RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  SPORT-WALES HOME  -  ORDER

RUGBY LEAGUE

A great selection of Rugby League Memorabilia, programmes, books, autographs, jerseys, caps, tickets from around the globe. Australia, New Zealand, France, England, Wales, Great Britain. See below what we have on offer.

QUICK LINKS - ANNUALS  -  AUTOGRAPHS  -  BADGES & PINS  -  BOOKS  -  CAPS  -  CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS   -   MAGAZINES  -  MISC  -  PHILATELIC  -  PHOTOGRAPHS  -  POSTCARDS  -  PROGRAMMES  -  TICKETS  -  TIES

 

PROGRAMMES

CHALLENGE CUP FINALS

  teams date venue score condition / ref code / price  
05.jpg (62109 bytes) Barrow v Wigan 5 May 1951 Wembley 10 - 0 slight cease

Ref: PB1-rlprfn-cc51 - £30.00

 
30.jpg (97759 bytes) Halifax v Warrington 24 Apr 1954 Wembley 4 - 4 slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc54 - £15.00

 
99.jpg (82737 bytes) Barrow v Leeds 11 May 1957 Wembley  

some creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc57 - £15.00

 
98.jpg (77140 bytes) Wakefield Trinity v Wigan 11 May 1963 Wembley  

some creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc63 - £9.00

 
24.jpg (80370 bytes) Barrow v Featherstone Rovers 13 May 1967 Wembley 12 - 17 some creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc67 - £6.00

  
97.jpg (83220 bytes) Leeds v Wakefield Trinity 11 May 1968 Wembley  

some creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc68 - £9.00

 
34.jpg (130854 bytes) Castleford v Salford 17 May 1969 Wembley 11 - 6 slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc69 - £5.00

64.jpg (130407 bytes) Castleford v Wigan 9 May 1970 Wembley   single crease

Ref: TC16-rlprfn-cc70 - £5.00

 
23.jpg (120496 bytes) Leeds v Leigh 15 May 1971 Wembley 7 - 24 single crease

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc71 - £5.00

 
65.jpg (105615 bytes) Leeds v St Helens 13 May 1972 Wembley   slight crease

Ref: TC16-rlprfn-cc72 - £5.00

 
47.jpg (487248 bytes) Bradford Northern v Featherstone Rovers 12 May 1973 Wembley   very good

Ref: TC16-rlprfn-cc73 - £8.00

 
20.jpg (138755 bytes) Leeds v St. Helens 13 May 1978 Wembley 14 - 12 very good

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc78 - £3.00

 
19.jpg (112894 bytes) Hull v Hull K.R 3 May 1980 Wembley 5 - 10 some slight creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc80 - £4.00

 
95.jpg (119157 bytes) Hull K.R v Widnes 2 May 1981 Wembley   good

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc81 - £4.00

 
94.jpg (99908 bytes) Hull v Widnes 1 May 1982 Wembley   very good

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc82 - £5.00

 
93.jpg (88413 bytes) Hull v Widnes

Replay

19 May 1982 Elland Rd, Leeds   very good

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc82rp - £7.00

 
66.jpg (116990 bytes) Featherstone Rovers v Hull 7 May 1983 Wembley   corner fold & some light creasing to spine

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc83 - £3.00

17.jpg (165297 bytes) Halifax v Wigan  30 Apr 1988 Wembley 12 - 32 excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc88 - £4.00

 
16.jpg (110022 bytes) St. Helens v Wigan  29 Apr 1989 Wembley 0 - 27 excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cc89 - £4.00

 
68.jpg (105722 bytes) Hull v Leeds Rhinos 27 Aug 2005 Millennium Stadium   excellent

Ref: TC16-rlprfn-cc05 - £5.00

 

 

 

CHAMPS/PREMIERSHIP FINALS

87.jpg (84836 bytes) Warrington v Oldham 14 May 1955 Maine Rd, Manchester   some creasing

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-prem55 - £9.00

86.jpg (125185 bytes) Widnes v Hull 14 May 1989 Old Trafford, Manchester   very good

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-prem89 - £4.00

 

 

 

OTHER FINALS

  Castleford v Hull

Yorkshire Cup Final

1985     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-yo85 - £2.00

  Castleford v Halifax

East Regions Final

1964     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-er64 - £2.00

  Leigh v Humberside

Barla Knockout Final

1978     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-ba78 - £1.00

 

 

CHARITY SHIELD 

84.jpg (71473 bytes) Widnes v Wigan 1990 Swansea   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfn-cs90 - £3.00

 

 

CUP SEMI-FINALS - CHALLENGE CUP

  St Helens v Warrington 1972     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfnsj-cc72 - £2.00

 
  Dewsbury v Warrington  1974     slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprfnsj-cc74 - £2.00

 
71.jpg (68801 bytes) Halifax v Hull 26 Mar 1988 Leeds   very good

Ref: MC9-rlprsj-cc88-ha - £2.00

 

 

 

