SPORT-WALES HOME  -  RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  ORDER

 

SPORTING BOOKS & MEMORABILIA

A selection of sporting memorabilia  - these sports include American Football, Athletics, Boxing, Cycling, Golf, Hockey, Olympic Games, Tennis, Miscellaneous and General Sport. To view programmes, books, autographs, prints, photos, first day covers from these sports scroll down the page 

  AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  COMMONWEALTH & EMPIRE GAMES  -  CYCLING  -  FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORTGOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  KAYAKING  -  LIFE SAVING  -  OLYMPIC GAMES  -  ORIENTEERING  -  ROWING  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  RUGBY UNION  -  SQUASH  -  SWIMMING  -  TENNIS  -  TRIATHLON  -  MISC OTHER SPORTS 

 

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

VINTAGE & MODERN POSTCARDS

065.jpg (29052 bytes) Child dressed in football kit - published in the Netherlands by deBroke - 

Ref: F9-63-osfopchl-kid - £4.00  

  Quick-Play-by-Richards.jpg (47471 bytes) "A Quick Play by Richards", postcard circa 1905-1910, in excellent condition, unused with pencil notes on reverse. 

Ref: F19-52-osfopc.richards - £18.00

 

BOOKS

45.jpg (127819 bytes) "American Football" 87/88 edition " by SMITH, Andy
 team & player profiles. Secondhand paperback in good condition
1st Edition:87/88 pages 192 Ref: MC62-osfoan87-8-smith - £4.00

 

PROGRAMMES

83.jpg (80976 bytes) 65.jpg (520600 bytes)

INVADERS v SCREAMING EAGLES   11th December 1943, St Helens, Swansea 

A very rare American Football wartime services match between American Servicemen serving in the UK billed as the 'European Theatre of War Championship', please see team listings for players involved. The 4 page programme has folding creases and minor tearing but is complete. EXTREMELY RARE !!!!

Ref: MC224-osfoprwa.19431211 - £95.00  

 

44.jpg (155809 bytes) SUPER BOWLS - 1987 Broncos v Giants (UK edition) 

Ref: MC62-osfoprfn87-uk - £6.50

42.jpg (172968 bytes) REGULAR SEASON - REDSKINS v Giants 80 

Ref: MC62-osfopr80-red.gi - £4.00

41.jpg (175728 bytes) REGULAR SEASON - REDSKINS v Patriots 81 

Ref: MC62-osfopr81-red.pat - £4.00

40.jpg (102980 bytes) COLLEGE - Tennessee v Alambama 1937 

Ref: MC62-osfopr.1937-tennessee - £49.00

 

ATHLETICS - Click Here

 

BOXING

BOOKS

70.jpg (140854 bytes)

 "Boxing A Pictorial History " By Harry Carpenter With A Foreword By Muhammad Ali
Well illustrated history of the sport of boxing. A secondhand large format hardback with tape repairs and minor tears to the dust wrapper.
1st Edition: 1975 192 pages Ref: MC225-osbnbkhi-carpenter.1975.pictorial - £10.00

 

52.jpg (60731 bytes)

"The Noble Art " by TB SHEPHERD
1950 Boxing anthology. Secondhand paperback dust wrapper torn in good condition
1st Edition: 1990 pages 270 Ref: - MC22-osbnbkah-shepherd.1950 - £9.00

 

71.jpg (75558 bytes)

 "Lennox Lewis - The Autobiography Of The WBC Heavyweight Champion Of The World " With Joe Steeples
Excellent biography of a British heavyweight world champion. A secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 
1st Edition: 1993 205 pages Ref: MC225-osbnbkbi-lewis.l.1993 - £12.00

 

25.jpg (46599 bytes)

"The Art of Boxing" by Jimmy Wilde, ex fly weight champion of the world
An instructional well illustrated boxing book by this Welsh great. part of the Foulsham's Sports Library. A secondhand paperback in very good condition.
published approx 1925 77 pages Ref: - MC224-osbnpbch-wilde.art.boxing - £19.00

 

BOOKLETS & OTHER BOXING PUBLICATIONS

07.jpg (125588 bytes) British Boxing Board of Control 1929-1979 Golden Jubilee, a 46 page A4 size booklet charting the history of the boxing board in the UK with a look at the sport in each decade. Sold together with a typed letter from the BBBC relating to the Michael Watson v Chris Eubank fight.  

