SPORT-WALES HOME  -  RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  ORDER

CRICKET

A great selection of cricket collectables and memorabilia, caps, autographs, scorecards and programmes, books. From all the great cricket playing nations, Australia, England, West Indies, New Zealand, India, Pakistan, South Africa., Zimbabwe & Sri Lanka, please scroll down to see what we great cricket memorabilia we have on offer. 

   

QUICK LINKS -   ALMANACKS & ANNUALS   -   AUTOGRAPHS   -   BADGES  -  BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS  -  CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS  -  DINNER MENUS   -   GLAMORGAN CCC   -   MAGAZINES  -  FIRST DAY COVERS & PHILATELIC  -  MISC  -  POSTCARDS   -   PROGRAMMES   -   SCORECARDS   -   TIES  -  YEARBOOKS

 

BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS

ANNUALS  -  BOOKLETS & BROCHURES  -  BOOKS  -  MAGAZINES  -  PRE TOUR PUBLICATIONS  -  TESTIMONIAL PUBLICATIONS  -  YEARBOOKS  -  

PRE-TOUR PUBLICATIONS

56.jpg (77695 bytes) Australia tour of England 1948 40 page booklet with individual player photos and statistics, photos and stats of previous tours and likely England players to face Bradman's Invincibles 

excellent

Ref: F68-65-crbltrbfas48 - £45.00

24.jpg (57903 bytes) Australia tour of England 1948 96 page booklet with individual player photos and statistics of Australian & English players, plus photos and stats of previous tours. 

covers loose, writing inside, spine partly torn

Ref: MC221-crbltrbfas48.ledbrooke - £25.00

53.jpg (79347 bytes) Australia tour of England 1956 24 page booklet published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  with slight creasing and some notations in pen throughout

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas56-pl - £5.00

52.jpg (84821 bytes) Australia tour of England 1956 foldover booklet published by Cohen, includes player profiles and photos. creased with scoresheet filled in in ink

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas56-co - £3.00

43.jpg (99627 bytes) Australia tour of England 1956 foldover booklet published by Cohen, includes player profiles and photos. Red cover creased with scoresheet filled in in ink

Ref: MC223-crbltrbfas56-cohen.red - £3.00

49.jpg (115072 bytes) Australia tour of England 1964 24 page booklet published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories. very good

Ref: MC223-crbltrbfas64 - £8.00

47.jpg (122461 bytes) Australia tour of New Zealand 1982 64 page booklet published by Rothmans, excellent content, feature articles, player profiles and photos excellent condition

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas82 - 

£8.00

24.jpg (175027 bytes) Australia tour of England 1989 98 page booklet published by the BBC, includes player profiles, photos, statistics, itineraries & many feature articles. very good

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas89 - £3.00

22.jpg (157910 bytes) Australia tour of England 1993 128 page official tour guide published by TCCB, includes player profiles, photos, statistics, itineraries & feature articles.  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas93-tccb - £7.00

26.jpg (82442 bytes) Australia tour of England 1993 96 page booklet published by ABC, includes player profiles, photos, statistics, itineraries & features.  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfas93-abc - £5.00

45.jpg (91298 bytes) England tour of New Zealand 1988 40 page booklet published by Rothmans, player profiles and photos slight wear to front cover

Ref: MC11-crbltrbfen88 - £6.00

25.jpg (67733 bytes) India tour of England 1952 32 page booklet printed by Brighton Herald, compiled by A.W. Simpson part of front cover and first couple of pages missing,

Ref: MC221-crbltrbf-india52 - £3.50

33.jpg (57542 bytes) Pakistan tour of England 1954 24 page booklet published by published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  cover marked 

Ref: MC11-crbltrbf-pk54 - £6.00

36.jpg (191294 bytes) South Africa tour of England 1998 "Long Leg to Lord's", a 34 page  booklet published by Tarporley,  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-crbltrbf98-long.leg.lords - £4.00

05.jpg (37457 bytes) West Indies tour of England 1950 32 page booklet published by published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  very good condition

Ref: MC223-crbltrbf-wi50 - £15.00

24.jpg (98251 bytes) West Indies tour of England 1966 24 page booklet  published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross,  includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-crbltrbf-wi66 - £5.00

 

 02.jpg (38439 bytes) 04.jpg (46735 bytes) 03.jpg (45397 bytes) 05.jpg (37457 bytes)  4 cricketing tour booklets, each covering an overseas team's tour of Britain, each brochure contains photos and information on the tourists. The tours covered are India 1946, South Africa 1947, New Zealand 1949 and West Indies 1950. (4 items)

Ref: F68-64-crblgp4-GDG -  £45.00  

 

MISC BOOKLETS & BROCHURES

38.jpg (78756 bytes) "Wisden Summer Sports 1937" equipment catalogue. - published in 1937 by Wisden. A 28 page illustrated equipment list for cricket and tennis. In very good condition, rusty staples, front cover loose. 

