HOME  -  A to Z of Rugby Relics Pages  -  ORDER

RUGBY WORLD CUP

Rugby World Cup memorabilia. From the tournaments of 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003 & 2007.  A great selection of RWC programmes, books, jerseys, magazines, tournament guides, brochures, tickets, badges, pins,  ties, videos, scroll down to view our rugby world cup memorabilia on offer.

1987   -   1991   -   1995   -   1999   -   2003   -   2007

BOOKS  -  BADGES  -  PROGRAMMES  -  TICKETS

 

1987 RWC in New Zealand & Australia - host nation NZ

The first Rugby World Cup was held in New Zealand & Australia with the final at Eden Park, Auckland. David Kirk lifted the William Webb Ellis cup after the All Blacks polished off France in the Final. 

 

PRE TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

30.jpg (68453 bytes) "A Guide to the Rugby Union World Cup 1987" by Andrew Thomas. A 128 page paperback book published in the UK. 


Ref: bkwc87-at - £15.00

 

  21-.jpg (62556 bytes) "The Official Guide Rugby World Cup" Australia & new Zealand Radio & television coverage, 96 pages, full colour throughout 

Ref: blwc87of - £20.00

 
23-.jpg (69420 bytes) "Rugby News - Preview 87" - 96 page World Cup guide and preview of the NZ season


Ref: blwc87-rn - £15.00

 
  59.jpg (115135 bytes) "Rank Xerox - Souvenir brochure" 18 page booklet published by the official office equipment sponsors.


Ref: blwc87-rx - £15.00

 
29.jpg (114201 bytes)

"World Cup Rugby" - The Wallabies versus the World - pub by Angus & Robertson, Australia, 52 page preview of the tournament 

Ref: blwc87-ar - £12.00

 

  19-.jpg (61408 bytes)

"World Cup Rugby Media Guide" - official guide for the press core at the RWC, includes, general info, grounds, teams, hotel and accomodation arrangements, contact info.

Ref: TB17-mewc87 - £35.00

 

 

12.jpg (145276 bytes) "THE RUGBY WORLD CUP FILE" edited by Dan Goldstein, UK publication focusing on the chances of the Home Nations. A 40 page booklet with a corner fold but generally in good condition.

Ref: blwc87-trwcf - £12.00

 

       

 

 

PUBLICATIONS WITH COVERAGE OF THE RUGBY WORLD CUP

RUGBY WORLD MAGAZINE

The world's leading rugby magazine's coverage of the 1987 Rugby World Cup

87-06.jpg (64058 bytes) R W - July 87.jpg (57683 bytes) R W - August 87.jpg (68296 bytes)

June 1987 - "The Official World Cup Guide" - 120 page colour special containing all you need to know about the first Rugby World Cup and more. Profiles of each team including key players. 

 

 

Ref: mgbr-rw87-06xb - £25.00

July 1987 - front cover photo of All Black captain David Kirk holding the world cup. Match reports and stats for the semi - finals & third place play off, extended report and pictures of the final and third place play off. Double page poster of All Blacks lining up prior to the final. - Profile of Michael Jones  

 


Ref: mgbr-rw87-07xb - £12.00

August 1987 - 98 page extended issue - a full post tournament souvenir of the tournament. Includes match by match report including full teams and stats. Assessments of each team, photos including full page of Kirwan & Berbizier,  more photos, reviews by Beaumont & Bennett,  Team of the tournament altogether an in depth view of the first ever Rugby World Cup 

Ref: mgbr-rw87-08xb - £16.00

 

13.jpg (99368 bytes) 14.jpg (112142 bytes) 15.jpg (98021 bytes)
RUGBY NEWS (UK) - May 1987 - what the Home Nations expectations are going into the World Cup  

Ref: mgbr-rn87-05xb - £5.00 

RUGBY NEWS (UK) - June 1987 - World Cup preview including double page wallchart

 

Out of Stock

RUGBY NEWS (UK) - July 1987 - World Cup round-up including full statistical breakdown 

 

Out of Stock

 

MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 1987 RWC

rwc 1987 blazer.jpg (9244 bytes) rwc 1987 blazer badge.jpg (12444 bytes) RUGBY WORLD CUP 1987  (JHC) official blazer by Canterbury. In excellent condition this dark blue blazer has "Rugby World Cup 1987" embroidered onto the blazer pocket. This blazer came to us from a collector to whom it was passed onto by a member of the organising commitee, it is believed that less than 10 of these blazers were produced. - size - approx 42", in excellent condition   

Ref: CW-bzwc87 - £250.00

 

French tie - Brooke Cowden.jpg (45837 bytes)

French players tie from 1987 RWC -  It is believed that this tie was exchanged with All Black Mark Brooke-Cowden for a New Zealand tie after the 1987 Rugby World Cup Final in which the All Blacks beat France. 