Ref: MC224-osbnblhibr-bbc1929-79 - £15.00

06.jpg (176689 bytes) 24th WBC Convention, London, Ocober 26-28 1987. A 66 page A4 size booklet with information relating to the WBC, including some historical articles. Number written on the front but generally in good condition.   

Ref: MC224-osbnblmi.wbc.conv.1987 - £5.00

PROGRAMMES

Professional Fights

93.jpg (154800 bytes) Steve Collins v Danny Morgan 11/12/91,  slight crease. 

Ref: MC11-osbnpr19911211 - £5.00

 

Amateur Boxing Tournaments  

91.jpg (39232 bytes)

IRELAND v Scotland 29/11/85. 

Ref: MC11-osbnpr19851129 - £5.00

90.jpg (90396 bytes) SCOTLAND v Germany 14/10/65 slight crease. 

Ref: MC11-osbnpr19651014 - £9.00  

81.jpg (55650 bytes) British Rail 'Arbour Hill Tournament at the National Stadium, Dublin 1970, slight crease. 

Ref: MC11-osbnpr19701030 - £4.00

79.jpg (32903 bytes) Leinster Senior Invitation Tournament 1985. 

Ref: MC11-osbnpr19850222 - £4.00

        

MISC  - 

39.jpg (28904 bytes) Dinner Menu - Presentation Dinner - Peter Harris 88 

Ref: MC62-osbndm88-harris - £1.00

96.jpg (74126 bytes) Autographed Dinner Menu - Anglo American Sporting Club, Boxing - Dinner Evening 1979, 14 autographs. inc Alec Murphy & Maurice Richards of Rugby League fame. 

Ref: MC11-osbnaudm79-aasc - £19.00,  

04.jpg (42201 bytes) A handwritten letter dated 1990 on Henry & Albina Cooper letterhead declining an invitation to a reception in aid of homeless people, signed Mr & Mrs Henry Cooper 

Ref: MC224-osbnltau-coopers.1990 - £15.00

37.jpg (110474 bytes) Lennox Lewis, Daily Express double page pull out poster signed by Lewis in gold pen. The poster features the Lennox training programme in the weeks leading up to the Holyfield fight. Folded 

Ref: MC224-osbnnwau-lennox.lewis - £25.00

00y.jpg (197534 bytes) ROBBIE REGAN v DANIEL JIMINEZ 1996 PRESS RELEASE PACK - A Sports Network folder containing press release information relating to this fight. Approx 20 A4 pages, in very good condition.  

Ref: MC224-osbnme-regan.jiminez.1996 - £4.00

 

MAGAZINES

01.jpg (147111 bytes) 00.jpg (58454 bytes) MUHAMMAD ALI VIDEO & MAGAZINE - RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE - Marshall Cavendish Video Collection No 1 - magazine & video - Muhammad Ali. The video contains two classic fights including the complete Rumble in the Jungle and Clay's first fight against Sonny Liston 

Ref: MC224-osbnmgvigp2-ali - £6.50

00z.jpg (162403 bytes) BOXING INTERNATIONAL 1976 WINTER SPECIAL JOHN CONTEH on front cover, includes articles on Willie Pep & Ingemar Johansson. 66 pages, crease down the centre of the front cover. 

Ref: MC224-osbnmgbnin.1976-winter - £3.50

 

CYCLING

BOOKS

42.jpg (63563 bytes)

"Lance Armstrong - Tour de Force" by Daniel Coyle

Lance Armstrong's achievement has been one of the most astonishing in recent sporting history, this book is a behind the scenes record of the 2004 professional cycling season and the manner in which Armstrong landed his sixth Tour de France victory.  A second hand hardback in very good condition.

First UK edition 2005 326 pages Ref: MC223-oscvbkbi-armstrong2005 - £10.00

 

43.jpg (63330 bytes)

"Cycling Today" by John Ray

A general book about cycling, includes chapters on riding in heavy traffic, touring & camping, upgrading and selecting a quality machine. A second-hand paperback in good condition.

published in 1984 96 pages Ref: MC223-oscvpb1984-ray - £3.50

 

PROGRAMMES

40.jpg (77178 bytes) NZ Championships & Commonwealth Games Trial 1973, 36 page programme. 