Ref: MC223-crblmieq-wisden.1937 - £49.50

 

57.jpg (103759 bytes)

National Cricket, pub by NZCC, 1948, coaching booklet, 60pages, 

Ref: MC11-crblch-national-cr.1948 - £4.00

 

55.jpg (123459 bytes)

The Jubilee Test Series 1977 by Neil Phillipson, 88pp, post series booklet with results & match reports 

Ref: MC11-blcr-jub77 - £3.50 

 

02.jpg (128986 bytes) "The 1985 County Championship Review, edited by Christopher Martin-Jenkins, 128 pages, a comprehensive publication. 

Ref: MC13-crbl-85review - £4.00

 

47.jpg (93445 bytes)

Prudential Cup 1979, official guide 19 pages 

Ref: MC11-crbl-pru - £1.00   

 

82.jpg (79428 bytes)

"The Power of the Game" by Talbot Radcliffe, a miscellany of cricket that seems to centre on an Anglesey, North Wales club Bodedern, with an introduction by Clive Lloyd, 56 pages 

Ref: MC224-crblmi-power.of.game - £3.50   

 

81.jpg (38041 bytes)

"The First XI - A History of the Gillette Cup" by Gordon Ross, history of this one day competition up to 1973, 32 pages 

Ref: MC224-crblhicu-gillette - £3.50   

 

 

"Know the Game - The Laws of Cricket" published by Educational Productions Ltd 

A long running publication, published in many editions, simple coaching featuring all round rugby skills, rules, equipment used etc. a second-hand booklet  in good condition

83.jpg (66666 bytes)

9th Edition 1976 - reprinted in 1978

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: MC224-oscrblch-know.the.game.9edn-rp1978  - £5.00

 

 

TESTIMONIAL BOOKLETS & BROCHURES

34.jpg (112296 bytes)

Robin Jackman Benefit Year 1981 - Celebrity XV v Roehampton CC programme. 

Ref: MC11-crblpy-jackman - £3.00  

 

84.jpg (67117 bytes)

Derek Taylor, Somerset, Testimonial Year 1978, 56 page booklet in good condition. 

Ref: MC224-crblpy-taylor - £5.00  

 

 

BOOKS

74.jpg (60501 bytes)

BAXTER, Peter (Editor) - "Test Match Special" 1981, 206 pages, an anthology of cricket stories, a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: MC224-crpbah-baxter.p.1981.test-mtsp - £2.50

 

18.jpg (95626 bytes)

BERRY Scyld (Editor) - "The Observer On Cricket" 1987, 221 pp, an anthology of the best cricket writing.  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition.

Ref: MC12-crbkah-berry.s.1987.observer - £5.00

 

18.jpg (64744 bytes)

BRITTENDEN/HADLEE - "Hadlee" 1981,  195pp,  autobiography signed by both subject, Hadlee & author Brittenden,

Ref: AD02-crbkbinzpy-hadlee-au2 - £18.00  

 

 

BROADRIBB, Gerald - "The English Game" 1948, 234pp, a cricket anthology, no d/w,

Ref: MC13-crbkah-broadribb.g.1948-en - £9.00

 

 

 

DALE, Harold - "Cricket Crusaders" 1952, 239pp W Indies in Australia 1951-2, no d/w,

Ref: MC13-brbktrwi1952-dale.h. - £6.00   

 

16.jpg (97592 bytes)

FOGG, John - "The Haig Book of Village Cricket",  1972  232 pp, the story of the 1972 Haig Village Cricket tournament in England and Wales, includes a chapter on the origins of the tournament.  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition.

Ref: MC12-crbkhien-fogg.j.1972.haig - £6.00  

 

 

FORTUNE, Charles   "The Australians in England 1961",  1961  180pp, no d/w 

Ref: MC12-crbktras1961-fortune.c - £5.00

 

15.jpg (52372 bytes)

GIBSON, Alan -  "A Mingled Yarn"  1976  222pp  autobiography of cricket journalist,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition 

Ref: MC12-crbkbijo-gibson.a.1976.mingled - £7.00

 

30.jpg (113292 bytes)

GILLER, Norman -   "The Book of Cricket Lists",  1984,  216pp,  fascinating reading, a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: MC61-crbkrc-giller.n.1984.lists - £3.00

 

77.jpg (119592 bytes)

GREIG, Tony - "Test Match Cricket - A Personal View"  1st edition, 1977  176 pages, alook at the history of test match cricket through the eyes of Tony Grieg, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition 

Ref: MC224-crbkhi-greig.t.1977.test-mtcr - £8.50

 

24.jpg (84835 bytes)

HADLEE, Richard - "Hadlee Hits Out"  1983  179pp  his view on controversial incidents, a secondhand hardback without dust wrapper, illustrated boards.

Ref: MC14-crbkmi-hadlee.1983.hits.out - £7.00 

 

75.jpg (124041 bytes)

HAMLET SPORTS SPECIAL - "Cricket" published in 1980, 96 pages, contributions by Green, Lee, Golesworthy, Tyler and laker, a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: MC224-crbkmi1980-hamlet - £4.50

 

32.jpg (54365 bytes)

HOBBS, TATE & STRUDWICK - "The Game of Cricket as it should be played", 1948, 98pp, published as part of Foulsham's Outdoor Library, published in soft cover with a dust wrapper. In very good condition with a minor tear to the dust wrapper.