CHAMP/PREMIERSHIP - SEMI-FINALS

   Leigh v Widnes 1976     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprfnsj-pr76 - £2.00

  Warrington v Widnes

J PLAYER TROPHY

1990/1     slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprfnsj-jp90/1 - £1.00

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMMES

46.jpg (182135 bytes) Australia v New Zealand 2nd Test 24 Jul 1991 Sydney   good

Ref: MC9-rlprasnz91-2T - £5.00

 
45.jpg (129098 bytes) Australia v Wales  14 Jun 1975 Sydney   writing on front, slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlpraswa75 - £9.00

 

 

 

99.jpg (57026 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 2nd Test 13 Nov 1937 Swinton 13 - 3 pencil notations to middle pages

Ref: PB1-rlgbas37-2T - £125.00

 
97.jpg (82303 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 1st Test 9 Oct 1948 Headingley   slight crease

Ref: PB1-rlprgbas48-1T - £15.00

 
98.jpg (75410 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 2nd Test 6 Nov 1948 Swinton   slight crease

Ref: PB1-rlprgbas48-2T - £15.00

 
41.jpg (103862 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 1st Test 27 Oct 1990 Wembley   slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprgbas90-1T - £4.00

 
39.jpg (62199 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 3rd Test 24 Nov 1990 Leeds   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbas90-3T - £3.00

 
38.jpg (187745 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 1st Test 22 Oct 1994 Wembley   good

Ref: MC9-rlprgbas94-1T - £4.00

 
37.jpg (166855 bytes) Great Britain v  v Australia 2nd Test 5 Nov 1994 Manchester   creased

Ref: MC9-rlprgbas94-2T - £4.00

 
33.jpg (59780 bytes) Great Britain v  France 1 Mar 1986 Wigan   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbfr86 - £2.00

 
32.jpg (52972 bytes) Great Britain v  France 24 Jan 1987 Leeds   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbfr87 - £2.00

 
30.jpg (71964 bytes) Great Britain v  France 21 Jan 1989 Wigan   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbfr89 - £2.00

 
96.jpg (92260 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 1st Test 8 Oct 1955 Swinton   slight cease

Ref: PB1-rlgbnz55-1T - £9.00

 
72.jpg (81473 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 

3rd Test

15 Nov 1980 Headingley   excellent

Ref: TC16-rlprbrnz80-3T - £2.00

  
26.jpg (64249 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 1st Test 19 Oct 1985 Headingley   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbnz-1T - £3.00

 
25.jpg (63666 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 2nd Test 2 Nov 1985 Wigan   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbnz-2T - £3.00

 
24.jpg (68090 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 3rd Test 9 Nov 1985 Elland Road   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbnz-3T - £3.00

 
22.jpg (41567 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand - 2nd  Test 28 Oct 1989 Leeds   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbnz-2T - £3.00

 
  Great Britain v New Zealand 1st Test 1993     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprgbnz-1T - £3.00

 

 

WALES v 

00.jpg (94664 bytes) Wales v Australia 18 Jan 1930 Wembley   front cover showing signs of wear, overall good

Ref:PB1-rlprwaas30 - £245.00

 
02.jpg (55113 bytes) Wales v Australia 20 Nov 1948 St. Helens, Swansea   slight crease, score on front

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaas48 - £20.00

 
15.jpg (79988 bytes) Wales v Australia 19 Oct 1975 St. Helens, Swansea   good

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaas75 - £3.00

 
14.jpg (74432 bytes) Wales v Australia 15 Oct 1978 St. Helens, Swansea   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaas78 - £3.00

 
13.jpg (119436 bytes) Wales v Australia 30 Oct 1994 Cardiff   very good

Ref: TC16-rlprwaas94 - £3.00

 
03.jpg (70282 bytes) Wales v England 12 Apr 1926 Pontypridd   creased, some light soiling to middle pages.

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen26 - £120.00

 
12.jpg (72714 bytes) Wales v England 6 Dec 1947 St. Helens, Swansea   creased

Ref: CC38-rlprwaen49 - £12.00

 
11.jpg (87648 bytes) Wales v England 17 Sep 1952 Wigan   good

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen52 - £16.00

 
10.jpg (72352 bytes) Wales v England 16 Mar 1979 Widnes   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen79 - £3.00

 
09.jpg (72332 bytes) Wales v England 8 Nov 1981 Cardiff   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen81 - £3.00

 
08.jpg (114280 bytes) Wales v England 27 Nov 1992 Swansea   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen92 - £3.00

 
07.jpg (126794 bytes) Wales v England 1 Feb 1995 Cardiff   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwaen95 - £3.00