Ref: MC77-oscvprnz73 - £4.00

38.jpg (54624 bytes)

National Vets Cyclo Cross Champs 96 

Ref: MC62-oscvpr96-vets - £1.00

 

MISC

jvn04.jpg (18835 bytes) jvn05.jpg (29649 bytes)  Framed and glazed (total size 35 x 30 cm) 1919 Time Trial Certificate, National Cyclists Union (South Yorks & North Derby Centre). S Dungworth of the Sharrow Cyclin Club covered the 25 mile time trial on a bicycle in 1:11:39. The certificate is signed by the timekeepers Cope & Crookes 

Ref: CL2-oscvfmlt-25tt.1919 - £19.95  

 

GAMES - OLYMPICS

BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS

31.jpg (136389 bytes) British Olympic Association Official Report 1952, 112 page softcover booklet, full results of the olympic games, includes many photographs and illustrations, slight damage to the spine. 

Ref: MC77-osolbl.1952.ep - £35.00

30.jpg (128868 bytes) British Olympic Association Official Report 1956, 112 page softcover booklet, full results of the olympic games, includes many photographs and illustrations, slight damage to the spine. 

Ref: MC77-osolbl.1956.ep - £35.00

 

76.jpg (64245 bytes)

 "Olympic Report 76"" " by JAMES COOTE ,

Report of the Montreal Games. Secondhand hardback, an  ex library book with dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1976 pages  220 Ref: MC13-osolbkhi-coote.1976-ep - £4.00

 

44.jpg (153799 bytes)

 "The Olympics 1896-1972 " written by Ross McWHIRTER, Edited by Peter Hildreth

An  illustrated history of the Olympic Games from it's inception to 1968. A secondhand large format paperback in good condition.

published in 1972 96 pages Ref: MC18-osolbl-1896-1972.mcwhirter - £6.50

 

37.jpg (83890 bytes) 16 page guide (British ed, publisher unknown, Alan Wells on front). 

Ref: MC62-osolblbf-wells-fc -  £2.00

  

PROGRAMMES

48.jpg (46460 bytes) Melbourne 1956 - Athletics 28/11 - number written on front, results written inside 

Ref: MC18-osolprat19561128 - £20.00

47.jpg (48387 bytes) Melbourne 1956 - Athletics 30/11 - number written on front, results written inside, light surface loss to front cover. 

Ref: MC18-osolprat19561130 - £20.00

 

AUTOGRAPHS

Pic - Paul Ratcliffe.jpg (30095 bytes) PAUL RATCLIFFE - 2000 Olympic silver medallist at slalom kayak. Postcard sized "World Class Performance" promo card signed by Ratcliffe.

Ref:  F8-174-osolaupc-ratcliffe - £8.00

 

21.jpg (55819 bytes) Walter Van Renterghem, Belgian marathon champion and Olympic representative 1972. A signed postcard sized photo. 

Ref: MC77-osolauph-van.renterghem - £7.00

 

MISC

57.jpg (8670 bytes)

56.jpg (8481 bytes)

71-pk.jpg (9302 bytes)

1964 Winter Olympics at Innsbruck pen knife. A 9cm long knife with blade and corkscrew. 

 

Ref: MC77-osol1964mi-penknife - £19.00  

28.jpg (275604 bytes) 1964 Winter Olympics, Innsbruck. A set of 7 first day covers for the Austrian Olympic stamps together with an unused large size postcard. 

Ref: MC77-osol1964fdst - £35.00  

 

GAMES - EMPIRE & COMMONWEALTH

PROGRAMMES, BOOKLETS & PUBLICATIONS

38.jpg (97100 bytes) 1974 Commonwealth Games Official Souvenir, a comprehensive 94 page guide to the games. 

Ref: MC77-osco1974blofgd - £15.00

35.jpg (68058 bytes) 1974 Commonwealth Games cycling road race programme, 2nd February. 

Ref: MC77-osco1974prcv19740202 - £5.00

33.jpg (145163 bytes) Official pictorial review of the 1974 Commonwealth Games, published by The Press, 72 pages, full colour throughout, includes full list of medallists. 

Ref: MC77-osco1974blaf-the.press - £10.00 

 

MISC

The following blazers and ties are from the collection of a Commonwealth Games Official.
xm_0229.JPG (153898 bytes) British Commonwealth and Empire Games Blazer, Scotland 1986, a navy blue blazer in excellent condition, made in Britain, 

Ref: CW-osco1986bm - £50.00

 

  xm_0221.JPG (223574 bytes) xm_0220.JPG (181353 bytes) International Weightlifting Federation - Refree's Blazer, size 44R by Maw Holland, Edmonton. A blue balzer in good condition, 

Ref: CW-oscobmoswrrf-blue - £40.00

 

xm_0225.JPG (173712 bytes) xm_0224.JPG (150921 bytes) Brtitish Commonwealth and Empire Games Blazer, Kingston 1966, this is probably a Scottish team blazer, navy blue with thistle buttons, by Jackson, the tailor, in excellent condition, there is some slight wear to the left hand side of the badge, 