Ref: MC223-crbkch1948-hobbs.foulshm - £9.50

 

 

HUTTON, Len - "Just My Story"  1956,  192pp  autobiography of England great, no d/w,

Ref: MC12-crbkbien-hutton.l.1956-cqnnduwp - £8.00

 

 

"The Story of the Tests" by Kenyon Wynne
Narrative championing English cricket, a secondhand hardback, no d/w, spine partly torn
1st Edition: approx 1929 Pages: 238 Ref: AD7-crbkhi-wynne.k.1929.tests - £20.00

 

12.jpg (145467 bytes)

LEMMON, David - "The Great All Rounders"  1987, 180pp,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

Ref: MC12-crbkbimu-lemon.d.1987.all.rounders - £7.00

 

 

MACLAREN, AC -  "Cricket Old and New",  1924,  211pp, coaching book, no d/w

Ref: MC12-crbkch-maclaren.ac.1929-cqnnduwp - £9.00

 

11.jpg (102151 bytes)

MASON, Ronald -  "Plum Warner's Last Season-1920",  1970, 186pp,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

Ref: MC12-crbkhi-mason.r.1970.warner - £6.00   

 

04.jpg (51319 bytes)

MORRAH, Patrick -  "The Golden Age of Cricket",  1967   254pp, uncorrected proof copy, a secondhand paperback in good condition. 

Ref: MC19-crpbhi-morrah.1967.golden.proof - £4.00

 

77.jpg (73614 bytes)

O'REILLY, WJ  -  "Cricket Task Force" 1951, 192pp, England to Australia 50/1, slight wear and minor tears to d/w, 

Ref: MC13-crbktren50.1-o.reilly.w.task - £7.00

 

 

PEEBLES, Ian - "The Ashes 1954-55"  1955,  196pp,  England tour of Australia, no d/w,

Ref: MC13-crbktren54.5-peebles.i.ashes-cqnnduwp - £5.00

 

28.jpg (82460 bytes)

PHELPS, Gilbert -  "Arlott & Trueman on Cricket", 1977, 280pp, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition, ex library,

Ref: MC61-crbk-phelps.g.1977.arlott - £5.00

 

75.jpg (82113 bytes)

POLLARD, Jack -  "Bumpers, Boseys & Brickbats", 192pp,  cricket scandals & controversies,

Ref: MC13-crbkhi-pollard.j.bumpers - £8.00

 

74.jpg (97076 bytes)

RANDALL, Derek - "Young Players Guide to Cricket", 1980  112pp,

Ref: MC13-crbkch-randall.d.1980.young - £4.00  

 

28.jpg (83209 bytes)

REID, John -  "Sword of Willow"  1962,  265pp autobiography of NZ Captain, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

Ref: MC14-crbkbinz-reid.j.1962.sword - £12.00  

 

83.jpg (77060 bytes)

RIGBY PRESS - "The Bradman Albums",  2 large Volumes, 800 pages + , Bradman's scrapbooks transformed into book form, boxed, a very nice publication, there is a slight bit of damage to one of the boxes, hence the reduced price.

Ref: MC14-crbkpn-bradman.albums - £65.00 

 

 

ROBINSON, Ray - "The Glad Season",  1955, 256pp, no d/w  

Ref: MC14-bkcr-robinson.ray.1955.glad - £5.00

 

07.jpg (68000 bytes)

STEVENSON, Mike -   "Illingworth"  1978, 135pp, biography, a secondhand paperback in good condition.  

Ref: MC19-crpbbi-illingworth.1978.stevenson - £3.00 

 

79.jpg (33071 bytes)

SWANTON, EW -   "The Test Matches of 1953" 1953, 3rd impression, 172pp, the story of the 1953 Ashes series, reprinted from the Daily Telegraph, a secondhand paperback with light marks to the front cover but generally in good condition.  

Ref: MC224-crpbhi-swanton.1953.test.matches - £7.50 

 

78.jpg (46959 bytes)

SWANTON, EW - "Victory in Australia" 1955, 1st edition, 172pp, the story of the 1954/5 Ashes series in australia, reprinted from the Daily Telegraph, a secondhand paperback in good condition.  

Ref: MC224-crpbhi-swanton.1953.test.matches - £7.50 

 

76.jpg (103796 bytes)

SWANTON, EW - "Sort of a Cricket Person" 1972, 1st edition, 317 pages, autobiography of the Daily Telegraph's cricket correspondent from 1946, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition.  

Ref: MC224-crbkbi-swanton.1972.sort.of - £7.50 

 

31.jpg (70847 bytes)

TYSON Frank - "The Test Within", 1987, 219 pp,  talent & temperament in 22 players, 

Ref: MC14-crbkbimu-tyson.f.1987.within - £6.00 

 

30.jpg (93386 bytes)

WAITE, John -  "Perchance to Bowl"  1961,  176pp,  views of S African test cricketer,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition  

Ref: MC14-crbkbi-waite.j.1961.perchance - £7.00 

 

05.jpg (79680 bytes)

PETER WEST / WENDY WIMBUSH - "The Battle For The Ashes 87", the D Telegraph story of 86/7 series, a secondhand paperback in good condition. 