Ref: CC61-tifrwc87xb - £75.00 

 

rwc 1987 tape.jpg (29735 bytes)

Rugby World Cup 1987 - Radio New Zealand tape 

Ref: NC22-miwc87-tape - £16.00

 

RWC 1987 Waterproof jacket. We believe that these over jackets were handed out to Press Photographers in case of rain, complete in original wrapping 

Ref: NC23-tpwc87 - £30.00

 

 

RUGBY WORLD CUP FIRSTS

 

The first ever PROGRAMME and TICKET from the first ever RUGBY WORLD CUP TOURNAMENT in 1987. The programme which is titled "Official Souvenir Programme" is an A4 size, 72 page publication containing pen pictures and photos of the players and many articles and photos about the competing teams. This programme was sold at all the pool matches and included an A4 printed or photocopied team sheet for the match being played, (the team sheet enclosed with programme is a modern photocopy of the New Zealand v Italy team sheet, not an original from the 1987 tournament). The ticket is for the South-East Terraces at Eden Park in Auckland to view the opening match of Rugby World Cup 1987 Italy v New Zealand, the host team. Both programme and ticket are in excellent condition, the ticket is unused with the stub. We are providing a certificate of authenticity with these items guaranteeing that both the programme and ticket are original from the 1987 tournament. With the tournament now 20 years old memorabilia from the first tournament is becoming scare, this is a wonderful opportunity to purchase these historical items of rugby memorabilia, catch them while you still can.

  35.jpg (277436 bytes) rwc-87-1.jpg (77192 bytes) rwc-87-2.jpg (58933 bytes) rwc-87-3.jpg (194209 bytes) 36.jpg (43415 bytes) 01-rwc.jpg (115159 bytes)

 Ref: wc87stprtk - £45.00

 

PROGRAMMES - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO SEE THE PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE FROM THE 1987 RWC

 

 

TICKETS - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE FOR TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM THE 1987 RWC

 

 

1991 RWC in British Isles & France - host nation England

The final at Twickenham between Australia & the home nation England was settled when Tony Daly the Aussie prop crossed for the only try of the match. 

PRE TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

24.jpg (107664 bytes) "1991 Rugby Union World Cup Special" by Rob Bonnet, 64pp, a British publication, full colour throughout 

Ref: blwc91-rbo  - £7.00

 

  23.jpg (70731 bytes) "World Cup 1991 - Rugby Songs & Ditties" - rude & crude songs & poems. edited by Milway & McLeod-Johnstone  

Ref:  bkwc91-mmj - £6.00

 
31-.jpg (40608 bytes)

"The Official NZRFU Guide to the 1991 World Cup Challenge" - 32 page guide.

Ref: blwc91-nzrfu - £12.00

 
  RWC-special.jpg (64012 bytes) "1991 Rugby  World Cup Special", edited  by John Barraclough, pub by Grandreams. 48 page, full colour.

Ref blwc91-jb - £6.00

 
14.jpg (102175 bytes) "World Cup 1991" ed R Becht, NZ pre tournament publication, 72pages, single crease.

Ref: blwc91-rbe - £6.00

 

  13.jpg (106625 bytes) "Wales, World Cup ‘91" The official Team Souvenir Magazine, a Welsh supporters guide, 72pp, good quality guide with nice articles.

Ref:  blwc91wawc91 -  £5.00

 

WS.jpg (86092 bytes)

"Western Samoa ’91, 24page publication issued by W Samoa Rugby Union.

Ref: blwc91sm - £5.00

 

  67.jpg (94819 bytes) Western Mail pre tournament special. 12 page broadsheet publication.

Ref: ZL6-np19911003-wme - £15.00

 

66.jpg (86817 bytes) The Observer 24 page pre world cup special

Ref: ZL6-npwc91-0929-ob - £15.00

 

  32.jpg (100885 bytes) People Magazine (UK) World Cup Special 1991, 12 page pre tournament supplement.

Ref: ZL6-npwc91-people - £8.00

 

65.jpg (116703 bytes) Sport on Sunday (Wales) 8 page RWC special, includes a copy of the full newspaper for date of issue, 29th Sep 1991 with full rundown of Welsh Rugby fixtures from previous day.

Ref: ZL6-npwc91-sos - £8.00

 

  64.jpg (111623 bytes) Sunday Times 16 page pre-tournament special, ironically showing a front page photo of England v Australia the eventual finalists

Ref ZL6-npwc91-0929-stimes - £15.00

 

02.jpg (50565 bytes) "Rugby Union World Cup Guide" ed by Chris Jones, 272 page preview of tournament, paperback - 

Ref: bkwc91-cj - £12.00

 

  25.jpg (123471 bytes) "ITV Sport's Rugby World Cup" - The official publication - 338 page softcover pre-tournament in depth preview.

Ref: blwc91-itv - £15.00

 

03.jpg (55451 bytes) "Rugby World Cup, A Celebration" pre-final preview published by tournament sponsors Heinz.20 pages

Ref: blwc91-heinz - £8.00

 

  94.jpg (161295 bytes) "Coupe du Monde Rugby 91" official pre tournament magazine, published by L'evenement media, text in French, a 92 page magazine in very good condition.