Ref: CW-osco1966bmpjsc - £90.00

 

  xm_0223.JPG (160500 bytes) xm_0222.JPG (160169 bytes) FIHC Blazer. A weighlifting federation of some kind. the blazer is by Cambridge, New Zealand, in good condition 

Ref: CW-oscobmoswr-fihc - £40.00

 

99.jpg (52036 bytes) Unknown Australian made tie, possibly relating to the 1982 Commonwealth Games  - 7.5cm - excellent condition

Ref: BC02-100-oscotiuk - £7.00

 

  97.jpg (36040 bytes) Official 1982 Commonwealth Games tie (Brisbane, Australia) - 7.7cm - excellent condition

Ref: BC02-102-osco1982ti - £15.00

 

95.jpg (31265 bytes) Official 1970 Commonwealth Games tie (Edinburgh, Scotland) - 7cm - good condition. 

Ref: BC02-104-osco1970ti - £20.00

 

  93.jpg (61367 bytes) Scotland team tie - this tie is believed to be a Scottish team tie, games unknown, approx 1982  - 7cm - slightly creased otherwise in good condition

Ref: BC02-106-osco1982pjti - £15.00

 

98.jpg (28028 bytes) Official 1986 Commonwealth Games tie (Edinburgh, Scotland) - 7.4cm - excellent condition

Ref: BC02-101-osco1986ti - £15.00

 

  96.jpg (42513 bytes) unknown CG tie, approx 1974, possibly a team tie  - 10cm - good condition

Ref: BC02-103-oscotiukpj1974 - £15.00

 

92.jpg (71558 bytes) Unknown tie, 1970s, probably not a games tie, possibly relating to weightlifting, 9.5 cm - excellent condition

Ref: BC02-107-oscotiuk - £5.00

 

       

 

GOLF

Woosnam.jpg (17079 bytes) IAN WOOSNAM - OIL ON CANVAS - A great oil on canvas by Welsh sports artist Jeff Williams. It pictures Ian Woosnam after winning the US Masters, his greatest victory. The large size (40" x 30") gives it a terrific life like appearance. This painting has been personally autographed by Woosnam in the bottom corner, click on image to enlarge. The white mark close to centre is a reflection of the camera flash, the painting is in superb condition. A Certificate of Authenticy accompanies this item.

Ref: DPR-osgoauavla-woosnam - £450.00

 

GOLF AUTOGRAPHS ON CARD - Autographs which have been collected on plain sheets of paper or card

97.jpg (9104 bytes) Paul Broadhurst

Ref: osgoaucd-broadhurst.p -£4.00

  96.jpg (14392 bytes) Mark Calcavecchia - 

Ref: osgoaucd-calcavecchia - £5.00

95.jpg (9791 bytes) Darren Clarke 

Ref: osgoaucd-clarke.d -£4.00

  94.jpg (8931 bytes) John Cook

Ref: osgoaucd-cook -£4.00

92.jpg (8463 bytes) David Feherty

Ref: osgoaucd-feherty -£4.00

  93.jpg (8289 bytes) Brad Faxon

Ref: osgoaucd-faxon -£4.00

91.jpg (12944 bytes) David Frost 

Ref: osgoaucd-frost.d -£4.00

  90.jpg (9940 bytes) David Gilford

Ref: osgoaucd-gilford -£4.00

89.jpg (8948 bytes) Jay Haas

Ref: osgoaucd-haas.j -£4.00

  88.jpg (9874 bytes) Padraig Harrington

Ref: osgoaucd-harrington -£4.00

86.jpg (14084 bytes) Ulrik Johansson 

Ref: osgoaucd-johansson -£5.00

  87.jpg (11377 bytes)  Lee Janzen 

Ref: osgoaucd-janzen -£4.00

84.jpg (13983 bytes) Tom Kite (inscribed) 