Ref: MC19-crpb-west.p.1987.ashes - £3.00 

 

29.jpg (88396 bytes)

WILLIS, Bob  -  "Diary of a Cricket Season",  1979,  157pp, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition 

Ref: MC14-crbkbi-willis.b.1979.diary - £5.00

 

 

08.jpg (59581 bytes) 32.jpg (75196 bytes)

Sportsman's Book Club Editions  - 1950s & 1960s hardbacks

Richie Benaud - "Willow Patterns" with dust wrapper 

Ref: MC19-crbk-sbc-bias-benaud.willow - £2.00  

 

Ronald Mason - "Jack Hobbs" biography, with d/w 

Ref: MC14-crbk-sbc-bien-hobbs.j - £2.00  

 

Len Hutton, "Just My Story" autobiography, no d/w 

Ref: MC14-crbk-sbc-bien-hutton.story-cqnnduwp - £2.00  

 

ALMANACKS & ANNUALS

21.jpg (163448 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication)  1977. 

Ref: MC11-crancr77 - £2.50 

 

74.jpg (168002 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication)  1978. 

Ref: MC11-crancr78 - £2.50 

 

73.jpg (141871 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication) 1979. 

Ref: MC11-crancr79 - £2.50 

 

72.jpg (154211 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication) 1980. 

Ref: MC11-crancr80 - £2.50 

 

71.jpg (147029 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication)  1981. 

Ref: MC11-crancr81 - £2.50 

 

70.jpg (181435 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication) 1982. 

Ref: MC11-crancr82 - £2.50   

 

 

65.jpg (143714 bytes)

Cricket Spotlight  1965, season's reviews for all first class counties, players statistics and information, an excellent source of reference, some wear and slight creasing to front cover. 

Ref: MC11-crancr-spotlight.1965 - £4.50

 

01.jpg (118071 bytes) Cricket Spotlight 1974, 18th edition, season's reviews for all first class counties, players statistics and information, an excellent source of reference,  

Ref: MC221-crancr-spotlight.1974 - £4.50  

 

00.jpg (110353 bytes) Cricket Spotlight 1976, 20th edition, season's reviews for all first class counties, players statistics and information, an excellent source of reference,  

Ref: MC221-crancr-spotlight.1976 - £4.50

 

 

02.jpg (62741 bytes)

Gillette Cricket & Football - 1963. 

Ref: MC19-cran63-gillette - £2.00   

 

06.jpg (75493 bytes)

Pelham Cricket Year (2nd Edition) 1979/80, approx 600+ pages, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper - 

Ref: MC19-cran79.80-pelham - £8.00  

 

 

19.jpg (36717 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1980, edited by Gordon Ross, 240 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran80-pfr - £4.00

 

18.jpg (38931 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1982, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran82-pfr - £4.00

 

17.jpg (39001 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1983, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran83-pfr - £4.00

 

16.jpg (37415 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1984, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran84-pfr - £4.00

 

15.jpg (36446 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1985, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran85-pfr - £4.00

 

13.jpg (34181 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1986, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran86-pfr - £4.00

 

14.jpg (37760 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1989, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-cran89-pfr - £4.00

 

02.jpg (35469 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1991, edited by Bill Frindall, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC221-cran-playfair.1991 - £4.00  

 

 

61.jpg (56421 bytes)

Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack  61, some wear to cover, 

Ref: MC11-cran61-roth - £3.00

 

11.jpg (45812 bytes)

Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack 64, features the Australian tour of England. 

Ref: MC12-cran64-roth -  £3.00

 

59.jpg (80503 bytes) Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack 1968, some light creasing to cover. 

Ref: MC11-cran68-roth -  £4.00

 

 

03.jpg (54881 bytes) 1983 Wisden Cricketers Almanack, softcover, light corner fold otherwise very good condition, 1332 pages. 

Ref: MC221-cran-wisden1983-pb - £10.00  

 

 

37.jpg (77396 bytes)

Godfrey Evans  1953 Book of Cricket, articles by leading cricketers. 16 pages, in very good condition. 

Ref: MC223-cran-evans.1953 - £14.50

 

 

YEARBOOKS

00y.jpg (29652 bytes) Worcestershire  1982, 120 pages, good condition. 

Ref: MC221-cr-ybk-worcs1982 - £3.50 

 

 

GLAMORGAN YEARBOOKS & PUBLICATIONS  CLICK HERE

 

PROGRAMMES

CRICKET WORLD CUP 1999

52.jpg (62033 bytes)

Australia v Pakistan - Final. 

