SPORT-WALES HOME - RUGBY RELICS HOME - ORDER
|
SPORTING BOOKS & MEMORABILIA |
|
A selection of sporting memorabilia - these sports include American Football, Athletics, Boxing, Cycling, Golf, Hockey, Olympic Games, Tennis, Miscellaneous and General Sport. To view programmes, books, autographs, prints, photos, first day covers from these sports scroll down the page |
|
AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS - BOXING - COMMONWEALTH & EMPIRE GAMES - CYCLING - FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORT - GOLF - HOCKEY - KAYAKING - LIFE SAVING - OLYMPIC GAMES - ORIENTEERING - ROWING - RUGBY LEAGUE - RUGBY UNION - SQUASH - SWIMMING - TENNIS - TRIATHLON - MISC OTHER SPORTS |
VINTAGE & MODERN POSTCARDS
BOOKS
|
"American Football" 87/88 edition " by SMITH, Andy | |||
| team & player profiles. Secondhand paperback in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition:87/88 | pages 192 | Ref: MC62-osfoan87-8-smith - £4.00 | ||
PROGRAMMES
ATHLETICS - Click Here
BOOKS
| "Boxing A Pictorial History " By Harry Carpenter With A Foreword By Muhammad Ali | ||||
| Well illustrated history of the sport of boxing. A secondhand large format hardback with tape repairs and minor tears to the dust wrapper. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1975 | 192 pages | Ref: MC225-osbnbkhi-carpenter.1975.pictorial - £10.00 | ||
| "The Noble Art " by TB SHEPHERD | ||||
| 1950 Boxing anthology. Secondhand paperback dust wrapper torn in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1990 | pages 270 | Ref: - MC22-osbnbkah-shepherd.1950 - £9.00 | ||
| "Lennox Lewis - The Autobiography Of The WBC Heavyweight Champion Of The World " With Joe Steeples | ||||
| Excellent biography of a British heavyweight world champion. A secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1993 | 205 pages | Ref: MC225-osbnbkbi-lewis.l.1993 - £12.00 | ||
| "The Art of Boxing" by Jimmy Wilde, ex fly weight champion of the world | ||||
| An instructional well illustrated boxing book by this Welsh great. part of the Foulsham's Sports Library. A secondhand paperback in very good condition. | ||||
| published approx 1925 | 77 pages | Ref: - MC224-osbnpbch-wilde.art.boxing - £19.00 | ||
BOOKLETS & OTHER BOXING PUBLICATIONS
PROGRAMMES
Professional Fights
Amateur Boxing Tournaments
MISC -
MAGAZINES
BOOKS
|
"Lance Armstrong - Tour de Force" by Daniel Coyle |
||||
|
Lance Armstrong's
achievement has been one of the most astonishing in recent sporting
history, this book is a behind the scenes record of the 2004 professional
cycling season and the manner in which Armstrong landed his sixth Tour de
France victory. A second hand hardback in very good condition. |
||||
| First UK edition 2005 | 326 pages | Ref: MC223-oscvbkbi-armstrong2005 - £10.00 | ||
|
"Cycling Today" by John Ray |
||||
|
A general book about cycling, includes chapters on riding in heavy traffic, touring & camping, upgrading and selecting a quality machine. A second-hand paperback in good condition. |
||||
| published in 1984 | 96 pages | Ref: MC223-oscvpb1984-ray - £3.50 | ||
PROGRAMMES
![]() |
NZ Championships &
Commonwealth Games Trial 1973, 36 page programme.
Ref: MC77-oscvprnz73 - £4.00 |
|
|
National Vets Cyclo Cross Champs 96 Ref: MC62-oscvpr96-vets - £1.00 |
MISC
BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS
|
"Olympic Report 76"" " by JAMES COOTE , |
|||
|
Report of the Montreal Games. Secondhand hardback, an ex library book with dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1976 | pages 220 | Ref: MC13-osolbkhi-coote.1976-ep - £4.00 | ||
|
"The Olympics 1896-1972 " written by Ross McWHIRTER, Edited by Peter Hildreth |
||||
|
An illustrated history of the Olympic Games from it's inception to 1968. A secondhand large format paperback in good condition. |
||||
| published in 1972 | 96 pages | Ref: MC18-osolbl-1896-1972.mcwhirter - £6.50 | ||
![]() |
16 page guide (British ed, publisher
unknown, Alan Wells on front).