Ref: osgoaucd-kite -£5.00

  85.jpg (10043 bytes) Steve Jones 

Ref: osgoaucd-jones -£4.00

82.jpg (10564 bytes) Sandy Lyle 

Ref: osgoaucd-lyle -£5.00

  83.jpg (11083 bytes) Tom Lehman 

Ref: osgoaucd-lehman -£4.00

79.jpg (10934 bytes) Frank Nobilo 

Ref: osgoaucd-noblio -£5.00

  80.jpg (12300 bytes) Mark McNulty 

Ref: osgoaucd-mcnulty -£5.00

78.jpg (10105 bytes) Mark O'Meara 

Ref: osgoaucd-o.meara -£4.00

  77.jpg (8659 bytes)  Nick Price 

Ref: osgoaucd-price.n -£4.00

76.jpg (14383 bytes)  Wayne Riley 

Ref: osgoaucd-riley -£4.00

  71.jpg (10043 bytes) Tommy Tolles  

Ref: osgoaucd-tolles -£4.00

75.jpg (9062 bytes) Peter Senior  

Ref: osgoaucd-senior -£4.00

  74.jpg (10190 bytes) Gordon Sherry  

Ref: osgoaucd-sherry -£4.00

73.jpg (10599 bytes) Vijay Singh  

Ref: osgoaucd-singh -£7.00

  72.jpg (12261 bytes) Craig Stadler  

Ref: osgoaucd-stadler -£5.00

70.jpg (9019 bytes) Lee Westwood 

Ref: osgoaucd-westwood -£4.00

       

 

PHOTOS & AUTOGRAPHS

54.jpg (51470 bytes) Bernhard Langer, mounted autograph & photograph,  ready for framing, size 16" x 12" - 

Ref: - CL2-osgoauph-langer - £25.00, 

58.jpg (50928 bytes) Ernie Els, mounted autograph & photograph,  ready for framing, size 16" x 12" -

 Ref: - CL2-osgoauph-els - £25.00, 

55.jpg (61294 bytes) Constantino Rocca, mounted autograph & photograph,  ready for framing, size 16" x 12" - 

Ref: - CL2-osgoauph-rocca - £25.00, 

56.jpg (55116 bytes) Ian Woosnam, mounted autograph & photograph,  ready for framing, size 16" x 12" - 

Ref: - CL2-osgoauph-woosnam - £25.00

 

ANNUALS

24.jpg (40371 bytes) 1951 Playfair Golf Annual - edited by Leonard Crawley, very good condition

Ref: MC224-osgoanbr-playfair-1951 -  £25.00

 

SECONDHAND BOOKS

41.jpg (51440 bytes)  " Every Idle Dream" by Bernard Darwin 
 Secondhand hardback no dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1948 pages 255 Ref: MC7-osgobk-darwin.b.1948.idle.dream -  £30.00

 

15.jpg (58691 bytes)

 "More Golf Secrets" by Dr HA Murray

 Secondhand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1969  pages 1140 Ref: MC19-osgopbch-murray.ha.1969 -  £5.00

 

71.jpg (89969 bytes)

 "A Natural way to Golf Power" by Judy Rankin

well illustrated instructional book with women only section. Secondhand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1976 pages 126 Ref: MC13-osgopbch-rankin.j.1976 -  £5.00

 

79.jpg (53321 bytes)

"Fontana Golf Book" Louis T Stanley

Secondhand paperback in good condition

1964- 4th Impression pages 127 Ref: MC13-osgopbch-stanley.1964 -  £2.00

 

88.jpg (119466 bytes) "Swing to Better Golf" by Louis T Stanley

well illustrated coaching book. Secondhand in good condition

1st Edition: 1957 256 pages Ref:  MC61-osgobkch-stanley.1957.swing -  £10.00

 

BOOKLETS & BROCHURES

32.jpg (100704 bytes) 1981 Official PGA Tour magazine, 80pages, 

Ref: MC11-osgomg81-pga - £4.00, 

30.jpg (171593 bytes) Volvo Masters @ Valderama 1993 daily magazine No 3, creased. 

Ref: MC11-osgomg-vald.1991.no3 - £1.00

    

FIRST DAY COVERS, COMMEMORATIVE COVERS & MAXI CARDS - GOLF

(publisher's name appears in brackets) Abbreviations: FDC = First Day Cover, FDI = First Day of Issue, P H/S = pictorial handstamp, H/S = handstamp, CDS=circular date stamp, CC = Commemorative Cover, HWA = hand written address, TA = typed address, pmk = postmark MC = Maxi Card, SP = Slogan Postmark, P SP = Pictorial Slogan Postmark

Bophutswana

47.jpg (48328 bytes)

6.12.80 Tourism, Sun City official FDC (4/1), P H/S Sun City, set of 4 stamps inc "Gary Player Country Club", 

Ref: F1-45-osgofd-bop.19801206- £3.00

Great Britain

84-f4.jpg (39152 bytes)

10.9.95 The Walker Cup CC (Sportz Stuff) P H/S, 

Ref: F4-84.osgofdbr.19950910 - £4.00

 

HOCKEY

QUEEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY XI - framed & glazed photograph on mount, total size 56cm x 48cm, players named underneath photo. We have two of these photos available.