Ref: MC11-crprwcfn99 - £8.00

 

49.jpg (87544 bytes) England v Sri Lanka 

Ref: MC11-crprwcen-sl99 - £3.00

 

06.jpg (93328 bytes)  Australia v New Zealand - Group B

Ref: MC12-crprwcasnz99 - £3.00

 

48.jpg (97244 bytes) India v Pakistan 

Ref: MC11-crprwciaak99 - £3.00  

 

 

TEST MATCHES

86.jpg (64747 bytes) England v Australia - 5th Test

signed to the front cover "to Vic - Best Wishes - David Gower"

15-20 Aug 1985 Edgbaston  excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crprenas85-5T - £4.00

02.jpg (69826 bytes) England v Australia

2nd Test

22-27 Jun 1989 Lord's excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crprenas89-2T - £4.00

01.jpg (70218 bytes) England v Australia

4th Test

24-28 Jul 1997 Headingley excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crprenas97-4T - £4.00

98.jpg (76545 bytes) England v Pakistan

2nd Test

18 - 22 Jun 1992 Lord's excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crpren-pk92-2T - £3.00

97.jpg (81345 bytes) England v Pakistan

4th Test

23 - 27 Jul 1992 Headingley excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crpren-pk92-4T - £3.00

96.jpg (69349 bytes) England v South Africa

1st Test

21 - 25 Jul 1994 Lord's excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crprensa94-1T - £4.00

95.jpg (67465 bytes) England v West Indies

2nd Test

20 - 24 Jun 1991 Lord's excellent condition

Ref: MC12-crpren-wi91-2T - £3.00

46.jpg (90350 bytes) New Zealand v Australia

2nd Test

8-11 Mar 1957 Basin Reserve, Wellington rusty staple, scores neatly inked on middle pages.

Ref: MC11-crprinnzas57-2T - £15.00

91.jpg (161728 bytes) New Zealand v Australia

1st Test

18-23 Feb 1977 Lancaster Park, Christchurch excellent

Ref: MC12-crprinnzas77-1T - £5.00

42.jpg (56077 bytes) New Zealand v South Africa 6-10 Mar 1953 Basin Reserve, Wellington some slight creasing otherwise excellent

Ref: MC11-crprinnzsa53 - £15.00

 

TOUR MATCHES - sold out

 

CUP FINALS

97.jpg (66336 bytes) Gillette Cup Final at Lord's

Lancashire v Warwickshire

+ scorecard

Lancashire won by 4 wickets

2 Sep 1972 97b.jpg (139474 bytes) single crease, scorecard inked in

Ref: MC224-crprfn72-Gillette - £9.00

96.jpg (124657 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Gloucestershire v Kent

Glos won by 64 runs

16 Jul 1977 Lord's corner folds and slight creasing to front cover

Ref: MC224-crprfn77-BH - £6.00

95.jpg (132941 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Essex v Surrey

Essex won by 35 runs

21 Jul 1979 Lord's very good - includes scorecard with scores inked in

Ref: MC224-crprfn79-BH - £8.00

94.jpg (79959 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Somerset v Surrey

Somerset won by 7 wickets

25 Jul 1981 Lord's very good - includes scorecard with scores inked in

Ref: MC224-crprfn81-BH - £8.00

70.jpg (143677 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Lancashire v Northamptonshire

1 Sep 1990 Lord's  excellent

Ref: MC12-crprfn90-NW - £5.00

68.jpg (97928 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Northamptonshire v Warwickshire

2 Sep 1990 Lord's 

 

water damage

Ref: MC12-crprfn95-NW - £2.00

 

COUNTY & PROVINCIAL MATCHES

06.jpg (77170 bytes)

Canterbury v Central Districts

Plunket Shield

2-4 Jan 1961 Lancaster Park, Christchurch single crease

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19610102 - £5.00

07.jpg (59103 bytes)

Canterbury v Auckland

Plunket Shield

30 Dec 1973 - 1 Jan  1974 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19731230 - £4.00

07.jpg (59103 bytes)

Canterbury v Auckland

Plunket Shield

30 Dec 1973 - 1 Jan  1974 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19731230 - £4.00

03.jpg (49478 bytes)

Canterbury v Otago

NZ Motor Corporation 5000 K.O. comp.

programme / scorecard

1 Dec 1974 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19741201 - £4.00

02.jpg (53081 bytes)

Canterbury v Otago

Plunket Shield

programme / scorecard

26-28 Dec 1974 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19741226 - £4.00

05.jpg (57832 bytes)

Canterbury v Central Districts

Plunket Shield

30 Dec 1974 - 1 Jan  1975 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good - scores inked in

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19741230 - £4.00

01.jpg (64357 bytes)

Canterbury v Wellington

Plunket Shield

programme / scorecard

10-12 Jan 1975 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19750110 - £4.00

04.jpg (64795 bytes)

Canterbury v Central Districts

Shell Series

3-5 Jan  1977 Lancaster Park, Christchurch very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cty.19770103 - £4.00

99.jpg (82841 bytes)

Central Districts v Canterbury

Plunket Shield

7-10 Jan  1966 Pukekura Park, New Plymouth very good

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cen.19660107 - £7.00

98.jpg (48553 bytes)

Central Districts v Canterbury

Plunket Shield

13-16 Jan  1968 McLean Park, Napier punched holes

Ref: MC224-crprpvnz-cen.19680113 - £5.00

 

BENEFIT MATCHES - sold out

 

