HOME  -  A to Z of Rugby Relics Pages  -  ORDER

MISCELLANEOUS RUGBY BOOKS

QUICK LINKS.......   BIBLIOGRAPHIES  -  CHILDREN'S BOOKS  -  COACHING & INSTRUCTIONAL  -  FICTION, RUGBY NOVELS  -  FITNESS & INJURIESHUMOUR  -  POLITICS, LEGAL ISSUES & RUGBY  - QUIZ & GAME BOOKS  -  REFEREEING & LAWS

BIBLIOGRAPHIES

07.jpg (67291 bytes) 07a.jpg (143593 bytes)

"A Rugby Compendium" by John M Jenkins

Comprehensive look at English language rugby publications. This bibliography breaks down into different sections, biographies, development, coaching etc. Covers club histories in much greater detail than Dave McLaren's (New Zealand published) bibliography. Jenkins has scoured National Libraries and other institutions for information relating to rugby books. The quick view index at the back helps you find books by author, title or subject. The only drawback is that it only covers English language publications. It is an absolute MUST HAVE for the rugby book collector. Published by the British Library with illustrated boars and without a dust wrapper. This is a second-hand hardback in excellent condition

1st Edition: 1998

Pages: 322

Ref: bkbp-jenkins.j.1998-xb -  £30.00

 

COACHING & INSTRUCTIONAL

 Coaching books up to 1950 can be found on the HISTORY page - this section is catalogued alphabetically by author.

 

99.jpg (38237 bytes)

"On Rugby" by Fred Allen

An excellent NZ coaching book by former All Blacks captain & coach Fred Allen, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in very good condition

Published in 1970

Pages: 242 Ref: bkch-allen.f.1970 - £15.00

 

47.jpg (71847 bytes)

"Rugby" published by Auckland Rugby Union

NZ coaching book, a second-hand booklet, the condition is generally good, some slight water damage to spine

Published in 1952

Pages: 96

Ref: blchnzpv-auckland.1952-rr - £9.00

 

83.jpg (16408 bytes)

"Rugby Coaching" published by Auckland Rugby Union

Pocket sized coaching book, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

Published approx 1970s

approx 30 pages

Ref: MC221-blchnzpv-auckland.1970s-rrch - £3.00

 

96.jpg (45706 bytes)

"Tackle Rugby" by Bill Beaumont

coaching from England's Grand Slam captain, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1983

Pages: 93

Ref: bkch-beaumont.b.1983. -  £7.50

 

96.jpg (45706 bytes)

"Tackle Rugby" by Bill Beaumont

coaching from England's Grand Slam captain, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1983

Pages: 93

Ref: pbch-beaumont.b.1983 -  £4.50

 

15.jpg (71469 bytes)

"Dewch i Chawarae Rygbi" by Alun Wyn Bevan & Mel Morgans

Junior coaching book, well illustrated, text in Welsh, a second-hand paperback in good condition

published in 1986

84 pages

Ref:  pbch-bevan.aw-1986 - £6.50

 

"Get Ready for Rugby Union" by Stuart Biddle, Barrie Corless, Anne de Looy & Peter Thomas

A complete training programme, in depth coaching from skills to mental preparation, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1989

Pages: 128

Ref:  pbch-biddle.1989 - £7.50

 

95.jpg (32731 bytes)

"How to Coach Rugby Football" by Alan Black

National Coaching Foundation book, in depth, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1990

Pages: 128

Ref:  pbch-black.1990 - £7.50

 

99.jpg (110588 bytes)

"Let's Get Into Walla Rugby" by R Bradley

Aussie coaching for the young, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1991

Pages: 32

Ref:  blch-bradley.1991 - £9.00

 

12.jpg (160163 bytes)

"This is Rugby" edited by Don Cameron

An information booklet with coaching tips, published by Auckland Rugby Union and supported by Benson & Hedges. The booklet includes chapters by Grant Batty, Bryan Williams & Andy Leslie, a second-hand booklet in good condition

1st Edition: 1990

Pages: 128

Ref:  blch-B&H.75-this.is-rr - £6.50

 

76.jpg (75218 bytes)

"The Way to Win" by Will Carling & Robert Heller

Strategies for success in business and sport, models of success in business and sport, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1995

340 pages

Ref:  bkch-carling.1995-way.to.win - £9.50

 

46.jpg (121970 bytes)

"Rugby Skills" by Ben Clarke

all round rugby skills and fitness by England international, well illustrated, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1995

Pages: 64

Ref:  pbch-clarke.b.1995 - £4.00

 

74.jpg (90885 bytes)

"Rugby Union" by G Cooke

Coaching by former England coach, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition: 1982

Pages: 144

Ref:  bkch-cooke.1982 - £8.00

 

45.jpg (100052 bytes)

"Rugby Union - The Skills of the Game" by Barrie Corless

England international centre and RFU technical director for the Midlands passes on his knowledge, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st edition 1993

Pages: 121

Ref: pbch-corless.1993* - £6.00

 

44.jpg (97166 bytes)

"Die ABC van Rugby, by Danie Craven

coaching book in Afrikaans, a second-hand hardback no dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1966

Pages: ???