 
06.jpg (94851 bytes) Wales v England 26 Jun 1996 Cardiff   excellent

Ref: rlprwaen96 - £3.00

88.jpg (100253 bytes) Wales v France 12 Apr 1947 Swansea   some creasing

Ref: F20-81-rlprwafr47 - £20.00

 
05.jpg (66789 bytes) Wales v France 16 Feb 1975 Swansea   single crease

Ref: F20-81-rlprwafr75 - £2.00

 
04.jpg (78068 bytes) Wales v France 15 Jan 1978 Widnes   creased

Ref: F20-81-rlprwafr78 - £2.00

 
03.jpg (76096 bytes) Wales v France 22 Mar 1992 Swansea   good

Ref: F20-81-rlprwafr92 - £2.00

 
02.jpg (100979 bytes) Wales v France 4 Mar 1994 Cardiff   good

Ref: F20-81-rlprwafr94 - £2.00

 
79.jpg (276365 bytes) Wales v New Zealand 18 Oct 1947 Swansea   crease across centre, some staining

Ref: F20-81-rlprwanz47 - £14.00

 
01.jpg (78782 bytes) Wales v New Zealand 2 Nov 1975 Swansea   good

Ref: F20-81-rlprwanz75 - £3.00

 
74.jpg (96545 bytes) Wales v New Zealand 3 Oct 1993 Vetch Field, Swansea   very good

Ref: TC16-rlprwanz93 - £4.00

 
00.jpg (88994 bytes) Wales v Papua New Guinea 27 Oct 1991 Swansea   excellent

Ref: F20-81-rlprwa-png91 - £2.00

 

 

 

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP - 1970

75.jpg (79557 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand 31 Oct 1970 Swinton 27 - 17 some creasing

Ref: TC16-rlprwc70brnz - £5.00

 
76.jpg (71238 bytes) Great Britain v Australia

FINAL

7 Nov 1970 Leeds 7 - 12 very slight crease

Ref: TC16-rlprwc70brasfn - £15.00

 

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP - 1995

77.jpg (204417 bytes) England v South Africa 14 Oct 1995 Headingley   Excellent

Ref: TC16-rlprwc95ensa - £6.00

 
77.jpg (184134 bytes) France v Western Samoa 12 Oct 1995 Ninian Park, Cardiff   Excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc95frsm - £3.00

 
51.jpg (196649 bytes) Wales v Western Samoa 15 Oct 1995 Vetch Field, Swansea   Excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc95wasm - £4.00

 
50.jpg (202195 bytes) England v Wales

SEMI-FINAL

21 Oct 1995 Old Trafford, Manchester   Excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc95sjenwa - £5.00

 
76.jpg (187187 bytes) England v Australia 28 Oct 1995 Wembley   Excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc95fn - £8.00

 

 

 

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP - 2000

74.jpg (132282 bytes) England v Australia 28 Oct 2000 Twickenham   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc00enas - £4.00

 
72.jpg (124402 bytes) Australia v Wales

SEMI FINAL

19 Nov 2000  Huddersfield   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc00sjaswa - £5.00

 
71.jpg (170184 bytes) Australia v New Zealand

FINAL

25 Nov 2000 Old Trafford   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprwc00fn - £6.00

 

 

 

AGE GROUP AND REPRESENTATIVE INTERNATIONALS

83.jpg (66331 bytes) Great Britain v France - Under 21 2 Feb 1986 Whitehaven   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprag21gbfr86 - £2.00

82.jpg (74829 bytes) Great Britain v France - Under 21 21 Mar 1987 St Helens   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprag21gbfr87 - £2.00

 
81.jpg (61508 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand - Under 21 9 Oct 1985 Bradford   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprag21gbnz85 - £2.00

 
79.jpg (78600 bytes) Great Britain v New Zealand - Under 24 5 Nov 1980 Fulham   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprag24gbnz - £2.00

 

 

 

TOUR PROGRAMMES

 

00e.jpg (19603 bytes) Cumberland v Australia 7 Jan 1922 Workington   crease across centre and other light creasing

Ref: TF1-rlprtras22-cum - £195.00

 

93.jpg (56166 bytes) Leigh v Australia 29 Sep 1948 Leigh   slight crease

Ref: PB1-rlprtras48-lei - £25.00

 

78.jpg (81038 bytes) Widnes v Australia 18 Nov 1990 Widnes   excellent

Ref: TC16-rlprtras90-wid - £5.00

 

43.jpg (175803 bytes) 43b.jpg (35250 bytes)

YORK v NEW ZEALAND ALL GOLDS 29 Jan 1908 

A copy of the 'official programme/'card' for this tour match by the first New Zealand team. The All Golds include the legendary 'Dally' Messenger and Lance Todd in their team line up. The card is printed on both sides and measures 16cm x 12cm. It has some creasing and corner folds but is generally good. Programmes from the 'All Golds' tour are exceptionally difficult to come across and this is an excellent opportunity to purchase one.

Ref: F78-11-rlnztr08 - £1250.00

 

49.jpg (99314 bytes) St Helens v New Zealand 25 Oct 2002 St Helens   very good

Ref: TC16-rlprtrnz02-sh - £5.00

 

 

CLUB PROGRAMMES  

We have a large selection of Rugby League club programmes contained on our database. Some of our rarer programmes are listed below but the rest are listed on a separate page. Either view by home team in alphabetical order or by away team. To view the club programmes we have available please click on the links below........................... 