Ref: blwc91ofmgfr - £12.00

 

 

 

PUBLICATIONS WITH COVERAGE OF THE RUGBY WORLD CUP

05-pic15.jpg (144971 bytes)

Rugby World Cup Weekly (magazine issued during tournament) issue No 1 - dated 26.9.91,  (10.10.91)

Ref: MC252-mgwc91-rwcw1 - £2.00  

 

Rugby World Cup Weekly (magazine issued during tournament) issue No 2 - dated 10.10.91

Ref: MC252-mgwc91-rwcw2 - £2.00  

  

 

RUGBY WORLD MAGAZINE

The world's leading rugby magazine's coverage of the 1991 Rugby World Cup

91-10.jpg (78023 bytes) 91-11.jpg (67410 bytes) 26.jpg (110667 bytes)
October 1991 - Official World Cup Guide, 130 pages. 

 

 

Ref: mgbr-rw91-10xb - £20.00

November 1991

 

 

 

Ref: mgbr-rw91-11xb - £12.00

December 1991 "Wallabies on Top of the World" - Nick Farr-Jones lifting trophy on front cover - 132 page World Cup special - in depth analysis of how each team fared, full tournament results and match reports of the last stages.

Ref: mg-rw91-12xb - £15.00

 

RUGBY NEWS MAGAZINE

UK rugby magazine's coverage of the 1991 Rugby World Cup

19.jpg (100885 bytes) 18.jpg (107743 bytes)

October 1991 - RWC Preview, includes double page wallchart 

Ref: mgbr-rn91-10xb - £5.00

Reports on pool matches, includes a nice profile of John Eales in his first World Cup 

Ref: mgbr-rn91-11xb - £5.00

 

NEW ZEALAND RUGBY NEWS MAGAZINE

coverage of the 1991 Rugby World Cup

30-.jpg (66294 bytes) 27-.jpg (56327 bytes) 26-.jpg (62270 bytes) 28-.jpg (59240 bytes) 29-.jpg (57421 bytes)
Vol 22 No 27

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22/27 - £9.00

Vol 22 No 30

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22/30 - £5.00

Vol 22 No 31

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22/31 - £5.00

Vol 22 No 32

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22/32 - £5.00

Vol 22 No 33

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22/33 - £10.00

Special offer: all 5 above issues - £25.00

Ref: MC73-mgnz-rn22gp5 - £25.00 

 

54.jpg (121725 bytes) 63.jpg (121879 bytes) 62.jpg (154151 bytes) 61.jpg (96483 bytes) 59.jpg (113813 bytes) 31.jpg (136349 bytes)
The Sun (Scottish Edition) 26 Oct 1991 with headline 'Go for it boys' referring to the Scotland v England semi-final 


Ref: ZL6-npwc91-1026-sun - £5.00

The Guardian - full issue for the Monday after the final with a two page match report.

 


Ref: ZL6-npwc91-1104-gu - £10.00

The Observer - full issue for the day  after the final with a front  page match report.

 


Ref: ZL6-npwc91-1103-ob - £10.00

The Sunday Times News Review for the day after the final with a back  page match report and inside articles relating to RWC including and excellent profile of Campo.

Ref: ZL6-npwc91-1103-stimes - £10.00

The Times - Business & Sport section for the Monday after the final with a match report.

 


Ref: ZL6-npwc91-1104-times - £10.00

 

POST TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

23.jpg (48849 bytes) 03.jpg (54048 bytes) 85.jpg (54270 bytes) 95.jpg (52324 bytes)
"The Wallabies World Cup" by Greg Growden, a 112 page large format paperback containing a Wallaby diary and player profiles.

 

Ref: pbwc91-gg - £25.00

Heinz Official Book of the 1991 Rugby World Cup, edited by Ian Robertson, 192 pages, British edition. A complete, well illustrated post tournament review with a full statistical breakdown. A secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition. 

Ref: bkwc91-ir - £16.00 

Heinz Official Book of the 1991 Rugby World Cup, edited by Ian Robertson, 192 pages, Australian edition. A complete, well illustrated post tournament review with a full statistical breakdown. A secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition, lengthy inscription to first blank page. 

Ref: TL9-bkwc91as-ir - £13.00 

"Blackout" - A 128 page book hardback with photos by Ross Land and Ross Setford, text by Richard Brecht, a photographic record of the tournament. Distributed in NZ the title refers to the All Blacks with a photo of Tuigamala doing haka on front cover.

Ref: bkwc91-rl - £15.00

 

MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 1991 RWC

99.jpg (26966 bytes) RWC Final & Closing Dinner menu for RWC 1991 - This dinner held at the Royal Lancaster Hotel, London was held immediately after the RWC Final, won by Australia. 24 pages including, seating plan, guest list & menu 

Ref: dmwc91fn - £45.00

 

Beach towel - cloth badges attached to printed towel. Showing some signs of wear

Ref: NC23-miwc91-towel - £25.00 

 

39.jpg (29223 bytes) "I'm following Wales" sticker. 8cm (3") in diameter. 