Ref: bkch-craven.1966.die.ABC - £25.00

 

87.jpg (103701 bytes)  "Rugby Handboek" by Danie Craven
An in depth coaching book including fitness and building skills. Text in Afrikaans, A second hand hardback, the dust wrapper has tears and small pieces missing. 
1st SA edition: 1970 268 pages Ref  bkch-craven.1975-rrhb.afrikaans - £15.00

 

56.jpg (77188 bytes)  "Rugby Handbook" by Danie Craven
An in depth coaching book including fitness and building skills. Text in English. A second hand hardback with dust wrapper in very good condition. 
1st British edition: 1977 250 pages Ref  bkch-craven-rrhbbred* - £9.00

 

94.jpg (35532 bytes)

"Teach Yourself Rugby Football"  by FNS Creek

a book in this popular series, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

This Edition: 1963

Pages: 208

Ref: bkch-creek.1963 - £6.00

 

43.jpg (91084 bytes)

"Dallaglio On Rugby"  by Lawrence Dallaglio with Chris Jones

Dallaglio's analysis of the game, positions, tactics etc, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1998

Pages: 160

Ref: bkch-dallaglio.1998 - £8.00

 

93.jpg (51678 bytes)

"The Science of Rugby Football"  by Mike Davis

coaching by former England coach, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1985

Pages: 162

Ref: bkch-davis.1985 - £9.00

 

92.jpg (43142 bytes)

"Rugby Union" by John Dawes

Coaching from 1971 Lions captain, widely regarded as one of the greatest passers of the ball of all time, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards, an ex library book in very good condition

1st Edition: 1975

 Pages:  64

Ref: bkch-dawes.1975-rruocq-ex.lib*  -  £6.00

 

87.jpg (45607 bytes)

"Thinking Rugby " edited by John Dawes with Geoff Evans, Denis Horgan & Gareth James 

A coaching book co-ordinated by former Lions captain & Wales coach, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition

1st Edition: 1979

Pages: 172

Ref: bkch-dawes.1979.thinking-rr* - £9.50

 

82.jpg (41170 bytes)

"Die ABC van Rugby" by JJ de Kock

Pocket sized coaching book, text in Afrikaans, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

Published in 1962

66 pages

Ref: blch-de.kock.1962.die.ABC - £19.00

 

81.jpg (17112 bytes)

"Die ABC van Rugby - Afskop" by JJ de Kock

Afskop we think is 'kick off' in Afrikaans. A pocket sized coaching book, text in Afrikaans, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

date of publication unknown

16 pages

Ref: MC221-blch-de.kock.?.dieABC - £9.00

 

80.jpg (15969 bytes)

"The ABC of Rugby - Kick Off" by JJ de Kock

A pocket sized coaching book, text in English, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

date of publication unknown

16 pages

Ref: MC221-blch-de.kock.?.theABC - £9.00

 

90.jpg (52480 bytes)

"Rugby Union - Back Play"  by David Duckham

coaching by former Lions & England winger, how to sidestep like Duckham, nice photo of JJ Williams the 'kick and chase expert', a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1981 Pages: 223 Ref: bkch-duckham.1981 - £7.00

 

88.jpg (43579 bytes)

"Rugby Skills"  by Gareth Edwards 

all round rugby skills, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st Edition: 1979

Pages: 64

Ref: pbch.edwards.1979-rr-skills  - £6.00

 

89.jpg (51086 bytes)

"Forward Skills"  by Gareth Edwards

the skills of the game as demonstrated by Welsh forwards Terry Cobner, Allan Martin, Jeff Squire & Bobby Windsor, a  second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages:  64

Ref: bkch-edwards.1980.forward.skills  - £5.00

 

"Know the Game - Rugby Union Football" published by Educational Productions Ltd 

A long running publication, published in many editions with the backing of the RFU, simple coaching featuring all round rugby skills, rules, equipment used etc. always published in booklet form. The publishers changed from EP Ltd to A  C Black in 1984.

14.jpg (62068 bytes)

1st Edition 1951

15,000 copies printed

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.1edn.1951 - £25.00 

14.jpg (62068 bytes)

2nd Edition 1952

15,000 copies printed

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.2edn.1952 - £10.00 

14.jpg (62068 bytes)

3rd Edition 1954

12,000 copies printed

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.3edn.1954 - £9.00 

14.jpg (62068 bytes)

3rd Edition Reprint 1956

10,000 copies printed

48 pages

partial loss to the cellophane on the front cover

Ref: blch-know.the.game.3.reprint1956  - £5.00 

79.jpg (84448 bytes)

6th Edition 1959

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.6edn.1959 - £5.00 

79.jpg (84448 bytes)

7th Edition 1964

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.7edn.1964 - £5.00

79.jpg (84448 bytes)

7th Edition 1964, revised in 1967

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.7edn.1967 - £5.00

79.jpg (84448 bytes)

7th Edition 1964, revised in 1971

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.7edn.1971 - £5.00

78.jpg (66103 bytes)

10th Edition 1st Revision 1974

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.10edn.1974  - £5.00 

78.jpg (66103 bytes)

10th Edition 3rd Revision 1978

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.10edn.1978  - £5.00 

78.jpg (66103 bytes)

10th Edition 3rd Revision reprinted in 1980

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.10edn.1980  - £5.00 

98.jpg (64222 bytes)

5th Revised Edition 1983

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.5.revised.1983  - £5.00 

97.jpg (72920 bytes)

7th Edition 1986

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.7-ed.1986  - £5.00 

96.jpg (71345 bytes)

8th Edition 1986

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: blch-know.the.game.8-ed.1989  - £7.00 

 

86.jpg (46948 bytes)