CLUB PROGRAMMES - in alphabetical order by home club - CLICK HERE

CLUB PROGRAMMES - in alphabetical order by away club - CLICK HERE

 

 

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES  

  Wigan v Penrith 1991     excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprsp-wig91 - £3.00

 
  Bob Spurr Testimonial   Castleford   excellent

Ref: MC9-rlprsp-bs - £1.00

 
82.jpg (53245 bytes) Player's No6 Sevens 19 Jul 1969 Wigan   slight crease

Ref: TC16-rlprsb-pl69 - £2.00

 
  Embassy Sevens 1975     slight crease

Ref: MC9-rlprsb-emb75 - £1.00

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHS

31-1920rlbr.jpg (28947 bytes) A plain backed postcard size modern photograph of the great Britain touring team of 1920. The photograph is accompanied by a list of players in the photograph.  These are as follows: Hurcombe (Wigan), Davies (Oldham), Hilton (Oldham), Gronow (Huddersfield), Cunliffe (Warrington), Clark (Huddersfield), Gallagher (Dewsbury) Wood (Oldham), Reid (Widnes), Rees (Leeds), Skelhorne (Warrington), Cartwright (Leigh), Johnson (Widnes), Bowers (Rochdale Hornets), Jones (R Hornets), Milnes (Halifax), Stacey (Halifax), Thomas (Huddersfield), Mr S Foster (Manager) Wagstaffe (Huddersfield Capt.), Mr J Wilson (Manager), Bacon (Leeds), Stockwell (Leeds), Parkin (Wakefield T.), Rodgers (Huddersfield), Murray (Trainer), Doyle (Barrow), Stone (Hull)

Ref: F20-110-rlphgb - £15.00

 

 

 

BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS 

70.jpg (102433 bytes)

"Up 'N' Under" published by Chameleon Books with a foreword by John Bentley 
humourous photos and captions with bizarre and interesting Rugby league stories, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1998 112 pages Ref:MC8-rlbkhu-jb - £5.00

 

89.jpg (47247 bytes)

"The Rugby Football League - Jubilee Souvenir" written and compiled by Stanley Chadwick
brief history of Rugby League, a second-hand booklet with name and date written on front cover.
1st Edition: 1946 28 pages Ref:PB1-rlblhi-sc - £25.00

   "Rugby League Review 1982-83" by Paul Fitzpatrick
second-hand paperback, an ex library copy in good condition
1st Edition: 1983 Pages: 207 Ref:MC62-rlan-rlr-82/3 - £5.00

 

  "Rugby League Review 1983-84" Paul Fitzpatrick
a second-hand hardback, ex library
1st Edition:1984 144 pages Ref: MC62-rlan-rlr-83/4 - £5.00  

 

12.jpg (38306 bytes) 13.jpg (56652 bytes)

Wales  - "Gone North Vol 1" by Robert Gate,
Welshmen who have gone to Rugby League, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition 1986 Pages 173 Ref: LB-rlpbbimuwa-rg1-xb -  £14.00

 

    "Rugby League"  NAT WEST
a second-hand hardback, coaching, ex library
1st Edition:1974 50 pages Ref: MC8-rlbkcc-nw - £3.00

 

87.jpg (98424 bytes)

"The Australians Tour 1948" official souvenir published by the Rugby League
A booklet containing player profiles and photographs and information relating to the tour, a second-hand booklet with a slight crease
published in 1948  24 pages Ref: PB1-rlbltras48 - £15.00  

 

86.jpg (73371 bytes)

"The New Zealanders' Tour 1955" official souvenir published by the Rugby League
A booklet containing player profiles and photographs and information relating to the tour, a second-hand booklet with a slight crease
published in 1955 24 pages Ref: PB1-rlbltrnz55 - £9.00  

67.jpg (86467 bytes)

"Tries the Limit" by Gary Schofield with Paul Challenor 
Autobiography of Leeds and Great Britain legend Gary Schofield, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 2000 208 pages Ref: MC8-rlbkbi-gs - £7.00

86.jpg (117509 bytes)

"When Push Comes to Shove - Rugby League The People's Game" by Ian Clayton & Michael Steele 
A unique celebration of the Rugby League community, a secondhand paperback in good condition 
published in 1993 170 pages Ref: PC22-rlpbhi93-ic.ms - £10.00

85.jpg (96079 bytes)

"When Push Comes to Shove - Volume 2 - Centenary Issues" by Ian Clayton & Michael Steele 
A unique celebration of the Rugby League community volume 2, a secondhand paperback in good condition 
published in 1995 136 pages Ref: PC22-rlpbhi95-ic.ms - £10.00

84.jpg (148680 bytes)

"Twenty Eight Heroes - Inside the 1990 Kangaroo Tour" by Brett Cochrane & James Kerr 
A journalist and photographer travelled with the Australian 1990 tour of England and France, this is their unique record of that tour, a large format secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 
published in 1990 143 pages Ref: PC22-rlbktras90-dc.jk - £25.00