Ref: CC38-skwc91wa - £1.00

 

57.jpg (65622 bytes) 58.jpg (60883 bytes) Wallabies Rugby World Cup 1991 tracksuit top, believed to have been worn by captain Nick Farr-Jones during the tournament. The top by Canterbury of NZ is a size large and is in excellent condition. 

Ref: ZC105-tpwc91as-xb - £250.00

 

56.jpg (58352 bytes) 1991 Rugby World Cup multi-badges jersey. A Rugby International jesrey with the badges of each competing nation embroidered to the front. 

Ref: ZC105-jywc91 - £165.00 

 

 

  

PROGRAMMES - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO SEE THE PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE FROM THE 1991 RWC

  

 

    

TICKETS - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE FOR TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM THE 1987 RWC

 

1995 RWC in South Africa

The most emotional World Cup to date, Jonah Lomu arrived, Nelson Mandela witnessed South Africa's return to the big time. In the Final, Joel Stransky dropped a goal in extra time for the home team to beat the tournament favourites New Zealand.

PRE TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

16.jpg (126301 bytes) 58-flying-springbok.jpg (278134 bytes) "Flying Springbok - Rugby World Cup 1995". In flight magazine of South African Airways, 200 page preview, regarded by many as the BEST pre tournament guide 

Ref: TC14-blwc95-saa - £28.00  

 

  52.jpg (70774 bytes) "The Rugby World Cup File 1995". published by Talkpost, UK, edited by Dan Goldstein, a 52 page pre-tournament guide with a special focus on the home countries.

writing over front cover and some photos inside.

Ref: TC14-blwc95-file - £5.00  

 

51.jpg (75083 bytes) "Gauteng Alive". Pre-tournament visiting supporters newspaper, published by the Gauteng Tourism Authority, 12 pages of mostly tourism info, illustrated top half of front page. 

Ref: TC14-npwc95-ga - £8.00  

 

 

  14.jpg (96797 bytes) "3eme Coupe du Monde de Rugby" - Ivory Coast RU official RWC brochure, mostly French text but with a very good history of rugby in the Ivory Coast also in English, 56 pages  

Ref: TC14-blwc95ic - £25.00

 

93.jpg (141107 bytes) "Rugby World Cup '95". Pre-tournament guide, an Irish RFU official publication published by Sports World, profiles of home countries with emphasis on Ireland. A 64 page A4 size publication in very good condition. 

Ref: blwc95irwc95 - £9.00  

 

 

  92.jpg (117954 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 1995". Pre-tournament guide published by the Irish Times, a 70 page A4 size publication in very good condition 

Ref: blwc95irwc95 - £9.00  

 

 

91.jpg (154089 bytes) "Rugby Journal - World Cup Special". the launch issue for this short lived British magazine edited by former England international Paul Ackford, a 178 page A4 size pre-tournament publication in very good condition - RARE

Ref: blwc95enmg-rj.95-05 - £15.00  

 

 

       

 

 

POST TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

04.jpg (57074 bytes) 57-ian-robertson-book.jpg (255462 bytes) 98.jpg (48976 bytes) Year-of-Living.jpg (45739 bytes) 08.jpg (42938 bytes)
"Rugby World Cup 1995" by Ian Robertson, 1995, 192 pages. A complete, well illustrated post tournament review with a full statistical breakdown. A secondhand hardback with d/w in good condition. 

Ref: bkwc95-ir -  £19.00

"World Cup '95 Diary" by Rob Andrew, 1995, his drop goal against Australia in the QF was one of the magic moments of the World Cup, 135 page paperback. 

Ref: bkwc95-ra - £9.00

"The Year of Living Dangerously" by Stuart Barnes, Rugby and the 1995 World Cup, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition, 247 pages.

 

Ref: bkwc95-sb - £9.50

"Rugby Disunion" by Derek Wyatt - The making of 3 World Cups - 224 pages, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition.

 

Ref: Ref: bkwc95-dw  -  £9.00

 

MISC MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 1995 RWC

RWC-95-set.jpg (56790 bytes) Set of 22 postcards published by Procard in South Africa for the 1995 Rugby World Cup, the cards are a mixture of Stadia, players, mascot illiustrations, a great set of cards in mint condition.

Ref: BT1-pcstwc95sa - £20.00

 

ball.jpg (13720 bytes)

1995 All Black RWC Challenge - Facsimilie signature of 16 NZ on midi size ball, sponsors name-Caltex printed onto ball.

Ref:  NC15-G-aurpbanz95 - £29.00

 

57.jpg (25387 bytes)

56.jpg (36103 bytes)

55.gif (393651 bytes)

 

A large embroidered RWC 1995 cloth - it looks to be a very similar material and size to a card table cloth, the illustration with the ball gives and actual idea of the size which is approximately 1.5 metres x 1.5 metres. Very unusual and unique, it's the only one we come across. 