"Running Rugby" by Ray French

coaching from English international who switched codes, a second-hand hardback  with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages: 80

Ref: bkch-french.1980 - £7.00

 

85.jpg (46307 bytes)

"Rugby Union Captaincy" by David Frost & Roger Uttley

How to lead a rugby team, includes chapters on famous captains and profiles ten great captains, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1981

Pages: 111

Ref: bkch-frost.d.1981  - £7.00

 

83.jpg (33276 bytes)

"Total Rugby - 15 Man Rugby for Coach and Player" by JT Greenwood

In depth modern coaching manual - fifteen-man rugby for coach and player, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st Edition: 1978

Pages:  288

Ref: pbch-greenwood.1978  - £6.00

 

73.jpg (149133 bytes)

"Rugby for Heroes" written by Norman Harris, illustrated by Paul Trevillion 

Nicely illustrated book focusing on basic skills and positional tactics and qualities. A second-hand paperback  in good condition.

1st Edition: 1997

96 pages

Ref: blch.harris.1997-rr-heroes  - £7.50

 

"Rugby Football - A Guide Book for Teachers Coaches & Players" text by Heale, edited by Campbell

Coaching book by the Curriculum Development Unit, Department of education, New Zealand, commended by the NZRFU.

95.jpg (62551 bytes)

published in 1968 - text by Wills

A secondhand booklet in very good condition

32 pages Ref: blch-nzrfu.1968-wills - £7.50

13.jpg (83144 bytes)

published in 1977

A secondhand booklet in very good condition

80 pages Ref: blch-nzrfu.1977-heale - £7.50

86.jpg (46374 bytes)

published in 1987

A secondhand booklet in very good condition

96 pages Ref: blch-nzrfu.1987-heale - £9.50

 

79.jpg (41246 bytes)

 "Rugby for Three-quarters" with Richard Hill and Peter Johnson

a very good book on the modern game, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition:1993

Pages: 116

Ref: pbch-hill.1993  - £5.00

 

41.jpg (74955 bytes)

 "Your Book of Rugger" by DCN Hudson

second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition:1968

Pages: 72

Ref: bkch-hudson.1968  - £8.00

 

22.jpg (41356 bytes)

 "Successful Rugby" by Donald Ireland 

In depth coaching book, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1968

Pages: 208

Ref: bkch-ireland.d.1968 -  £9.00

 

40.jpg (94975 bytes)

 "Rugby" by Donald Ireland 

Coaching book, part of the 'World of Sport' series, general book with large coaching section, colour photos of international rugby, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition: 1988

Pages: 64

Ref: bkch-ireland.d.1988 - £4.00

 

28.jpg (101804 bytes)

 "Focus on Rugby " by Carwyn James

Coaching book by successful Lions coach. A secondhand paperback in very good condition
published in 1983 Pages: 189 Ref: pbch-james.c.1983* - £9.00

 

85.jpg (60721 bytes)

"Rugby On Attack" by Ron Jarden

All Black Jarden on how to play rugby, the first chapters are autobiographical and deal with his career, a second-hand hardback ex library book with a dust wrapper

2nd Impression 1961

Pages: 226

Ref: bkch-jarden.1961.2nd.imp - £12.00

 

78.jpg (47815 bytes)

"Rugby Under Pressure" by B Jones & Ian McJennett

Significant pointers to better team and individual performance, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1972

Pages: 211

Ref: bkch-jones.b.1972 - £6.00

 

77.jpg (46198 bytes)

"Better Rugby for Boys" by Cyril D Joynson

well illustrated book on basic rugby, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1965

Pages: 95

Ref: bkch-joynson.1965  -  £6.00

 

38.jpg (101199 bytes)

 "Successful Rugby" by Malcolm Lewis

In depth look at rugby by Wales assistant coach of the 1970s, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages: 95

Ref: bkch-lewis.m.1980 -  £4.00

 

77.jpg (93927 bytes)

 "Coaching (Positional Skills) - Method & Techniques" by Malcolm Lewis

Published by Welsh Rugby Magazine, this is possibly a supplement to this monthly magazine. A second-hand publication  in good condition

published approx late 1970s

Pages: 16

Ref: blch-lewis.1970s-mgwa-wr -  £5.00

 

37.jpg (67446 bytes)

"Rugby for Teachers, Coaches and Players" by Alan Morton and Rob Lynch

Well illustrated - part of the Australian Sports Series, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1977

Pages: 137

Ref: pbch-morton.1977  - £5.00

 

11.jpg (103783 bytes) "Rugby Union: Forward Play" by Ian Mclaughlan & Bill Dickinson
Excellent coaching book with a section on the great forwards, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1981

Pages: 120

Ref: bkch-mclaughlan.1981 -  £7.50

 

36.jpg (141234 bytes)

"The Handbook of Rugby" by Keith Miles

Excellent coaching book, contributions by JJ Williams, Dusty Hare, David Duckham, Les Cusworth, Nairn MacEwan, Peter Brown & Sandy carmichael, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1995

Pages: 208

Ref: bkch95-miles.1995* -  £9.00

 

84.jpg (95725 bytes)

"Rugby Union" - National Westminster Bank Sport Coaching Series

A well illustrated coaching book with input from Don Rutherford, a second-hand hardback ex library book with a dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1974

Pages: 91

Ref: bkch-nat.west.1974 - £5.00

 

75.jpg (45088 bytes)