50.jpg (114337 bytes)

1934/5 (illustrated) some damage to mount. 

Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.34-5 - £45.00

51.jpg (104918 bytes)

1935/6 corner cracked on glass 

Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.35-6 - £45.00

 

Special offer - buy the above pair of photos for £65.00

Ref: ZN15-oshcphfm-queens.coll.qc-gp2 - £65.00 

BOOKS

45.jpg (74266 bytes)

Advanced Hockey for Women by Read & Walker

Review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1976 pages  166 Ref:  MC225-oshcbkch-read.1976 - £5.00

 

 

KAYAKING / CANOEING - GENERAL

90.jpg (87137 bytes)

British Canoe Union Yearbook 1999, 128 pages, fixtures, rules & information about the sport in the UK 

Ref: MC224-oskahb-bcu.ybk.1999 - £2.50

 

KAYAKING / CANOEING - SLALOM

91.jpg (56326 bytes)

British Canoe Union - Slalom Yearbook 2000, 204 pages, fixtures, paddlers & rules 

Ref: MC224-oskahb-bcu.slalom.2000 - £2.50

 

LIFE SAVING

22.jpg (34836 bytes) 1932 Royal Life Saving Society Handbook of Instruction, 19th edition, 201 pages - name written on title page, good condition

Ref: MC224-oslshb-rlss-1932 -  £15.00

 

ORIENTEERING

BOOKS

92.jpg (66278 bytes)

"Orienteering" by John Disley

Disley is credited with bringing orienteering to Britain having organised the first orienteering event in the UK in North Wales. This is a first edition 'review copy' with publisher's loose leaf note. A secondhand hard back with a dust wrapper in good condition.

1st Edition: 1967 pages  168 Ref:  MC224-osorbkch.disley.j.1976 - £15.00

 

ROWING - sold out

RUGBY LEAGUE

RUGBY LEAGUE MEMORABILIA

Our Rugby League memorabilia can be found on a separate page. To view the extensive collection of Rugby League memorabilia we have for sale please click on the image above or................

CLICK HERE 

 

SQUASH

41.jpg (69414 bytes) British Open 1980 Squash Tournament 

Ref: MC18-ossqprbr-open.1980 - £3.50

 

20.jpg (58461 bytes)

"How to Play Squash Rackets" by Eric Hyde
An instructional well illustrated squash coaching book. Part of the Foulsham's Sports Library. A secondhand paperback in very good condition.
published approx 1948 96 pages Ref: - MC224-ossqpbch-hyde - £19.00

 

33.jpg (89884 bytes) "Squash Rackets" by Hashim Kahn 

A review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st British Edition: 1968 pages  162 Ref:  MC7-ossqbk-kahn.1968 - £7.00

 

39.jpg (66730 bytes)

"Squash Rackets" by Gerald Pawle 

Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1951 pages  128 Ref:  MC225-ossqbk-pawle.1951 -  £8.00


SWIMMING

48.jpg (78090 bytes) "All About Individual Medley" by Derek Snelling

swimming, review copy, a secondhand hardback with  no dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1975 pages  189 Ref:  MC22-osswbk.snelling.1975.im -  £7.00

 

TENNIS

BOOKS

99.jpg (64761 bytes)

"The Centre Court Story"," by Maurice Brady

history of the Wimbledon tournament, Secondhand ex library hardback, no dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1955 pages 227 Ref: MC19-ostebkhi-brady.1955 - £5.00

 

39.jpg (63460 bytes) "Tennis: How to Become Champion" by CM JONES

 A review copy. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1968 pages 146 Ref: MC7-ostebkch-jones.1968 - £6.00

 

44.jpg (56225 bytes)

Winning Tennis" by Jack Kramer

Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1949 pages 203 Ref:  MC225-ostebk-kramer.1949 -   £9.00

 

38.jpg (53844 bytes) Lawn Tennis " by John Olliff

Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1950 pages 145 Ref: MC7-ostebkch-oliff.1950.lawn-te - £8.00

 

13.jpg (53216 bytes)

"Lawn Tennis for Beginners"," by John Olliff

coaching book. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

2nd Edition: 1951 pages 84 Ref: MC19-ostebkch-oliff.1951.beginners - £5.00

 

51.jpg (75866 bytes) " Lawn Tennis" " by JG Smyth

  British Sports - Past & Present series, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper which has a small tear