Ref: TT2-miwc95lacl - £75.00

 

 

 

 

    

PROGRAMMES - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO SEE THE PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE FROM THE 1995 RWC

  

 

   

TICKETS - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE FOR TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM THE 1995 RWC

 

1999 in British Isles & France - host nation Wales

Australia became the first team to lift the Webb Ellis trophy twice when they defeated France in the final at the Millennium Stadium.

PRE TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

 

09.jpg (97800 bytes) "On the Winning Side" special World Cup 1999 edition. A Christian booklet with testimonials by leading players, includes Jonathan Webb, David Hewitt, Va'iaga Tuigamala, Adrian Davies & Michael Jones.

Ref: TB17-blwc99-otws - £9.00 

  06.jpg (117378 bytes) "The Official Book of the Rugby World Cup 1999" - edited by John Taylor, 80 page preview published by ITV Sport 

Ref: blwc99-itv - £12.00

 

07.jpg (135761 bytes) Wales on Sunday - South Wales Echo Rugby World Cup, Wales 1999 68 page special, team by team guide & pull out wallchart

Ref: TB17-blwc99-wme - £6.00  

  26.jpg (29124 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 1999" - Pocket Guide by Bruce Smith, in depth preview of RWC including profiles of the players, review of the qualifying tournaments, records etc. 

Ref: blwc99-bs - £8.00

 
13.jpg (67834 bytes) "Cwpan Rygbi'r Byd, Cymru '99" by Lefi GRUFFUDD, 46pp, Welsh language RWC preview, paperback, includes free wallchart.

Ref:  blwc99-lg -  £5.00

 

  77.jpg (89532 bytes) Official media guide for RWC 1999 qualifying tournaments played in 1998 in England, Scotland and Ireland, the teams featured are England, Italy, Holland, Scotland, Portugal, Spain, Ireland, Georgia, Romania, 58 pages jam packed with information, contains individual player stats and other information relating to these teams 

Ref: PC4-mewc99qu - £25.00

 

16.jpg (103018 bytes)

"You Have to be There" A Spectators Guide, pub Wales Tourist Board 36pp 

Ref: blwc99-sg - £4.00

 

  18.jpg (125029 bytes) Inside Rugby – Australia – RWC preview, how the Australia saw themselves going into the RWC 

Ref: blmgwc99as-ir -  £6.00

 

07.jpg (79110 bytes) Official RWC Media Guide - The Tournament Guide - Jam packed with player statistics, contact numbers & addresses,  156pp 

Ref: CC7-mewc99og - £15.00

 

  03.jpg (82348 bytes) Official Australian Rugby Union RWC media guide 104pp, full details of the players from the tournament winners 

Ref:  CC7-mewc99asxb £20.00

 

54.jpg (36249 bytes) Official All Blacks media guide for RWC 1999, 100 pages jam packed with information, contains individual player profiles and other information relating to the All Blacks at the RWC. 

Ref: MC29-mewc99nzxb - £19.00

 

  15.jpg (83807 bytes) "Ninety Nine" - A Fan's Guide, 90pp, 

Ref: blwc99-nn - £3.00

 

04.jpg (60149 bytes) Official Welsh Rugby Union RWC media guide,  110pp 


Ref:  CC7-mewc99wa £10.00

 

  25.jpg (68575 bytes) Rugby World Guide to the World Cup, Part 3. 60 page preview of the tournament.

Ref: blwc99-gu3 - £4.00

 

90.jpg (159434 bytes) "World In Union" - the official NZRFU world cup magazine, 130 page A4 size publication

Ref: blwc99mg-nzrfu - £12.00

 

  89.jpg (200082 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 1999" - le magazine officiel de la coupe du monde de rugby. the official French world cup magazine, 178 page larger than A4 size publication

Ref: MC29-blwc99ofmgfr - £13.00

 

86.jpg (198366 bytes) Rugby News Magazine (UK) special edition, 130 page pre tournament guide, larger than A4 publication 

Ref: MC29-mgbr-rn-spec.ed-xb - £10.00

 

  87.jpg (135149 bytes) "Rugby World Cup" - The Sunday Times pre-tournament guide, 48 page large format publication, in good condition apart from a crease near the spine

Ref: MC29-blwc99npmg-s.times - £6.00

 

88.jpg (136206 bytes) Western Mail / WOS & SW Echo pre tournament guide, large format 80 page publication 

Ref: MC29-blwc99wanp-wm - £8.00

 

       

 

 

25.jpg (135322 bytes) 08.jpg (133246 bytes) 09.jpg (155808 bytes) 10.jpg (132580 bytes)  

"KICK OFF" - The Official Magazine of RWC 1999 - A magazine dedicated totally to the Rugby World Cup, with results of the qualifying tournaments, an in depth look at behind the scenes in Rugby's greatest tournament. 