"How to Play Rugby" by David Norrie

Well illustrated - aimed at the younger player, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1981

Pages: 61

Ref: bkch-norrie.1981 - £5.00

 

35.jpg (72064 bytes)

"Success in Rugby" by Ian Robertson

second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages: 96

Ref: bkch-robertson.i.1980* -  £5.00

 

34.jpg (95664 bytes)

"Rugby Coaching the New Zealand Way" by ROBERTSON/OSBORNE

Well illustrated - action photos of the two All Blacks, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st Edition: 1984

Pages: 94

Ref: pbch-robertson.b.1981* - £6.00

 

74.jpg (46149 bytes)

"Rugby: Success Starts Here" by Derek Robinson

various aspects of rugby dissected. Secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1969 Pages: 147 Ref:  ZS-bkch-robinson.d.1969.success.starts.here -  £5.00

 

"Rugby: Success Starts Here" by Derek Robinson

Various aspects of rugby dissected. A secondhand paperback with a crease on the cover
Revised Edition: 1975 Pages: 159 Ref:  pbch-robinson.d.1975 -  £2.00

 

33.jpg (55315 bytes)

"Soccer and Rugby Training Schemes for Schools" by Harcourt Roy

second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1971

Pages: 127

Ref: pbch-roy.h.1971  - £5.00

 

73.jpg (61316 bytes)

"Better Rugby" published by the RFU

Basic skills and team tactics, a ringbound paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1973

Pages:  138

Ref: blch-rfu.1973.better-rr -  £4.00

 

10.jpg (91927 bytes)

"Touchdown And Other Moves In The Game" published by RFU

Coaching and other interesting chapters on rugby football, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

published in 1970

128 pages

Ref: pbch-rfu.1970.touchdown -  £3.00

 

"A Guide For Players" published by RFU

Team & individual skills manual, this publication replaced the book 'Basic Skills'.

09.jpg (74881 bytes)

published in 1968 - 1st Edition

106 pages

 A second-hand paperback, covers worn & writing inside

Ref: blch-rfu.1968-gupy -  £2.00

75.jpg (76497 bytes)

published in 1974 - 2nd Edition

106 pages

 A second-hand paperback in good condition

Ref: blch-rfu.1974-gupy-edn2 - £2.50

 

"Rugger - How to Play the Game" published by  RFU

Notes on the laws of Rugby union - a players guide on how to interpret the laws and play the game. Adapted from an original booklet by the Manhattan Rugby Club in New York, edited by Derek Robinson.

76.jpg (23163 bytes)

first edition published in March 1966.

50 pages

a second-hand booklet  in good condition

Ref: blch-rfu.1966.rugger-edn.1 -  £5.00

03.jpg (38329 bytes)

published in 1975 - 4th edition

50 pages

a second-hand booklet  in good condition

Ref: blch-rfu.1975.rugger-edn.4 -  £3.00

 

74.jpg (89073 bytes)

"A Playing Guide" published by RFU

The coaching structure within the RFU and other important information relating to coaching in rugby. This publication replaced the booklet 'RFU Coaching Scheme', a second-hand paperback  in good condition

published in 1987

96 pages

Ref: blch-rfu.1987.playing.guide -  £3.00

 

73.jpg (36046 bytes)

"Training for Rugby Football" published by RFU

Fitness training for rugby, published in 1962. a second-hand booklet  in very good condition

published in 1962

54 pages

Ref: blfi1962-rfu.training -  £9.50

 

31.jpg (84925 bytes)

"Mini Rugby, it's the Real Thing" by Don Rutherford

coaching from 1960s English International. The book of the film, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages:  150

Ref: pbch-rutherford.d.1980.mini-rr  -  £6.00

 

72.jpg (74258 bytes)

"The Complete Book of Mini Rugby" by Don Rutherford

An in depth manual of coaching for the children's version of rugby, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1993

253 pages

Ref: pbch-rutherford.d.1993.complete.mini - £7.50

 

30.jpg (138999 bytes)

"International Rugby for Players, Coaches and Spectators" by  Don Rutherford

foreword by Bill McLaren, in depth coaching, a second-hand paperback  in good condition

1st Edition: 1970

Pages: 

Ref: pbch-rutherford.d.1970-inrrpy -  £3.00

 

72.jpg (34736 bytes)

"Rugby for Coach and Player" by Don Rutherford

coaching from 1960s English International and coaching guru, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1971

Pages:  186

Ref: bkch-rutherford.d.1971-rrchpy - £8.00

 

72.jpg (73230 bytes)

"The ABC of Rugby" by C K Saxton

A coaching book covering the basics by a former All Black, a second-hand booklet with a corner fold, generally it is in good condition, 

published approx 1960

40 pages

Ref: blch-saxton-ABC - £5.00

 

71.jpg (70060 bytes)

"The ABC of Rugby" by C K Saxton

A coaching book covering the basics by a former All Black, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

2nd edition 1973

40 pages

Ref: MC221-blch-saxton-1973.ABC* - £3.50

 

"Take Up Rugby Union" - principal contributor John Shepherd

A coaching book covering the basics published by Springfield Books Limited, a second-hand booklet in good condition, 

1st edition 1989

64 pages

Ref: MC221-blch-shepherd.1989 - £2.50

 

29.jpg (78476 bytes) "Creative Rugby - How to Improve your Game" by JJ Stewart
Coaching by top NZ coach, a second-hand paperback with occasional loose page
1st Edition: 1979 Pages: 119 Ref: pbch-stewart.1979  - £6.00