83.jpg (122813 bytes)

"The Kiwis - 100 Years of International Rugby League" by John Coffey & Bernie Wood 
From the All Golds of 1907 to the Tri Nations team of 2006 this is a comprehensive history of New Zealand international rugby league, a large format secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 
published in 2007 440 pages Ref: PC22-rlbkhinz07-jc.bw - £29.00

82.jpg (109290 bytes)

"Meninga - My Life In Football" by Mal Meninga with Alan Clarkson 
Autobiography of Australian legend, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition
1st Edition: 1995 240 pages Ref: PC22-rlbkbias-mm - £13.00

81.jpg (160366 bytes)

"Grand Final - 100 Years of Rugby League Championship Finals" by Graham Morris 
A comprehensive history of the championship / premiership and super league finals, a large format secondhand hardback with illustrated boards in very good condition. 
published in 2007 224 pages Ref: PC22-rlbkhifn-ch07-gm - £19.00

80.jpg (160675 bytes)

"State of Origin - Rugby League" by Jack Pollard 
A comprehensive history of the New South Wales v Queensland encounters, a large format secondhand hardback with illustrated boards in very good condition. 
published in 1995 80 pages Ref: PC22-rlbkhias-soo95-jp - £20.00

79.jpg (166061 bytes)

"100 Years of the Bulls" by the Telegraph & Argus 
History of Bradford Northern 1907 - 1995 and Bradford Bulls 1996 - 2007, a well illustrated and nicely narrated history, a large format secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 
published in 2007 190 pages Ref: PC22-rlbkhiencb-bb07-ta - £15.00

  "On Rugby League"  Eddie Waring
  illustrated boards, a second-hand hardback,
1st Edition:1981 160 pages Ref: MC8-rlbk-ew-orl - £4.00  

 

For Books relating to the origin of the sport of Rugby Football including works published prior to the Union/League split please view the Histories page in the Rugby Union section of this website. 

To view this page

CLICK HERE 

 

 

 

ANNUALS

Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook

1st issue 1981/2,   last issue 1998 - issued generally with a soft cover

The Rothmans Yearbook was the major reference publication for Rugby League in the Northern Hemisphere during it's published years.

15.jpg (87183 bytes)

1981/2 - 1st issue - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr81.2 -  £25.00  

66.jpg (89765 bytes) 1982/3 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr82.3 - £12.00  

14.jpg (80917 bytes) 1983/4 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr83.4 - £12.00  

13.jpg (91776 bytes) 1984/5 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr84.5 - £12.00  

10.jpg (88986 bytes) 1987/8 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr87.8 - £12.00  

09.jpg (81455 bytes) 1988/9 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr88.9 - £12.00  

08.jpg (75835 bytes) 1989/90 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr89.90 - £12.00  

07.jpg (83937 bytes) 1990/1 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr90.1 - £12.00  

06.jpg (85281 bytes) 1991/2 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr91.2 - £12.00  

05.jpg (75487 bytes) 1992/3 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr92.3 - £12.00 

04.jpg (78540 bytes) 1993/4 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr93.4 - £12.00 

03.jpg (81916 bytes) 1994/5 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr94.5 - £12.00 

65.jpg (96130 bytes) 1995/6 - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr95.6 - £12.00 

64.jpg (77310 bytes) 1998 - last edition - very good condition

Ref: PC4-rlanbr98 - £20.00

 

AUTOGRAPHS

"THE INDOMITABLES"
86.jpg (98904 bytes) 1946 British Lions Rugby League Touring Team to Australia - an autographed sheet of the 26 players in the tour party together with a newspaper clipping photo and dated envelope faintly postmarked 'maritime mail' in which the autographs were received. The envelope is addressed to Martin Egan, who we believe is the nephew of tourist Joe Egan, the Wigan legend. The sheet was signed on board the aircraft carrier HMS Indomitable. The team became known as the Indomitables because of their association with the ship. Post-war it was necessary to use Royal Navy vessels for travel because of a shortage of shipping , the team only just managed to secure the berths and be able to make the tour. In an outstanding test series, the Lions defeated the Kangaroos 2 - 0 with one match drawn. After tying the first test 8 - 8 they thrashed the Australians 14 - 5 in the second test, Arthur Basset crossing for three tries and by 20 points to 7 in the final test. The autographs include Ted Ward, Bob Nicholson, Jack Kitching, Bryn Knowelden, Dai Jenkins, Doug Phillips, Arthur Basset and the Hall of Fame legends Eric Batten & tour captain Gus Risman. 

Ref: F19-37-rlau - £225.00  

    

 

MISC

34.jpg (114255 bytes) Rugby league World Cup 2000 ticket application form. A4 size leaflet.

Ref: ZN1-rlmile - £1.00 

 

       

 

 

VINTAGE POSTCARDS

f30-62.jpg (9468 bytes) Australian Northern Union Team 1921-22. Postally unused, mark in the middle.