FESTIVALS & MISC MATCHES

08.jpg (61769 bytes) North Island v South Island, NZ

Plunket Shield

3-5 Dec 1977 Lancaster Park, Christchurch

16 pages

very good

Ref: MC224-crprspnzpv.19771203 - £5.00

94.jpg (42416 bytes) Dafen CC (Llanelli) v International Womens XI 31 Jul 1977 Dafen Welfare Park

4 pages

slight crease

Ref: MC224-crprspwa.19770731 - £3.00

91.jpg (50057 bytes) All Stars XI v Oxford University XI

in aid of Oxfordshire Association of Boys Clubs

Team Info

9 Jun 1968 Blenheim Palace, Woodstock

8 pages

slight crease

Ref: MC224-crprspen.19680609 - £5.00

90.jpg (34341 bytes) Maesteg & District Schools Cricket Association

10 overs knock-out Junior Schools Tournament

15 Jun 1967 Maesteg Cricket Ground

4 pages

creased - results inked in

Ref: MC224-crprspwa.19670615 - £3.00

 

38.jpg (134979 bytes) Scarborough Cricket Festival Sep 1982 Scarborough

72 page A4 brochure

excellent

Ref: MC11-crpr-scar82 - £2.50

37.jpg (123542 bytes) Scarborough Cricket Festival Sep 1983 Scarborough

72 page A4 brochure

excellent

Ref: MC11-crpr-scar83 - £2.50

35.jpg (121737 bytes) Scarborough Cricket Festival Sep 1987 Scarborough

116 page A4 brochure

excellent

Ref: MC11-crpr-scar87 - £2.50

Special Offer - buy above 3 SCF programmes for £4.95

Ref: MC11-crprgp3-scar - £4.95

   

SCORECARDS

31.jpg (79247 bytes) England v Australia 24-28 Jun 1938 Lord's

1st & part of 2nd innings printed

scores added in pencil, crease across centre

Ref: MC223-crmtcdenas.19380624 - £19.00

19.jpg (70299 bytes) England v Australia

1st Test

10-15 Jun 1948 Trent Bridge

1st & part of 2nd innings printed, 

remainder of scorecard inked in neatly, one folding crease

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenas.19480610 - £39.00

18.jpg (105211 bytes) England v Australia

5th Test - Saturday

Bradman's last test

14th Aug 1948 The Oval

England's 1st innings printed, 

remainder of scorecard inked in neatly, one folding crease

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenas.19480814 - £65.00

 

15.jpg (79716 bytes) M.C.C. v Australia

3 day tour match

22-25 May 1948 Lord's

Australia's 1st & part of MCCs 1st innings printed.

remainder of scorecard inked in, folding creases & name written on front

Ref: MC224-crmtcdtras.1948.mcc - £19.00

 

97b.jpg (139474 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Lancashire v Warwickshire

2 Sep 1972  Lord's scorecard partly inked in

Ref: MC224-crmtcdfn72-Gillette - £3.00

 

29.jpg (148206 bytes) Essex v Yorkshire 11, 12 & 13 May 1938 Valentines Park, Ilford

1st innings printed

scores added in pencil, crease across centre

Ref: MC223-crmtcdenpv-esx19380511 - £15.00

28.jpg (153366 bytes) Essex v Yorkshire 20, 22 & 23 May 1939 Valentines Park, Ilford scores added in pencil, slight crease across centre

Ref: MC223-crmtcdenpv-esx19390520 - £15.00

66.jpg (80671 bytes) Middlesex v Surrey 28-29 Aug 1935 Lord's

1st innings printed

scores partly pencilled in

Ref: MC12-crmtcdenpv-sur.19350828 - £15.00

13.jpg (76767 bytes) Middlesex v Sussex

L.H. Gray's Benefit

15-18 May 1948 Lord's scores & result partly inked in

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenpv-mdx19480515 - £10.00

12.jpg (82773 bytes) Middlesex v Yorkshire 5-8 Jun 1948 Lord's scores & result inked in

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenpv-mdx19480605 - £10.00

11.jpg (108876 bytes) Surrey v Kent

3 day match

17 Jul 1948 The Oval scores & result neatly inked in

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenpv-sur19480717 - £10.00

65.jpg (93040 bytes) Surrey v Lancashire 20 Jul 1935 Oval

1st innings partly printed

scores partly pencilled in

Ref: MC12-crmtcdenpv-sur.19350720 - £19.00

10.jpg (93748 bytes) Surrey v Northamptonshire

3 day match

signed by Alec Bedser

25 Aug 1948 The Oval scores partly inked in

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenpv-sur19480825 - £10.00

09.jpg (109592 bytes) Surrey v Warwickshire

3 day match

19 Jun 1948 The Oval scores & result neatly inked in, one folding crease

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenpv-sur19480619 - £10.00

 

26.jpg (67047 bytes) Oxford v Cambridge

One day match

28 Jun 1941 Lord's

1st innings partly printed

very good

Ref: MC223-crmtcdenun-ox.ca1941 - £15.00

89.jpg (75082 bytes) Oxford v Cambridge

3 day match

3, 5 & 6 Jul 1948 Lord's scores partly inked in, crease across centre

Ref: MC224-crmtcdenun-ox.ca1948 - £6.00

 