Ref: MC62-osolblbf-wells-fc - £2.00 |
PROGRAMMES
AUTOGRAPHS
![]() |
PAUL RATCLIFFE - 2000 Olympic silver medallist at
slalom kayak. Postcard sized "World Class Performance" promo
card signed by Ratcliffe.
Ref: F8-174-osolaupc-ratcliffe - £8.00 |
![]() |
Walter Van Renterghem, Belgian
marathon champion and Olympic representative 1972. A signed postcard sized
photo.
Ref: MC77-osolauph-van.renterghem - £7.00 |
MISC
PROGRAMMES, BOOKLETS & PUBLICATIONS
MISC
GOLF AUTOGRAPHS ON CARD - Autographs which have been collected on plain sheets of paper or card
PHOTOS & AUTOGRAPHS
ANNUALS
|
1951 Playfair
Golf Annual
- edited by Leonard Crawley, very good condition
Ref: MC224-osgoanbr-playfair-1951 - £25.00 |
|
SECONDHAND BOOKS
|
" Every Idle Dream" by Bernard Darwin | |||
| Secondhand hardback no dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1948 | pages 255 | Ref: MC7-osgobk-darwin.b.1948.idle.dream - £30.00 | ||
| "More Golf Secrets" by Dr HA Murray | ||||
Secondhand paperback in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1969 | pages 1140 | Ref: MC19-osgopbch-murray.ha.1969 - £5.00 | ||
| "A Natural way to Golf Power" by Judy Rankin | ||||
well illustrated instructional book with women only section. Secondhand paperback in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1976 | pages 126 | Ref: MC13-osgopbch-rankin.j.1976 - £5.00 | ||
|
"Fontana Golf Book" Louis T Stanley |
||||
Secondhand paperback in good condition |
||||
| 1964- 4th Impression | pages 127 | Ref: MC13-osgopbch-stanley.1964 - £2.00 | ||
|
"Swing to Better Golf" by Louis T Stanley | |||
well illustrated coaching book. Secondhand in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1957 | 256 pages | Ref: MC61-osgobkch-stanley.1957.swing - £10.00 | ||
BOOKLETS & BROCHURES
|
1981 Official PGA Tour magazine,
80pages,
Ref: MC11-osgomg81-pga - £4.00, |
|
|
Volvo Masters @ Valderama 1993 daily magazine No 3,
creased.
Ref: MC11-osgomg-vald.1991.no3 - £1.00 |
FIRST DAY COVERS, COMMEMORATIVE COVERS & MAXI CARDS - GOLF
|
(publisher's name appears in brackets) Abbreviations: FDC = First Day Cover, FDI = First Day of Issue, P H/S = pictorial handstamp, H/S = handstamp, CDS=circular date stamp, CC = Commemorative Cover, HWA = hand written address, TA = typed address, pmk = postmark MC = Maxi Card, SP = Slogan Postmark, P SP = Pictorial Slogan Postmark |
Bophutswana
|
6.12.80 Tourism, Sun City official FDC (4/1), P H/S Sun City, set of 4 stamps inc "Gary Player Country Club", Ref: F1-45-osgofd-bop.19801206- £3.00 |
Great Britain
|
QUEEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY XI - framed & glazed photograph on mount, total size 56cm x 48cm, players named underneath photo. We have two of these photos available. |
||
1934/5 (illustrated) some damage to mount. Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.34-5 - £45.00 |
||
| 1935/6 corner cracked on glass
Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.35-6 - £45.00 |
||
|
Special offer - buy the above pair of photos for £65.00 Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.qc-gp2 - £65.00 |
||
BOOKS
|
Advanced Hockey for Women by Read & Walker |
||||
Review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1976 | pages 166 | Ref: MC225-oshcbkch-read.1976 - £5.00 | ||
KAYAKING / CANOEING - GENERAL
|
British Canoe Union Yearbook 1999, 128 pages, fixtures, rules & information about the sport in the UK Ref: MC224-oskahb-bcu.ybk.1999 - £2.50 |
KAYAKING / CANOEING - SLALOM
|
British Canoe Union - Slalom Yearbook 2000, 204 pages, fixtures, paddlers & rules Ref: MC224-oskahb-bcu.slalom.2000 - £2.50 |
LIFE SAVING
|
1932 Royal Life
Saving Society Handbook of Instruction, 19th edition, 201 pages - name written
on title page, good condition
Ref: MC224-oslshb-rlss-1932 - £15.00 |
|
BOOKS
|
"Orienteering" by John Disley |
||||
Disley is credited with bringing orienteering to Britain having organised the first orienteering event in the UK in North Wales. This is a first edition 'review copy' with publisher's loose leaf note. A secondhand hard back with a dust wrapper in good condition. |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1967 | pages 168 | Ref: MC224-osorbkch.disley.j.1976 - £15.00 | ||