 

71.jpg (88630 bytes) "Rugby - the All Blacks Way" by JJ Stewart
Coaching the All Blacks way by a top NZ coach, a second-hand paperback with some creasing to the front cover.
published in 1993 162 pages Ref: pbch-stewart.1993.all.black.way  - £7.00

 

71.jpg (48219 bytes)

"Rugby Football" by R Tennick

coaching - basic skills and team tactics, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1984

Pages:  66

Ref: bkch-tennick.1984 -  £9.00

 

28.jpg (132525 bytes)

"This World of Rugby" by John Thornett

Australian coaching book, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1967

Pages: 160

Ref: bkch-thornett.1967 - £15.00

 

70.jpg (38573 bytes) "Wining Rugby" by Roger Uttley
former England coach on how to play the game, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st edition 1992 pages 126 Ref: bkch-uttley.1992  - £5.00

 

69.jpg (34160 bytes) "Tactical and Attacking Rugby" by Izak van Heerden
South Africa coaching book, text in English, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st edition 1967 pages 239  Ref: bkch-van.heerden.1967 - £15.00

 

67.jpg (38526 bytes) "Instructions to Young Rugger Players" by Cedric Venables
rare coaching book, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1960 Pages: 112 Ref: bkch-venables.1960.instructions - £12.00

 

68.jpg (30994 bytes) "Coaching For Rugby Football" by Cedric Venables
coaching book, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1962 Pages: 79 Ref: bkch-venables.1962.coaching  - £12.00

 

B-09.jpg (57645 bytes) "New Zealand Rugby Skills and Tactics" - "Rugby Football the All Black Way" by Ivan Vodanavich
Widely regarded as one of the best coaching books of all time. Different titles for NZ and UK but the same book, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1982 Pages: 254 Ref: bkch-vodanavich.1982  - £15.00

 

66.jpg (43706 bytes) "The Rugby Game" by JM Wallace
a manual for coaches & players, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1976 Pages: 176 Ref: pbch-wallace.j.1976 - £9.00

 

65.jpg (42951 bytes) "Winning Rugby" by Pat Walsh
Quality coaching from an All Black, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1984 Pages: 218 Ref: bkch-walsh.1984 - £8.00

 

64.jpg (45114 bytes) "The Principles of Rugby Football" published by the Welsh Rugby Union
a manual for coaches and referees, an in depth look at rugby includes chapters on violence in the sport and the national coaching scheme in Wales, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

3rd Imp: 1984

Pages: 189

Ref: bkch-wru.1984.3rd.imp - £7.00

 

61.jpg (39845 bytes) "Modern Rugby" by Gerwyn Williams
Illustrated coaching book, a comprehensive guide for the player and coach, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
3rd edition 1967 Pages: 110 Ref: bkch-williams.g.1967-morr-edn3 - £7.00

 

62.jpg (41758 bytes) "Schoolboy Rugby" by Gerwyn Williams
rugby for the youngster, a simple approach to the game, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1966 Pages: 144 Ref: bkch-williams.g.1966-shrr - £7.00

 

63.jpg (36456 bytes) "Tackle Rugger This Way" by Gerwyn Williams
pocket size look at basic rugby skills, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1957 Pages: 98 Ref: bkch-williams.g.1957.tackle - £6.00

 

"Rugby Skills Training And Tactics" by Les Williams
second-hand hardback without dust wrapper

1st Edition: 1962

Pages: 192

Ref: bkch-williams.l.1962  - £4.00

 

60.jpg (39342 bytes) "Rugby Sevens" by Mike Williams
Coaching the shortened version of rugby, a second-hand paperback with some light wear to the front cover.
1st Edition: 1975 Pages: 164 Ref: pbch75-williams-rrsb - £7.50

 

59.jpg (44548 bytes)  "Skilful Rugby" by Ray Williams
a comprehensive guide to playing rugby by WRU Coaching Organiser Ray Williams, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1976 Pages: 239 Ref: bkch-williams.r.1976.skilful - £6.00

 

B-10.jpg (50368 bytes)  "Rugby For Beginners" by Ray Williams
The basics by Wales' 1970s coaching guru, first published in 1973, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
this edition 1974 Pages: 122 Ref: bkch-williams.r.1974-rr-beginners - £4.00

 

 

COACHING - FITNESS & INJURIES

27.jpg (60539 bytes) "Rugby Injuries" by DUNNILL/GRAY
second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition: 1982

Pages: 203

Ref: bkfi-dunhill.1982 - £8.50

 

70.jpg (84438 bytes) "The RFU Guide to Fitness For Rugby" by Rex Hazeldine & Tom McNab 
Foreword by Don Rutherford, weights, calisthenics, drills, nutrition, an all round guide to rugby fitness, previously published as "Fit For Rugby" in 1991, a second-hand paperback in good condition.
1st Edition:1998 134 pages Ref: pbfi-hazeldine.1998  - £9.50

 

25.jpg (128402 bytes) "Preparation, Performance & Patch Up" by M Hood
A guide to fitness training and injury prevention, a New Zealand publication, foreword by Hiwi Tauroa, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1980

Pages: 67

Ref: pbfi-hood.1980 -  £10.00

 

B-13.jpg (38618 bytes) "Rugby & Sports Medicine" by Peter G Stokes
second-hand paperback
1st Edition: 1973 Pages:  94 Ref: pbfi-stokes.1973 -  £4.00