Ref: F9-229-rlpc - £36.00

 

  88.jpg (180152 bytes) Huddersield N.U. 1913 - 14, published by Joe Booth, unused, in excellent condition.

Ref: F20-61-rlpc - £30.00 

 

95.jpg (57728 bytes) JW Guerin (Hunslet), portrait by Butler, Leeds, sellotape over 2 corners, unused, signed "JW Guerin, Hunslet FC 1922". Notation on reverse JW Guerin, Hunslet RLFC, second row and loose forward, toured Australia 1914.

Ref: F49-50-rlpc  £45.00

 

  94.jpg (112038 bytes) FC Walkington (Hunslet), benefit match 1/1/38, portrait with player details underneath and facsimile signature, worn. 

Ref: F20-51-rlpc  £15.00

 

96.jpg (81190 bytes) Alf Francis (Hull FC), portrait, slight water stain, some soiling to reverse of card, unused, signed "Yours faithfully, Alf Francis"in bold ink. 

Ref: F20-49-rlpc -  £45.00

 

       

 

 

MODERN POSTCARDS 

045.jpg (24789 bytes) London Transport Museum Series - RL Cup Final 1929 at Wembley

Ref: F9-122-rlmopc - £2.00

 

  055.jpg (45631 bytes) Rugby League World Cup 1995, pub by Rugby Postcards

Ref: F9-55-rlmopc - £2.00

 

047.jpg (41193 bytes) Doncaster RLFC-rlmopc

Ref: F9-47 - £3.00

 

       

 

092.jpg (40663 bytes) 094.jpg (39029 bytes) 096.jpg (37483 bytes) 098.jpg (37617 bytes) 100.jpg (37734 bytes) A set of 5 postcards published by Maximum Original Co, London. Each card is illustrated by artist Stuart Smith and contains information on Rugby League Hall of Fame players and venues, Card one is Wigan with Jim Sullivan and Billy Boston illustrated. Card 2 is Wakefield Trinity, 3 - Warrington, 4 - Huddersfield, 5 - Salford & Wembley

The complete set of 5 postcards

Ref: F9-102-rlmopcstxc - £8.50

Wigan

Ref: F9-92 £2.00

Wakefield Tr

Ref: F9-94 £2.00

Warrington

Ref: F9-96 £2.00

Huddersfield

Ref: F9-98 £2.00

Salford

Ref: F9-100 £2.00

 

 

CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS

57.jpg (31319 bytes) Huddersfield - Baines trading card, circa 1890s, very condition, Harold Wagstaff featured on card. 

Ref: F68-68-rlcdod-ba-hu - £45.00

58.jpg (38561 bytes)

Leeds - Baines trading card, circa 1890s, very light rubbing to edges, overall the condition is very good, illustration 'The Toss Up - Heads !' on card. 

Ref: F68-69-rlcdod-ba-le - £45.00

 

PHILATELIC

RUGBY LEAGUE - SPECIAL STAMP ISSUES

Great Britain - Centenary of Rugby League issue 3rd October 1995

RR6-Batten.jpg (17657 bytes) RR6-Bevan.jpg (19021 bytes) RR6-Risman.jpg (18541 bytes) RR6-Sullivan.jpg (18380 bytes) RR6-Wagstaff.jpg (17772 bytes) A set of 5 first day covers published by Rugby Relics celebrating the RL Centenary in 1995. Each cover has a caricature by artist Keith Jenkins of the 'Hall of Fame' player featured on the stamp. 

The complete set of 5 First Day covers

Ref: F7-32-rlfdst - £12.00

Billy Batten

h/s Leeds

 

Ref: F7-10 £3.00

Brian Bevan

h/s Headingley


Ref: F7-11 £3.00

Gus Risman

h/s Salford

 

Ref: F7-12 £3.00

Jim Sullivan

h/s Wigan

 

Ref: F7-13 £3.00

Harold Wagstaff

h/s Huddersfield

Ref: F7-14 £3.00

 

09.jpg (49481 bytes)

Rugby Relics First Day Super-Cover. A C4 size (slightly larger than A4 paper) first day cover with all five players illustrated and with a full set of stamps. The cover has been handstamped Huddersfield. Please note the white line through Brian Bevan (illustrated far right) is a print error which appears on all covers.

Ref: DPR-rlfdlacn95 - £5.00 

 

 

RR5-Botica.jpg (20144 bytes)

RR5-Watkins.jpg (20967 bytes)

ORIGINAL ARTWORK in pencil by Keith Jenkins for First Day Covers. Two sets of covers were published by Rugby Relics in 1995. "Union Players who have signed League" and a "Rugby League Centenary" series. These caricatures are A3 or A4 in size and are personally signed by the artist. Each item of artwork is accompanied by the relative first day cover and a Certificate of Authenticity if required.