ROWING - sold out
RUGBY LEAGUE
|
RUGBY LEAGUE MEMORABILIA |
|
Our Rugby League memorabilia can be found on a separate page. To view the extensive collection of Rugby League memorabilia we have for sale please click on the image above or................ |
| "How to Play Squash Rackets" by Eric Hyde | ||||
| An instructional well illustrated squash coaching book. Part of the Foulsham's Sports Library. A secondhand paperback in very good condition. | ||||
| published approx 1948 | 96 pages | Ref: - MC224-ossqpbch-hyde - £19.00 | ||
|
"Squash Rackets" by Hashim Kahn | |||
A review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st British Edition: 1968 | pages 162 | Ref: MC7-ossqbk-kahn.1968 - £7.00 | ||
| "Squash Rackets" by Gerald Pawle | ||||
Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1951 | pages 128 | Ref: MC225-ossqbk-pawle.1951 - £8.00 | ||
|
"All About Individual Medley" by Derek Snelling | |||
swimming, review copy, a secondhand hardback with no dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1975 | pages 189 | Ref: MC22-osswbk.snelling.1975.im - £7.00 | ||
BOOKS
| "The Centre Court Story"," by Maurice Brady | ||||
|
history of the Wimbledon tournament, Secondhand ex library hardback, no dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1955 | pages 227 | Ref: MC19-ostebkhi-brady.1955 - £5.00 | ||
|
"Tennis: How to Become Champion" by CM JONES | |||
|
A review copy. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1968 | pages 146 | Ref: MC7-ostebkch-jones.1968 - £6.00 | ||
| Winning Tennis" by Jack Kramer | ||||
Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1949 | pages 203 | Ref: MC225-ostebk-kramer.1949 - £9.00 | ||
|
Lawn Tennis " by John Olliff | |||
Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1950 | pages 145 | Ref: MC7-ostebkch-oliff.1950.lawn-te - £8.00 | ||
| "Lawn Tennis for Beginners"," by John Olliff | ||||
coaching book. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 2nd Edition: 1951 | pages 84 | Ref: MC19-ostebkch-oliff.1951.beginners - £5.00 | ||
|
" Lawn Tennis" " by JG Smyth | |||
British Sports - Past & Present series, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper which has a small tear |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1953 | pages 240 | Ref: MC22-ostebkhi-smyth.1953 - £7.00 | ||
| "Courting Triumph" by Virginia Wade | ||||
autobiography of Britain's last Wimbledon Champion. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1978 | pages 191 | Ref: MC19-ostebkbi-wade.1978 - £7.50 | ||
| "My Side of the Net"" by WILSON Bobby, | ||||
autobiography of British international player, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper, a clean ex library copy |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1964 | pages 224 | Ref: MC19-ostebkbi-wilson.1964 - £7.50 | ||
ANNUALS / YEARBOOKS
POSTERS
PROGRAMMES
BOOKS
| "Dave Scott's Triathlon Training " by Dave Scott - Five-time Ironman World Champion | ||||
| Triathlon tips by one of the early legends of the sport. Secondhand paperback,a well thumbed copy | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1986 | 254 pages | Ref: MC77-osthpbch-scott.1986 - £12.00 | ||
FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORT
| "Aerobics for Women", by Mildred & Kenneth COOPER, | ||||
| based on the official training programme of the US Air Force, secondhand paperback in good condition | ||||
| 1979 reprint | Pages: 160 | Ref: MC14-osfipb-cooper.1979 - £2.00 | ||
| "Training Lactate Pulse-Rate " by Peter G. J. M Janssen | ||||
| In depth look at heart rate training. Secondhand paperback in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1992 | 174 pages | Ref: MC77-osfipb-janssen.1992 - £10.00 | ||
![]() |
"Psychological Aspects of Physical Education and Sport" KANE, JE |
|||