1st Edition: 1953 pages 240 Ref: MC22-ostebkhi-smyth.1953 - £7.00

 

12.jpg (88717 bytes)

"Courting Triumph" by Virginia Wade

autobiography of Britain's last Wimbledon Champion. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1978 pages 191 Ref:  MC19-ostebkbi-wade.1978 - £7.50

 

14.jpg (43385 bytes)

 "My Side of the Net"" by WILSON Bobby,

autobiography of British international player, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper, a clean ex library copy

1st Edition: 1964 pages 224 Ref: MC19-ostebkbi-wilson.1964 - £7.50

 

 

ANNUALS / YEARBOOKS

77.jpg (72664 bytes) World of Tennis  1980 

Ref: MC11-ostean1980wote - £7.00

 

POSTERS

36.jpg (102930 bytes) A 4 page L'Equipe (France) poster supplement dated 20th January 1985 with 2 A2 size (59cm x 42cm) full page posters of Ivan Lendl. Also includes several colour photos and articles relating to Ivan Lendl on the front page.

Ref: MC224-osteps-lendl.1985.lequipe - £7.50

 

PROGRAMMES  

39.jpg (103437 bytes) Wimbledon 1978 (5th Day)

Ref: MC18-ostepr-wimbledon.5th.day.1978 - £3.50

 

TRIATHLON

BOOKS

"Scott Tinley's Winning Triathlon" by Scott Tinley with Mike Plant
An early coaching manual from one of the sport's early heroes. Secondhand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1986 Pages:  186 Ref: AD02-osthpbch-tinley.1986 - £15.00

 

85.jpg (141853 bytes)

 "Dave Scott's Triathlon Training " by Dave Scott - Five-time Ironman World Champion
Triathlon tips by one of the early legends of the sport. Secondhand paperback,a well thumbed copy
1st Edition: 1986 254 pages Ref: MC77-osthpbch-scott.1986 - £12.00

 

36.jpg (88621 bytes) British Triathlon Assoc Handbook 1990 - 

Ref: MC62-osthhbbr.1990 - £2.00

35.jpg (76723 bytes) British Triathlon Assoc Handbook 1991 - 

Ref: MC62-osthhbbr.1991 - £2.00 

88.jpg (89313 bytes) British Triathlon Assoc Handbook 1996 - 

Ref: MC224-osthhbbr.1996 - £2.50 

 

87.jpg (87487 bytes) Miscellaneous Triathlon Memorabilia group containing
  • BTA car sticker circa early 1990s (MC224)
  • 2 of those things you bang together to make a noise at events, can't remember what they are called - from the World Championships in Queenstown 2003 (MC224)

Ref: osthhmmgp - £3.50 

 

FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORT

34.jpg (50438 bytes)

"Aerobics for Women", by Mildred & Kenneth COOPER, 
based on the official training programme of the US Air Force, secondhand paperback in good condition
1979 reprint Pages: 160 Ref: MC14-osfipb-cooper.1979 -  £2.00

84.jpg (152093 bytes)

"Training Lactate Pulse-Rate " by Peter G. J. M Janssen
In depth look at heart rate training. Secondhand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1992 174 pages Ref: MC77-osfipb-janssen.1992 - £10.00

 

37.jpg (59604 bytes)

"Psychological Aspects of Physical Education and Sport" KANE, JE 

 
published in 1972 Pages: 237 Ref: MC7-osfibk-kane.1972 -  £8.00

 

MISC OTHER SPORTS

BOOKS

36.jpg (80247 bytes) Basketball for Schools" by WJD Berry

Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1970 pages  156 Ref:MC7-osbabk-berry.1970 - £12.00

 

35.jpg (83367 bytes) "Waterwise" by  Gordon FAIRLEY,

introduction to boating, a secondhand hard back with a dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1976 pages 174 Ref: MC7-ossabk-fairley.1976.waterwise -  £7.00

 

35.jpg (72641 bytes)

"Sailing Dinghies-Types & Classes"  " by John Fisher

 Bosun Books series No 2, a secondhand hardback book with illustrated card covers in good condition

1st Edition: 1958 pages 64 Ref: MC14-ossabk-fisher.1958 -  £4.00

 

34.jpg (87995 bytes) "Beginner's Guide to Shorecasting " by Ray FORSBERG

A secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1974 pages 183 Ref:MC7-osanbk-forsberg.1974 -  £5.00

 

43.jpg (100643 bytes)