93.jpg (69507 bytes) Kingston Cricket Festival 1948

East v West

First Day

8 Sep 1948 Leyland's Sports Ground single crease, notes in ink on card

Ref: MC224-crmtcdsp.19480908 - £9.00

92.jpg (78416 bytes) Kingston Cricket Festival 1948

North v South

Second Day

6 Sep 1948 Leyland's Sports Ground single crease, notes in ink on card

Ref: MC224-crmtcdsp.19480906 - £9.00

64.jpg (86377 bytes) Womens Touring Team v Rest of England 15 Jun 1935 Oval

1st innings partly printed

scores partly pencilled in

Ref: MC12-crmtcd-wore35 - £19.00

 

MISCELLANEOUS CRICKET ITEMS

27.jpg (21348 bytes)

Lord's Taverners Eve of Test Dinner Menus 19.6.96, 16 page booklet

Ref: MC61-crdm-eve.1996 - £2.00 

26.jpg (26087 bytes) Lord's Taverners Eve of Test Dinner Menus 16.6.97, 12 page booklet

Ref: MC61-crdm-eve.1997 - £2.00 

 

09.jpg (15877 bytes) Leicestershire CCC, a pair of miniature glass tankards with Leicestershire County Cricket Club and logo to the front. Sold as a pair.

Ref: AG-crcu-leicestershire-gp2 - £10.00  

 

 

DINNER MENUS

 The British Sportsman's Club have been organising dinners to honour touring teams to the U.K. since 1925. The menus are always superbly illustrated, originally by Tom Webster and latterly by Roy Ullyet. The fold over menu is normally accompanied by a small booklet containing  a guest list and table seating plan. 

 

30.jpg (118264 bytes) Australia 1981 dinner menu, guest booklet and two invitation cards (3 items) punched holes

Ref: MC13-crdm-bsc-as81gp3 - £8.00

29.jpg (111210 bytes) Australia 1985 dinner menu & guest list (2 items) excellent condition

Ref: MC13-crdm-bsc-as85gp2 - £8.00

 

CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS - none in stock

 

PHILATELIC

FIRST DAY & COMMEMORATIVE COVERS

(publisher's name appears in brackets) ABBREVIATIONS - FDC = First Day Cover,   FDI = First Day of Issue,   P H/S = pictorial handstamp, H/S = handstamp, CDS=circular date stamp, CC = Commemorative Cover,   HWA = hand written address,   TA = typed address,  pmk = postmark  MC = Maxi Card,   SP = Slogan Postmark,   P SP = Pictorial Slogan Postmark    

Great Britain

18.jpg (12902 bytes)

7.7.77 - 2nd Test Match P H/S on plain backed postcard

Ref: F1-27-crfdbr.19770707 - £2.00

 

23.jpg (20050 bytes)

19.7.1980 - Benson & Hedges Cup Final, 2 handstamps on plain cover. 

Ref: MC13-crfdbr.19800719 - £2.00

 

 

New Zealand

25.jpg (44145 bytes)

26.2.95 - Australia v NZ - Centenary Series Final CC (WG Cover) H/S Auckland day of Test.

Ref: F1-34-crfdnz.19950226 - £4.00 

 

 

TIES

100.jpg (261332 bytes) 1994 official Cornhill Insurance New Zealand & South Africa tour tie, 8cm, excellent, 

Ref: BC04-100-crti.1994 - £10.00

 

       
             

 

AUTOGRAPHS

 

OFFICIAL AUTOGRAPH SHEETS

53.jpg (165242 bytes)

An official New Zealand 1961-2 touring team autograph sheet for the tour of South Africa. please see the illustration to view the players who have signed this sheet. The sheet has been folded and has a couple of tears to the top left hand side.

Ref: F74-34-craultnztr61-2 - £75.00  

 

AUTOGRAPHED PHOTO CARDS, POSTCARDS

48.jpg (21752 bytes) Ian Botham - signed photocard

Ref: crauphcd-botham.i - £4.00  

  49.jpg (32802 bytes) Alec Stewart - signed Cornhill photocard

Ref: craupc-stewart.a - £5.00  

 

MISC AUTOGRAPHS

87-Cricket-aut.jpg (41873 bytes)

Magazine Photo Cuttings  - Derek Underwood, Ray Illingworth,  Graham Roope. Sold as a group of 3

Ref: MC11-crauminpphgp3 -£2.50  

 

23.jpg (162186 bytes) Viv Richards collection - A group of 3 items relating to the West Indian legend Vivian Richards. A British Sportsmans club dinner menu card with a front cover illustration of VR signed to the front cover by Viv Richards, (short inscription on the front of the card), Viv Richards biography by Trevor McDonald and a newspaper clipping from the Sunday Times in 1988 about VR. 

Ref: MC222-craumi-richards.v-gp3 - £39.50 

 

22.jpg (205062 bytes) A large group of autographed photographs, magazine & newspaper photos/clippings, small sheets and clipped autographs of cricketers from the 1960s & 70s. Included in this group are Tony Lewis, Alan Knott, Don Shepherd, Alan Jones, van der Merwe, Barlow, Alan Castell, David White & Keith Jarrett, noted is strong Glamorgan content, approx 150 autographs in total, not all autographed items are shown on the illustration. 