 

24.jpg (82382 bytes) "Fit for Rugby" by Bev Risman
All round fitness for rugby by former British Lion, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition: 1984

Pages: 89

Ref: bkfi-risman.1984 -  £8.00

 

08.jpg (61800 bytes) "Physical Fitness For Rugby Football" by DR Wills
published by the NZ Education Department, a second-hand booklet with a large biro mark on the front cover

1st Edition: 1959

Pages: 32

Ref: blfi-wills.d.1959 - £9.00

 

 

CHILDREN'S RUGBY BOOKS

22.jpg (71518 bytes) "The All Blacks' Book for Boys" by Pat Booth
A great little book, includes the skills of the game, historical section and the Don Clarke Story, it is unlikely that this book was published with a dust wrapper, a second-hand hardback in very good condition with illustrated boards

1st Edition: 1960

Pages: 110

Ref: bkki-booth.p.1960 -  £9.50

 

B-11.jpg (65408 bytes) "Kick Off - New Zealand Rugby Special" edited by John Lockyear
Nicely put together book, it is unlikely that this book was published with a dust wrapper, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards
1st Edition:  1991 Pages: 110 Ref: bkki-lockyear.1991 -  £8.00

 

94.jpg (109149 bytes) "Rugby Mania" text by John Lockyear
A New Zealand Rugby (Union) and League special. An interesting selection of rugby items, well illustrated throughout, a second-hand paperback in very good condition.
published in  1991 112 pages Ref: pbki-lockyear.1991-rr-mania -  £8.50

 

B-12.jpg (65450 bytes) "Colour Me Rugby' by John Dougan 
Nice look at rugby basics through colouring with centre page poster of 1979 All Blacks, a second-hand booklet - unused
published approx 1980 Pages: 28 Ref: blki-dougan.j.colour.me-rr - £5.00

 

FICTION - RUGBY NOVELS

 

93.jpg (51166 bytes)

"A Wreath for the Springboks" by Jason Calder

Set in New Zealand, this is a political rugby thriller, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper, this is an ex library book. 

1st British edition 1977 179 pages Ref: bkfc-calder.1977  -  £12.00

 

34.jpg (17092 bytes)

"Die Springbok" by ID Du Plessis

rugby novel in Afrikaans, second-hand hardback without dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1948

Pages: 304

Ref: bkfc-du.plessis.1948.die.springbok - £49.00

 

45.jpg (54845 bytes)

"Die Silvervaring" by ID Du Plessis

rugby novel in Afrikaans, a very rare book, not listed in Dave McLaren's bibliography. Die Silvervaring possibly translates to "The Silver Fern", a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, some discolouration to covers and occasional pen marks to pages.

This Edition: 1933

Pages: 129

Ref: bkfc-du.plessis.1933.die.silvervaring - £65.00

 

02.jpg (30850 bytes)

"Rugby in Rio" by ID Du Plessis

rugby novel in Afrikaans, a very rare book, not listed in Dave McLaren's bibliography, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper in good condition.

This Edition: 1941 Pages: 126 Ref: bkfc-du.plessis.1941-rr-in.rio - £65.00

 

test match.jpg (28019 bytes)

"Test Match" by Shukuzawa Hirdaki

Japanese text, we are assuming this is a novel, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1991 Pages:  Ref: bkfc-hirdaki.s.1991 -  £45.00

 

RUGBY HUMOUR - catalogued by author's surname in alphabetical order. 

43.jpg (76988 bytes)

"Heard in the Scrum" by Robert Anderson

second-hand hardback with some small tears and light creasing to the dust wrapper

1st edition 1964 pages 120 Ref: TC19-bkhu-anderson.r.1964.scrum* - £7.00

 

34.jpg (40143 bytes)

"Heard in the Line-out" by Robert Anderson

stories and tales from the world of rugby, various contributors including Andy Mulligan, Vivian Jenkins & JBG Thomas, a second-hand hardback with dustwrapper  in good condition.

1st edition 1969 pages 120 Ref: bkhu-anderson.r.1969.line.out - £12.00

 

77.jpg (57358 bytes)

"Bedside Rugby" by Bill Beaumont 

Funny stories from the career of England's Grand Slam captain, well illustrated by Edward McLachlan, a secondhand hardback with illustrated boards.
1st Edition: 1986 Pages: 88 Ref: TL9-bkhu-beaumont.1986.bedside-rr - £8.00

 

03.jpg (111375 bytes)

"And the Tanker Spent a Comfortable Night", paperback book of poems by Tom Bellion with illustrations by Gren, a look at welsh rugby in the 1970s, classic Welsh humour. The title refers to a poem where JPR crashed into a tanker .......and the tanker etc. A great humorous read accompanied by Gren's brilliant cartoons. Classic Welsh rugby humour.  Published in 1979, 64 pages.