"Mountain Adventures" by Karl Lukan

2nd Impression, illustrated boards, mountaineering, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

2nd Impression 1978 pages  128 Ref:  MC225-osmobk-lukan.1978 -  £7.00

 

22.jpg (65577 bytes)

"Pure and Applied Gymnastics", by AD Murow

Illustrated and comprehensive look at gymnastics, Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1969 pages  287 Ref:  MC14-osgmbk-murow.1969 -  £4.00

 

26.jpg (65591 bytes) "A Salute to the Great McCarthy", by Barry Oakley

fictional Aussie Rules story, a good read, Secondhand hard back with small repair to dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1970 pages  198 Ref:  MC14-osaubk-oakley.1970 -  £5.00

 

41.jpg (28264 bytes)

Coaching for Rowing by Geoffrey Page

review copy, Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1963 pages 104 Ref:  MC225-osrobk-page.1963 -  £5.00

 

50.jpg (69702 bytes) "Handball - A Complete Guide" by BJ Rowland

Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1970 pages  163 Ref: MC22-oshabk-rowland.1970 -  £5.00 

 

17.jpg (39433 bytes)

"Where to Fish"  by HT Sheringham

1st Edition: 1925 pages   264 Ref:  MC19-osanbk-sheringham.1925 -  £15.00

 

49.jpg (81353 bytes) "Winning Volleyball"  by Nicolae Sotir

Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1973 pages  125 Ref:  MC22-osvobk-sotir.1973 - £5.00

 

98.jpg (71134 bytes)

"The Angler's Week-end Book" by Taverner & Moore

everything an angler needs to know, a secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper

1st Edition: circa 1960 pages  512 Ref:  MC19-osanbk-taverner.1960 -  £4.00

 

25.jpg (82446 bytes)

"That Badminton Racket"  by Betty Uber

general book, mostly coaching, Secondhand hard back with small tear to dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1949 pages  122 Ref:  MC14-osbdbk-uber.1949 -  £4.50

 

73.jpg (82525 bytes)

"Racing Cars Today" by Rodney Walkerley

Secondhand hard back with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1962 pages  127 Ref:  MC13-osfrbk-walkerley.1962 -  £9.00

 

  "Archery from A - Z" by Wiseman & Brundle

Secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1958 pages  127 Ref:  MC14-osarbk-brundle.1958 - £3.00

 

16.jpg (86738 bytes) "Anglers Annual"  edited by Arthur Oglesby

Secondhand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1972  128 pages Ref: MC19-osanan.1972-anglers - £5.00

 

BROCHURES BOOKLETS & ANNUALS

49.jpg (112463 bytes)

Malta Darts Association Annual 1986-7 - 

Ref: MC18-osdaan86-7-malta - £2.00

 

MAGAZINES

Angling

33.jpg (194399 bytes) FISHING MAGAZINE - Nos 85 (2/10/64) 86 88 93 96 102 110 111 112 114 115 117 118 120 122 124 126 128 132 133 134 141. - sold as a group of 22 issues. We can split if necessary.

Ref: MC225-osanmggp22-fishing - £25.00   

 

MISC 

42.jpg (130770 bytes)  Unknown College Sporting Group 1932 with trophies, framed and glazed, total size 48cm x 41cm, photo by Salmon of Winchester. 

Ref: ZN13-osmiphuk.1932 - £30.00

43.jpg (91192 bytes) jvn16.jpg (9727 bytes) Unknown English public school cricket or hockey team 1923 - players named underneath, total size 49cm x 39cm, framed & glazed. 

Ref:  ZN13-osmiphuk.1923 - £40.00 

 

PROGRAMMES

52.jpg (124459 bytes)

Darts - WDF Europe Cup 1990 in Malta.

Ref: MC18-osdapr-wdf.1990 - £2.00 

33.jpg (61326 bytes) Hockey - Wales v Scotland - womens 1977

Ref: MC62-oshcprwasc77 - 50p

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

 

LINKS TO OUR PAGES CONTAINING SPORTS MEMORABILIA

RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  A TO Z OF PAGES  -  SPORT-WALES HOME

  AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CRICKET  -  CYCLING  -  FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORTGENERAL SPORT  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  MISC OTHER SPORTS   -  OLYMPICS  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER/FOOTBALL  -  SWIMMING  -  TENNIS  -  TRIATHLON  -  ALL OTHER SPORTS

Welsh Sport  -  Cardiff City  -  Glamorgan Cricket  -  Newport County  -  Swansea City  -  Welsh Soccer  -  Welsh Rugby