Full set of 16 issues (Nos 1 - 16) of "Kick Off '99, 

Ref: CC23-mgwc99st-ko - £30.00

 

25.jpg (135322 bytes)

10.jpg (132580 bytes) 36-ko-03.jpg (168622 bytes) 37-ko-04.jpg (202767 bytes) 38-ko-05.jpg (189354 bytes) 39-ko-06.jpg (187064 bytes) 40-ko-07.jpg (193214 bytes)
Ref:  mgwc99-ko1 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko2 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko3 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko4 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko5 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko6 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko7 - £3.00

             
41-ok-08.jpg (185217 bytes) 42-ok-09.jpg (162150 bytes) 09.jpg (155808 bytes) 43-ok-11.jpg (185540 bytes) 08.jpg (133246 bytes) 44-ok-14.jpg (182817 bytes) 45-ko-15.jpg (167726 bytes)
Ref:  mgwc99-ko8 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko9 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko10 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko11 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko13 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko14 - £3.00

Ref:  mgwc99-ko15 - £3.00

 

05.jpg (124569 bytes)

No 16 - Final issue of RWC official magazine incorporating full tournament guide, 130pp    

Ref:  mgwc99-ko16 - £8.00

 

PUBLICATIONS WITH COVERAGE OF THE RUGBY WORLD CUP

RUGBY WORLD MAGAZINE

The world's leading rugby magazine's coverage of the 1999 Rugby World Cup

99-11.jpg (116159 bytes) 99-12.jpg (100293 bytes)
November 1999 - Special Collector's "Rugby World Cup" issue, 178 page full colour issue. 

Ref: mgbr-rw99-11xb - £12.00

December 1999 - look at the early stages of the RWC in Wales, 146 page full colour issue with World Cup on the mind. 

Ref: mgbr-rw99-12xb - £12.00

 

POST TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

01.jpg (105197 bytes)

83.jpg (51494 bytes) 97.jpg (53613 bytes)
"Complete Book of the Rugby World Cup" by Ian Robertson, 1999, 144 pages. A complete, well illustrated post tournament review with a full statistical breakdown. A secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition. 

Ref: bkwc99-ir - £18.00

"The Full Story - A review of the 1999 Rugby World Cup" published by Programme Publications - the story of the 1999 Rugby World Cup, mostly a photographic record but with a full statistical breakdown. 

Ref: TL9-bkwc99-pp* - £16.50

"Champions and Challengers" by Paul Dobson - the story of the Springboks at the 1999 Rugby World Cup, includes individual Springbok player t
ournament profile along with team profiles. 

Ref: bkwc99-pd - £16.00

 

MISC MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 1999 RWC

10.jpg (57608 bytes) RWC 1999 uncirculated £2 coin in presentation pack, 

Ref: TC19-wc99cipn - £15.00

 

 

xm_0216.JPG (121900 bytes) xm_0215.JPG (125444 bytes) Official Photographers bib for RWC 1999, XXL white mesh sleveless bib with "PHOTO" on back and "MATCH" on front together with RWC 1999 logo, ideal item for display, 

Ref: CW-tp-wc99 - £25.00

 

 

13.jpg (26339 bytes) 25.jpg (78208 bytes) 24.jpg (63434 bytes)

WALES ON SUNDAY "World Cup Heroes"

A set of 36 cards (size 90mm x 55mm) published in 1999 each with the caricature of a 'world cup hero' by the Wales on Sunday artist Dorien. 

Full set of 36 cards contained in official wallet. 

Ref: cdstwc99-wos-xb - £50.00

 

 

RWC 1999 ORIGINAL ARTWORK - PLAYER PORTRAITS

We have available the majority of the original artwork for the 1999 Rugby World Cup Calendar by David Glass. The 'Millennium - 2000 calendar was available for sale during the tournament and was an official licensed product of the 1999 Rugby World Cup. Each portrait is unique, therefore there is only one available, this is an excellent opportunity to purchase quality artwork of over 50 of the world's finest players. To see the portraits available please click on the image above or...........

CLICK HERE 

 

   

PROGRAMMES - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO SEE THE PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE FROM THE 1999 RWC

  

 

    

TICKETS - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE FOR TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM THE 1999 RWC

 

2003 RWC in Australia

Jonny Wilkinson's drop goal in extra time gave England a much deserved victory over tournament hosts Australia.

 

PRE TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

 

62.jpg (132384 bytes) IRB World of Rugby 'World Cup Special' A large format publication by the sport's governing body, 58 pages, large format with information on the teams, referees and history of the RWC. 

Ref: CL2-blwc03-irb - £19.00

 

  06.jpg (155302 bytes) IRB Rugby World Cup 2003 official tournament guide - large format, 154 pages, extensive preview of the tournament. 

Ref: TC19-blwc03ofgu - £19.00

 

37.jpg (53605 bytes) Qantas Airlines "Celebrating The Spirit" - the official airlines pre tournament guide, 36 pages, a guide to restaurants, bars, shopping & events at the various locations, 

Ref: blwc03-qa - £4.00

 

  43.jpg (23510 bytes) 000_0022.JPG (26851 bytes) Heineken RWC Fanbook/Handbook - "20 nations, 48 games, 1 Beer" -  50 page pocket sized information booklet with maps & hotel info, team information, trivia & quiz. 