Ref: pbhuwa-bellion.1979-xb - £15.00 

 

33.jpg (59429 bytes)

"I Was There" by Max Boyce

Poems, stories & songs from the Welsh Maestro, includes the words to Max Boyce's classics "The Outside half Factory", Asso Asso Yogoshi", "Hymns & Arias", "The Incredible Plan", "9 3". Lavishly illustrated with cartoons by Gren, this  book is a classic. If you are Welsh and this book is not in your library you do not want to spend another minute without it. A second hand large format hardback with illustrated boards in good condition.
1st Edition: 1979 Pages: 92 Ref: bkhu-boyce.1979-xc - £25.00

   

 

11.jpg (106449 bytes)

"Rugby is a Funny Game" by BROWN/ RIPLEY/ SLATTERY/ WINDSOR

Humourous reminiscences by, English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh internationals, illustrations by Jake Tebbit. A secondhand paperback in very good condition
published in 1987 Pages: 126 Ref:  TC19-pbhu-brown.1987 -  £6.00

 

"Bizarre Fantasy Rugby XV's" by Nick Brownlee & David Kohn

As the titlle suggests the authors go about picking bizarre rugby teams including the 'I don't fancy yours much XV and the 'Slaphead XV'. A secondhand paperback in good condition
published in 200 Pages: 112 Ref:  TC19-pbhu-brownlee.2000 -  £5.00

 

31.jpg (74165 bytes)

"Have Balls Will Travel"  by Mike Burton

story of fictitious rugby tour, cartoons by Bill Tidy, second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition
1st Edition: 1982 Pages: 87 Ref: bkhu-burton.1982.travel  - £7.00

 

My Fave Rug Storys.jpg (40929 bytes)

MY FAVOURITE RUGBY STORIES by Gareth Chilcott

History and humour, Great rugby stories only in the way that Chilcott can tell 'em, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1995 287 pages: Ref: bkhu-chilcott.1995 - £14.00

 

B-15.jpg (45336 bytes)

"A is for All Black" by P Clarkson

small 36 page book with humorous cartoons, mainly caricatures of All Blacks, a second-hand booklet in good condition
1st Edition: 1978 Pages: 36 Ref: blhu-clarkson.1978.a.is.for.ab  -  £12.00   

 

29.jpg (40705 bytes)

 "On Rugby" by Leo & Jilly Cooper

A light hearted look at the game, it's people and principle factors, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition
1st Edition: 1984 Pages: 61 Ref: TC19-bkhu-cooper.1984 - £6.00

 

75.jpg (45711 bytes)

"The Book of Rugby Disasters & Bizarre Records" by Fran Cotton

A most entertaining read, humour from the history of rugby football and the career of England international and British Lion Fran Cotton, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1984 Pages: 120 Ref: bkhu-cotton.1984 - £5.00

 

02.jpg (99219 bytes)

"Boots en Brannewyn" by Frik du Preez with Chris Schoeman

Text in Afrikaans, we believe these are humorous stories from South African rugby. A second-hand paperback in very good condition signed by Chris Schoeman

published in 2010 182 pages Ref: pbhu-du.preez.2010-au - £6.00

 

74.jpg (45084 bytes)

All Blacks 100 Humorous Test Rugby Wins and Others by Eland

Full page cartoons relating to All Black Tests, a second-hand paperback  in good condition
1st Edition: 1975 Pages: 176  Ref: blhu1975-eland.100.test.wins  £15.00

 

73.jpg (25170 bytes)

"Rugby Is......" by Malc Evans & Geoff Whyman

NZ humour - cartoons & verse, a second-hand paperback, very light coffee cup stain otherwise  in excellent condition
1st Edition: 1972 Pages: 100+ Ref: blhu-evans.1972-rr-is  -  £7.00

 

26.jpg (48381 bytes)

"The Art of Course Rugby" by Michael Green 

The first book of Green's rugby series, still a classic book even after 40+ years. First published in 1960 A second-hand hardback in very good condition

This Edition: 1964 Pages: 128 Ref: bkhu-green.m.1964.art  -  £8.00

 

25.jpg (42863 bytes)

"Even Courser Rugby" by Michael Green

follow up to the popular "Art of Course Rugby" by the same author, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1963 Pages: 120 Ref: bkhu-green.1963.even  - £6.00

 

24.jpg (43179 bytes)

"Rugby Alphabet" by Michael Green 

A rugby alphabet with a difference, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition
1st Edition: 1971 Pages: 176 Ref: bkhu-green.1971.alphabet  - £6.00

 

38.jpg (47914 bytes)

"The Art of Course Rugby" & "Even Courser Rugby" by Michael Green

A paperback box set (2 books) of these Michael Green classics. both paperbacks are in good condition. The box has a small amount of surface damage to the front and both paperbacks have inscriptions. 
This edition: 1969 184 & 191 pages Ref: pbhu1969-green.m-bnst.2  - £6.50

 

27.jpg (30416 bytes)

The Duffers Guide to Rugby" by Gren

Welsh rugby humour from Ponty & Pop creator 'Gren'. Secondhand paperback in good condition

First published in 1984 Pages: 80 Ref: pbhu-gren.1984.duffers  -  £7.50

 

B-16.jpg (32712 bytes)

The Duffers Guide to Rugby - Yet Another Try" by Gren 

Welsh cartoon humour. A secondhand paperback in good condition

First published in 1985 Pages:  80 Ref: pbhu-gren.1985.yet.another  -  £6.50

 

37.jpg (102568 bytes)

"Ponty and Pop and the Sporting World of Aberflyarff" by Gren 

Outstanding Welsh cartoon humour, published by the South Wales Echo. A secondhand paperback with scribbling on one page otherwise the book is in good condition

Published in 1974 approx 80 pages Ref: pbhu-gren.1974.ponty  -  £7.50

 

10.jpg (116919 bytes)