Ref MC222-craumi-gp150 - £35.00  

 

47.jpg (146026 bytes) Sport Magazine (Australia) with a front cover photo and inside article on Aussie test cricketer Norm O'Neil. Dated July 1961 the magazine is signed to the top of the front cover by Norman O'Neil. The right-handed batsman had an outstanding tour of England during 1961 and was named one of Wisden's cricketers of the year.  

Ref MC222-craumg-o'neil.n - £45.00  

 

 

59.jpg (134888 bytes) croft benefit print 2.jpg (9197 bytes) Limited Edition (of 100) print - Robert Croft Benefit Year 2000 - The "Glamorgan Post War Dream Team" - The print is made up of 11 caricatures by Picasso Griffiths of the "Dream Team" players chosen by the listeners of Radio Wales. Each player has signed the print - Alan Jones, Hugh Morris, Gilbert Parkhouse (facsimile),  Matthew Maynard, Tony Lewis, Alan Watkins, Peter Walker, Eifion Jones, Steve Watkin, Don Shepherd & Jeff Jones. The print measures approx 24" x 18" and is in excellent condition. 

  Ref: ZN12-E1-01-craupt-gm-xb - £125.00

 

 

PRINTED AUTOGRAPHED PRINTS & SHEETS

46.jpg (91609 bytes) England 1960s - players include Illingworth, Dexter, Trueman & Cowdrey, A4 size

Ref: MC222-craurppt-englan.60s - £7.50  

  24.jpg (125855 bytes) West Indies 1963 - players include Sobers, Nurse & Gibbs, size 32cm x 25cm, drawing pin hole to top & some creasing around the edges

Ref: MC222-craurppt-w.indies.1963 - £9.50  

44.jpg (78472 bytes) Glamorgan 1990 - size A4, very good

FOR OTHER GLAMORGAN SHEETS PLEASE VISIT THE GLAMORGAN PAGE - CLICK HERE

Ref: MC222-craurpptwapv-gm.1990 - £2.00  

       

 

 

POSTCARDS - VINTAGE

107.jpg (24950 bytes) Rugby School postcard with school cricket match in foreground. Postally used with 'Rugby' postmark, dated 1918.

Ref: F9-107-crpcrrsh - £19.00

 

POSTCARDS - MODERN

18.jpg (47067 bytes) Philip DeFreitas - published by Stamp Publicity

Ref: MC13-crpcmo-de.freitas - £2.00  

 

  21.jpg (66364 bytes) The First University Cricket Match between Oxford & Cambridge. - published by The First Event

Ref: MC13-crpcmoun-1st.match - £2.00

 

14.jpg (43852 bytes) Devon Malcolm - published by Stamp Publicity

Ref: MC13-crpcmo-malcolm - £2.00  

 

  12.jpg (44461 bytes) Robin Smith - published by Stamp Publicity

Ref: MC13-crpcmo-smith - £2.00  

 

08.jpg (43317 bytes) Benson & Hedges Final 1992 - Kent v Hants, double sided card

Ref: MC13-crpcmofn92-BH - £2.00 

 

  10.jpg (44011 bytes) Warwickshire CCC - Triple Trophy Winners 1994 published by Classic Cricket Postcards

Ref: MC13-crpcmo-warks.triple - £2.00

 

 

MAGAZINES 

87.jpg (119985 bytes) 61.jpg (300550 bytes) THE CRICKETER - Vol 69 No 10 - October 1988 - David Lawrence, Gloucestershire, Nat West Final, England v Sri Lanka, George Orwell on Cricket, 

Ref: MC224-crmgbr-cricketer-1988.10 - £3.00  

86.jpg (127862 bytes) 60.jpg (314587 bytes) THE CRICKETER - Vol 70 No 8 - August 1989 - Steve Waugh, Australia, England v Australia, first, second & third tests, C A Absolom, Ian Salisbury, Prince Hick, Steve Watkin 

Ref: MC224-crmgbr-cricketer-1989.08 - £3.00  

50.jpg (89180 bytes)   THE GOOGLY - Western Province, S Africa  O/N 95

Ref: MC225-crmg-googly-95 - £1.00  

51.jpg (143426 bytes)   THE YOUNG CRICKETER  78

Ref: MC225-crmg-young.cricketer-78 - £1.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

... ...

LINKS TO OUR PAGES CONTAINING SPORTS MEMORABILIA

RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  A TO Z OF PAGES  -  SPORT-WALES HOME

  AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CRICKET  -  CYCLING  -  FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORTGENERAL SPORT  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  MISC OTHER SPORTS   -  OLYMPICS  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER/FOOTBALL  -  SWIMMING  -  TENNIS  -  TRIATHLON  -  ALL OTHER SPORTS

Welsh Sport  -  Cardiff City  -  Glamorgan Cricket  -  Newport County  -  Swansea City  -  Welsh Soccer  -  Welsh Rugby