Ref: blwc03-he - £5.00

 

30.jpg (28327 bytes) "Rugby World Cup" - A Sunday Star-Times (NZ) 34 page supplement. Pre-tournament guide with centre page wallchart, photos and profiles of All Black players, pool previews etc. 


Ref: CC2-mgwc03-rwc - £12.00

 

  13.jpg (121858 bytes) "UNION - World Cup Winners" by Peter Murray - a pre 2003 tournament book featuring summaries of the previous tournaments and a preview of 2003, first published in Australia this is the UK edition, a secondhand hardback in excellent condition.

Ref: PC22-bkwc03-pm - £20.00

 

42.jpg (25998 bytes) Sydney, Wollongong, Gosford, RWC 2003 Transport and Event Guide, a fold out pamphlet with stadium and travel information.  

Ref blwc03-tport - £4.00

 

  85.jpg (124014 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 2003 - The Ultimate Guide", published by Rugby Review, Australia. A 138 page A4 size pre-tournament publication with some creasing to the front cover.  

Ref blwc03mgas-rr-ultimate - £7.50

 

84.jpg (184340 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 2003 - The Form Guide", published by Rugby Review, Australia. A 34 page A4 size pre-tournament publication with an A1 size wallchart supplement. 

Ref blwc03mgas-rr-form-guide - £12.50

 

  83.jpg (125011 bytes) "Official Irish Rugby Supporters Guide", published by Irish cho. A 32 page A4 size pre-tournament publication in very good condition.  

Ref blwc03ir-oirsg - £5.00

 

82.jpg (169172 bytes) "Rugby World Cup 2003" - The Sunday Times pre-tournament guide, 64 page large format publication, in good condition.

Ref: MC29-blwc03npmg-s.times - £9.00

 

       

 

PUBLICATIONS WITH COVERAGE OF THE 2003 RUGBY WORLD CUP

27.jpg (110588 bytes) 28.jpg (118959 bytes)

Sydney Morning Herald 'Weekend' broadsheet magazine with supplement previewing the Final.

Ref:  ZL6-npwc03-1122-herald - £19.00

 

       

 

MISC MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 2003 RWC

 

000_0016_0001.JPG (29971 bytes) Bundaberg Rum sponsored Christmas Crackers - a pair of Xmas crackers containing RWC party hat and whatever mystery gift these crackers contain - these are unopened and were available at RWC matches during the 2003 RWC. 

Ref: ZL6-miwc03-crackers - £7.00

 

  10.jpg (32867 bytes) 34.jpg (93247 bytes) Fan banner - double sided spring 'loaded' banners that pull out to reveal 'TRY' and on the reverse part of the Australian national anthem. 

Ref: ZL6-miwc03-fanban - £6.50

 

81.jpg (69683 bytes) RUGBY WORLD CUP 2003 - Official Review - running time 135 mins - published in UK - a full tournament review.

Ref: viwc03of-review - £9.50

 

       

 

POST TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

17.jpg (46273 bytes) World Cup 2003 by Team England Rugby. The official account of England's World Cup triumph, 148 pages.

Ref: bkwc03-te-xb - £10.00

 

 

93.jpg (123350 bytes) "Champions of the World" by Jerome Bureau & Roland Glasser, a large format pictorial review of England's triumphant campaign at the 2003 Rugby World Cup, many double page photos, full colour throughout, an excellent record of England's greatest tournament, 120 pages, a secondhand hardback in excellent condition.

Ref: PC20-bkwc03-jb.rg-xb - £25.00

 

 

2007

POST TOURNAMENT PUBLICATIONS

14.jpg (121883 bytes) "Heroes and Heartbreak" edited by Ian Robertson. A well illustrated review of the tournament with statistical info, a second-hand hardback in excellent condition.

Ref: bkwc07-ir - £19.00

 

         

MISC MEMORABILIA RELATING TO 2007 RWC

 

00t.jpg (52048 bytes)

Fiji v Canada 8 page menu card for the pool match in Cardiff

Ref: TC19-dmwc07fjca - £5.00

 

 

     

 

 

 

PROGRAMMES - RUGBY WORLD CUP 2007 PROGRAMMES

CLICK HERE

 

 

 

BOOKS

 

08.jpg (42938 bytes)

RUGBY WORLD CUP - "Rugby Disunion" by Derek Wyatt

The making of three world cups 1987, 1991 & 1995. The early days of RWC, the author looks at the tournament on the playing fields and also looks at the financial side of things, how the tournament struggled to make ends meet in the early days and also the political wrangling, an interesting and eye opening read, a second-hand book with dust wrapper in good condition

Published in 1995

Pages: 223 Ref bkhiwc95-dw-xb - £10.00

 

31.jpg (65288 bytes)