 

09.jpg (49481 bytes)

DAVIES-Jonathan-caric-KJ.jpg (47746 bytes)

Botica.jpg (23832 bytes) WATKINS-David.jpg (34648 bytes) SULLIVAN-Jim.jpg (34906 bytes) BEVAN-John.jpg (36849 bytes) RISMAN-Gus.jpg (32099 bytes) BATTEN-Billy.jpg (36251 bytes) BEVAN-Brian.jpg (32907 bytes)

Jonathan Davies (A4) 

Ref: F8-18xb - £40.00

Frano Botica (A3) 

Ref: F56-2xb - £40.00

David Watkins (A4). 

 

SOLD

Jim Sullivan. (A4) 

Ref: F8-20xb - £30.00

John Bevan.  (A4)  

Ref: F8-21xb - £30.00

Gus Risman.  (A4)  

Ref: F8-22xb - £30.00

Billy Batten.  (A4)  

Ref: F8-24xb - £30.00

Brian Bevan.  (A4) 

Ref: F8-25xb - £30.00

 

Ben-95-cent-Edwards-M.jpg (19860 bytes) Ben-95-cent-Davies.jpg (19827 bytes) Ben-95-cent-Edwards-S.jpg (19706 bytes) Ben-95-cent-Betts.jpg (19476 bytes) Ben-95-cent-Tuigamala.jpg (19299 bytes) A set of 5 first day covers published by Benham's of Folkestone. Each cover has a 'silk' photo of a top international rugby league player. There are 5 different hand stamps and each cover has a different stamp. 

The complete set of 5 First Day covers

Ref: F4-100-rlfdst - £19.00

Morvin Edwards

h/s Bradford


Ref: F4-95 - £5.00

Jonathan Davies

h/s Huddersfield

Ref: F4-97 - £5.00

Shaun Edwards

h/s Rugby


Ref: F4-98 - £5.00

Dennis Betts

h/s Leeds

 

Ref: F4-99 £5.00

Va'aiga Tuigamala

h/s Wigan


Ref F4-96 £5.00

 

Ben-95-cent-FS-Offiah-Leeds.jpg (34099 bytes)

Martin Offiah h/s Leeds (lim ed 5000)  - 


Ref: F4-103-rlfd - £7.95

Ben-95-cent-FS-Edwards-S.jpg (34275 bytes)

Shaun Edwards h/s Huddersfield (lim ed 2500)

Ref: F4-102-rlfd - £7.95

Ben-95-cent-FS-Offiah-Wigan.jpg (34173 bytes)

Martin Offiah h/s Wigan (lim ed 5000) 


Ref: F4-101-rlfd - £7.95

Individual limited edition (2500 & 5000) first day covers for the Rugby League Centenary 1995. each cover carries a full set of 5 stamps and has a pictorial hand stamp.  

Special offer - buy 2 of the above covers get one free

Ref: F4-104-rlfdst - £15.90

 

105-f4.jpg (81981 bytes) Signed Cover - Martin Offiah h/s Wigan, as above but signed by Rugby League legend Martin Offiah

Ref: F4-105-rlfd - £12.00 

 

102-f4.jpg (77927 bytes) Centenary of Rugby League FDC 3.10.95 (Benham silk), photo Shaun Edwards, P H/S Huddersfield

Ref: F4-102-rlfd - £5.00  

 

46-f5.jpg (53740 bytes)

PO Official FDC, P H/S Huddersfield on First Day of Issue.

Ref: F5-46-rlfd - £3.00

 

02.jpg (67641 bytes)

Halifax RLFC official FDC (Bradbury), P H/S Halifax,  limited edition of 500.

Ref: F1-10-rlfd - £5.00

 

78.jpg (74924 bytes)

Halifax RLFC official FDC (Bradbury), CDS Halifax FDI.

Ref: F1-46-rlfd - £7.50

 

60-f5.jpg (76536 bytes)

Salford RLC official FDC, P H/S Salford with full set of stamps.

Ref: F5-60-rlfd - £5.00

 

04.jpg (67702 bytes)

Wigan RLFC official FDC (Bradbury), P H/S Wigan,  limited edition of 2000.

Ref: F1-11-rlfd - £5.00

 

11d.jpg (83291 bytes) Centenary of Rugby League FDC (Benham silk), photo Shaun Edwards, + SA World Cup Winners Rugby Union stamp with P H/S Joburg 29.6.95, limited edition of 250.

Ref: F1-21-rlfd - £6.00

 

11d.jpg (83291 bytes)

Centenary of Rugby League FDC (Benham silk), photo of Martin Offiah, + 45c NZ RL Centenary stamp with P H/S Wanganui 26.7.95 FDI, limited edition of 250.

Ref: F1-19-rlfd - £6.00

 

43-f5.jpg (57224 bytes)

Rugby League Football Firsts CC, H'field Town locomotive passing Leeds Rd ground, P H/S H'field.

Ref: F5-43-rlfd - £3.00

 

45-f5.jpg (81764 bytes)

Rugby Lge F,ball Firsts CC, cover as above with correct P H/S (locomotive passing ground) full set.