| published in 1972 | Pages: 237 | Ref: MC7-osfibk-kane.1972 - £8.00 | ||
MISC OTHER SPORTS
BOOKS
|
Basketball for Schools" by WJD Berry | |||
Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1970 | pages 156 | Ref:MC7-osbabk-berry.1970 - £12.00 | ||
|
"Waterwise" by Gordon FAIRLEY, | |||
introduction to boating, a secondhand hard back with a dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1976 | pages 174 | Ref: MC7-ossabk-fairley.1976.waterwise - £7.00 | ||
| "Sailing Dinghies-Types & Classes" " by John Fisher | ||||
Bosun Books series No 2, a secondhand hardback book with illustrated card covers in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1958 | pages 64 | Ref: MC14-ossabk-fisher.1958 - £4.00 | ||
|
"Beginner's Guide to Shorecasting " by Ray FORSBERG | |||
A secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1974 | pages 183 | Ref:MC7-osanbk-forsberg.1974 - £5.00 | ||
| "Mountain Adventures" by Karl Lukan | ||||
2nd Impression, illustrated boards, mountaineering, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 2nd Impression 1978 | pages 128 | Ref: MC225-osmobk-lukan.1978 - £7.00 | ||
| "Pure and Applied Gymnastics", by AD Murow | ||||
Illustrated and comprehensive look at gymnastics, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1969 | pages 287 | Ref: MC14-osgmbk-murow.1969 - £4.00 | ||
| Coaching for Rowing by Geoffrey Page | ||||
review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1963 | pages 104 | Ref: MC225-osrobk-page.1963 - £5.00 | ||
|
"Handball - A Complete Guide" by BJ Rowland | |||
Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1970 | pages 163 | Ref: MC22-oshabk-rowland.1970 - £5.00 | ||
|
"Where to Fish" by HT Sheringham |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1925 | pages 264 | Ref: MC19-osanbk-sheringham.1925 - £15.00 | ||
|
"Winning Volleyball" by Nicolae Sotir | |||
Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1973 | pages 125 | Ref: MC22-osvobk-sotir.1973 - £5.00 | ||
| "The Angler's Week-end Book" by Taverner & Moore | ||||
everything an angler needs to know, a secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: circa 1960 | pages 512 | Ref: MC19-osanbk-taverner.1960 - £4.00 | ||
| "That Badminton Racket" by Betty Uber | ||||
general book, mostly coaching, Secondhand hard back with small tear to dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1949 | pages 122 | Ref: MC14-osbdbk-uber.1949 - £4.50 | ||
| "Racing Cars Today" by Rodney Walkerley | ||||
Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1962 | pages 127 | Ref: MC13-osfrbk-walkerley.1962 - £9.00 | ||
| "Archery from A - Z" by Wiseman & Brundle | ||||
Secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1958 | pages 127 | Ref: MC14-osarbk-brundle.1958 - £3.00 | ||
|
"Anglers Annual" edited by Arthur Oglesby | |||
Secondhand paperback in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1972 | 128 pages | Ref: MC19-osanan.1972-anglers - £5.00 | ||
BROCHURES BOOKLETS & ANNUALS
MAGAZINES
Angling
MISC
PROGRAMMES
![]() |
Darts - WDF Europe Cup 1990 in Malta. Ref: MC18-osdapr-wdf.1990 - £2.00 |
|
![]() |
Hockey
- Wales v Scotland -
womens 1977
Ref: MC62-oshcprwasc77 - 50p |
you can order items from this page
by....................... Other methods of payment........ ..........for more information
or email: sales@rugbyrelics.com
LINKS TO OUR PAGES
CONTAINING
SPORTS MEMORABILIA RUGBY
RELICS HOME
- A TO Z OF PAGES
- SPORT-WALES HOME
AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS -
BOXING
- CRICKET
- CYCLING -
FITNESS
& HEALTH IN SPORT - GENERAL
SPORT - GOLF
- HOCKEY - MISC OTHER SPORTS
- OLYMPICS
- RUGBY LEAGUE - SOCCER/FOOTBALL -
SWIMMING
- TENNIS - TRIATHLON
- ALL OTHER SPORTS Welsh
Sport - Cardiff
City - Glamorgan Cricket
- Newport County - Swansea City -
Welsh
Soccer - Welsh Rugby
ON-LINE
SHOPPING CART
TELEPHONE
ORDINARY
POST



For more
information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.
For more
information about ordering over the phone.
For more
information about ordering by ordinary post.