RUGBY WORLD CUP - "Rugby's Battle of the Giants" by Gerald Davies with contributions by Joel Stransky, Michael Lynagh, Rob Andrew, Jonathan Davies, Serge Blanco, Pat Lam, Paul Ackford, foreword by JPR WilliamsJPR 

Reviews of the 1987, 1991 & 1995 tournaments with a preview of the 1999 tournament, a second-hand book with dust wrapper in good condition

Published in 1999

Pages: 168 Ref CS-bkhiwc99-gd-xb - £15.00

 

81.jpg (40298 bytes)

RUGBY WORLD CUP - "A History of the Rugby World Cup" by Gerald Davies with a foreword by John Eales

The most up to date history of the Rugby World Cup, published in 2003 prior to the tournament in Australia. Covers every match for the first 4 tournaments. A secondhand paperback in very good condition

Published in 2003

379 pages Ref TL9-pbhiwc03-gd-xb - £10.50

 

81.jpg (40298 bytes)

RUGBY WORLD CUP - "A History of the Rugby World Cup" by Gerald Davies with a foreword by John Eales

The most up to date history of the Rugby World Cup, published in 2003 prior to the tournament in Australia. Covers every match for the first 4 tournaments. A secondhand paperback in very good condition - SIGNED COPY by GERALD DAVIES

Published in 2003

379 pages Ref TC8-aupbhiwc03-gd-xb - £15.50

 

12.jpg (69091 bytes) 101 Moments of World Cup Rugby a look at different topics, moments and players of the Rugby World Cup, published in 2007, a secondhand paperback in excellent condition.

Ref: pbwc07-wg - £25.00

 

 

 

  

PROGRAMMES - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE TO SEE THE PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE FROM THE 2003 RWC

   

 

  

TICKETS - CLICK HERE OR ON THE IMAGE ABOVE FOR TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM THE 2003 RWC

 

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

 

OTHER PAGES CONTAINING RUGBY WORLD CUP MEMORABILIA

 

POSTERS

CLICK HERE

CARDS & STICKERS

CLICK HERE

STAMPS & FIRST DAY COVERS

CLICK HERE

BOOKS

CLICK HERE

   
PHOTOS, PRINTS & DISPLAY

CLICK HERE

BADGES

CLICK HERE

MODERN POSTCARDS

CLICK HERE

DINNER MENUS & ITINERARIES

CLICK HERE

  
DVDs

CLICK HERE

AUTOGRAPHS

CLICK HERE

TIES

CLICK HERE

BIOGRAPHIES OF RWC PLAYERS

CLICK HERE

 

Shortcuts to Rugby Relics pages - please click on the links below..............

MAIN NAVIGATION PAGES

HOME  -  A TO Z OF PAGES

TEAMS & TOURNAMENTS

Australia  -  Barbarians  -  British & Irish Lions  -  Canada  -  England  -  France  -  Ireland  -  Italy  -  Japan  -  New ZealandRugby World Cup  -  Scotland  -  South Africa  -  USA  -  Wales   

MEMORABILIA

Autographs  -  Badges & Pins  -  Books  -  Cards  -  DVDs  -  First Day Covers  -  Jerseys  -  Magazines  -  Menu Cards  -  Misc Memorabilia  -  Phonecards  -  Photographs  -  Postcards  -  Posters  -  Prints  -  Programmes  -  Stamps  -  Tickets  -  Ties  -  Videos

AUTOGRAPHS

Autograph Sheets  -  Balls  -  Books  -  Caricatures  -  Cards  -  Dinner Menus  -  First Day Covers  -  Jerseys & Other Game Worn Kit  -  Memorabilia Presentations  -  Photo Cards  -  Player Photographs  -  Postcards  -  Posters & Prints  -  Programmes  -  Team Photographs  -  Tickets

BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS

Annuals  -  Biographies  -  Histories  -  Rugby Tours  -  Bibliographies  -  Children's books  -  Coaching & Instructional  -  Fiction, Rugby Novels  -  Fitness & InjuriesHandbooks  -  Humour  -  Magazines  -  Media Guides  -  Politics & Rugby  - Quiz Books  -  ReferenceRefereeing & Laws  -  Six Nations Tournament

PROGRAMMES

Age Group & Representative Internationals  -  Australia  -  Barbarians  -  British Lions  -  England  -  France  -  Ireland  -  Italy  -  New Zealand - All Blacks  -  Presentation Programmes  -  Rugby World Cup  -  Scotland  -  South Africa  -  International Trials  -  Wales  -  Club & Provincial Programmes  -  Big Match Specials  - Cup Final & Semi-finals  -  Misc Celebration and other matches  -  Sevens  -  Programme Offers

OTHER SPORTS MEMORABILIA & COLLECTABLES

 Cricket - General Sport (including Rugby)  -  Rugby League  -  Soccer  -  All Other Sports

OTHER PAGES

Contact  -  Order  -  Rugby Gifts

 

WORLD RUGBY MUSEUM  -  RUGBY RELICS HOME

 

www.rugbyrelics.com

the Leading Supplier of Rugby Memorabilia Worldwide....