Ref: F5-45-rlfd - £7.00

 

 

093.jpg (42989 bytes) 095.jpg (41987 bytes) 097.jpg (39596 bytes) 099.jpg (40016 bytes) 101.jpg (39889 bytes) A set of 5 postcards published by Maximum Original Co, London. Each card is illustrated by artist Stuart Smith and contains information on Rugby League Hall of Fame players and venues, Each card has the relevant stamp added and has been handstamped with a special first day of issue postmark. Cards 1, 2 & 3 have the Centenary of Rugby League, Rugby handstamp. Cards 4 & 5 have a Huddersfield handstamp 

The complete set of 5 postcards

Ref: F9-102c-rlpcstxc - £15.00

Wigan

Ref: F9-93 £4.00

Wakefield Tr

Ref: F9-95 £4.00

Warrington

Ref: F9-97 £4.00

Huddersfield

Ref: F9-99 £4.00

Salford

Ref F9-101 £4.00

 

RR5-Watkins.jpg (20967 bytes) RR5-davies.jpg (18375 bytes) RR5-Bevan.jpg (18527 bytes) RR5-Nepia.jpg (20509 bytes) RR5-Botica.jpg (20144 bytes)
David Watkins

Ref: F7-7-rlfd £4.00

Jonathan Davies

Ref: F7-9-rlfd £4.00

John Bevan

Ref: F7-8-rlfd £4.00

George Nepia

Ref: F7-5-rlfd £4.00

Frano Botica

Ref F7-6-rlfd £4.00

A set of 5 first day covers commemorating famous Wales and New Zealand rugby union players who have 'gone North' to rugby league teams. The illustrations by Welsh caricaturist Keith Jenkins show each player in halved jerseys, one half representing their rugby union international country, the other the rugby league team for which they signed. A full set of both the New Zealand (4) and Great Britain (5) Rugby League Centenary stamps can be found on the set of covers. The players featured are.

David Watkins, Newport, Wales & British Lions fly half, signed for Salford in 1967. 

Jonathan Davies, Llanelli & Wales fly half, signed for Widnes in 1989

John Bevan, Cardiff, Wales & British Lions wing, signed for Warrington in 1973  

George Nepia, Hawkes Bay & NZ full back, signed for Streatham & Mitcham 1935. 

Frano Botica, N Harbour & NZ, signed for Wigan in 1990

Full set of 5 covers

Ref: F7-30-rlfdst - £18.00

    

 

******

New Zealand - Centenary of Rugby League issue 26th July 1995

14.jpg (53322 bytes)

Rugby League Centenary official FDC (NZ Post Office), P H/S Wanganui.

Ref: F1-25-rlfd - £3.00

 

13.jpg (79123 bytes)

RL Centenary, official FDC with Miniature Sheet

Ref: F1-16-rlfd - £2.50

 

 

COMMEMORATIVE & FIRST DAY COVERS

AUSTRALIA

01.jpg (37941 bytes) 21.9.92    Brisbane Broncos Winfield Cup Finalists CC, P H/S "We Can Do It".

Ref: F1-08-rlfd - £6.50

 

03.jpg (40001 bytes) 27.9.92    Brisbane Broncos Winfield Cup Premiers CC, P H/S "We Did It", creased.

Ref: F1-09-rlfd - £5.00

 

 

FRANCE

07.jpg (27398 bytes)

13.10.90  Festival of Caricature at St Esteve CC, PH/S (jester on rugby ball on television), TA.

Ref: F1-13-rlfd - £4.00

 

 

GREAT BRITAIN

cc-rl3.jpg (24536 bytes) This cover commemorates Warrington winning 6 trophies in 1974 - it is dated 26th August 1974, the date of a match against Widnes, the score for this match 8-8 is printed to the front of the cover. This is a nicely illustrated cover in MINT CONDITION.

Ref: F1-26-rlfd - £4.00

 

cc-rl2.jpg (27176 bytes)

Widnes v Leeds 7th May 1977. A commemorative cover with special Wembley hand stamp for the day of this Rugby League Challenge Cup Final. This was the third consecutive appearance for Widnes in the Challenge Cup Final. This is a nicely illustrated cover.

Ref: F1-02-rlfd - £4.00 

 

cc-rl1.jpg (27633 bytes) Widnes v Wakefield Trinity 5th May 1979. A commemorative cover with Wembley handstamp for the day of this Rugby League Challenge Cup Final. The match score is printed to the front. This is a nicely illustrated cover.

Ref: F1-14-rlfd - £4.00 

 

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

 

LINKS TO OUR PAGES CONTAINING SPORTS MEMORABILIA

RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  A TO Z OF PAGES  -  SPORT-WALES HOME

  AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CRICKET  -  CYCLING  -  FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORTGENERAL SPORT  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  MISC OTHER SPORTS   -  OLYMPICS  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER/FOOTBALL  -  SWIMMING  -  TENNIS  -  TRIATHLON  -  ALL OTHER SPORTS

Welsh Sport  -  Cardiff City  -  Glamorgan Cricket  -  Newport County  -  Swansea City  -  Welsh Soccer  -  Welsh Rugby