Gren's Guide to Rugby - For Players, Would-Be Players, Fans and Their Loved Ones" by Gren 

An absolutely wonderful book, Welsh cartoon humour, awesome stuff. A secondhand paperback in very good condition
published in 1995 96 pages Ref: TC19-pbhu-gren.1995-gdrr  - £8.00

 

36.jpg (48811 bytes)

"The Golden Rules of Rugby" by Ian Heath 

Pocket sized cartoon humour. A secondhand paperback in good condition

Published in 1984 approx 48 pages Ref: blhu-heath.1984  -  £4.00

 

71.jpg (55364 bytes)

"Rugby Rabbits" by G Hutchins

NZ rugby humour, profiles of fictitious rugby players, well illustrated by Darryl Kirby, second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition
1st Edition: 1983 Pages: 93 Ref: bkhu-hutchins.1983.rabbits -  £8.00

 

44.jpg (131132 bytes)

Tall Halfbacks" by G Hutchins

NZ rugby humour - great stories about growing up in a small New Zealand town in the 1960s, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1987 Pages:  116 Ref: bkhu-hutchins.1987.halfbacks -  £8.00

 

01.jpg (66431 bytes)

"Rugby Stories from the Platteland" by Graham Jooste

South African rugby humour - great stories from Springbok rugby. a second-hand paperback in very good condition

published in 2005 200 pages Ref: pbhu-jooste.g.2005 - £6.00

 

69.jpg (47451 bytes)

"Loosehead Len's Bumper Thump Book" by Len Lacey (Phil Gifford & Darryl Kirby)

Len is let loose in the world of rugby, watch out 'zany NZ humour is about', a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1976 Pages: 64 Ref: blhu-lacey.1976.bumper  -  £9.00

 

53.jpg (141324 bytes) "Loosehead Len's Last Tango in Kuiti" by Len Lacey  (Phil Gifford & Darryl Kirby)
Rugby Ramblings by Len including a chapter titles 'The lovely sound of cryin' Welshmen', zany NZ humour, a second-hand booklet in good condition
1st Edition: 1977 64 pages Ref: blhu-lacey.1977.last.tango  -  £11.00

 

22.jpg (36516 bytes)

"The Wit of Rugby" by LHW Paine

Humorous quotes and stories from rugby history, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition.
1st Edition: 1972 Pages: 95 Ref: bkhu-paine.1972 -  £7.00

 

35.jpg (85404 bytes)

"Bluff Your Way In Rugby" by Alexander C Rae 

Pocket sized humour. Also published as "Bluff Your Way in Rugby with Guinness. A secondhand paperback in good condition

Published in 1992 approx 64 pages Ref: blhu-rae.a1992.bluff  -  £4.00

 

64.jpg (48110 bytes)

"Rugby Shorts" by Chris Rhys

A lively look at the lighter side of rugby union, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards
1st Edition: 1990 Pages: 128 Ref: bkhu-rhys.1990.shorts -  £8.00

 

42.jpg (111184 bytes)

"Ruckin & Maulin" foreword by Dean Richards

photos with captions and rugby shorts, an entertaining read, second-hand paperback with slight crease on front cover
1st Edition: 1997 Pages: 112 Ref: pbhu-richards.d.1997 -  £5.00

 

62.jpg (49277 bytes)

"Well I'll be Ruggered" with Jeff Sayle, Chris Handy & John Lambie

Australian rugby humour, stories from around the world, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1993 Pages: 204 Ref: bkhu-sayle.1993 -  £8.00

 

69.jpg (59072 bytes)

"Odd-Shaped Balls" by John Scally

Mischief-makers, miscreants and mad-hatters of rugby. A second-hand hardback with some light rippling to the dust wrapper.

1st Edition: 2004 254 pages Ref: bkhu-scally.2004 - £7.50

 

20.jpg (53720 bytes)

"The World's Best Rugby Book Ever" - P Sherwood & G Alderdice

Large format well illustrated Australian publication, an A to Z of rugby with some good spoof articles, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition
1st Edition: 1983 Pages: 97 Ref: bkhu-sherwood.1983 - £15.00

 

60.jpg (35746 bytes) "More Rugby Songs" published by Sphere Books
Not a lot to do with rugby here, just an excuse to publish a series of xxx rated songs. First published in 1968. A secondhand paperback with a corner fold to the front cover. 
This edition 1971 Pages: 158 Ref: pbhu-sphere.1971.more-rr-songs  -  £6.00

 

59.jpg (35706 bytes)

"Son of Rugby Jokes" published by Sphere Books

Not a lot to do with rugby here, just an excuse to publish a series of xxx rated jokes, first published in 1970, a second-hand paperback, with a slight crease to the front cover.

This Edition: 1976 Pages: 172 Ref: pbhu-sphere.1976.son-rr-jokes - £6.00

 

21.jpg (45563 bytes)

"Best Rugby Jokes" by John Thomas, published by Sphere Books

Not a lot to do with rugby here, just an excuse to publish a series of xxx rated jokes............ quite funny though, a second-hand hardback in good condition
This edition: 1970 Pages: 213 Ref: bkhu-thomas.john.1970.best -  £9.00

 

07.jpg (41622 bytes)

"Rugby Jokes" published by Sphere Books

A second-hand paperback with some light creasing to the covers
This Edition: 1971 Pages: 175 Ref: pbhu-sphere.1971-rr-jokes  - £6.00

 

07.jpg (46689 bytes)

"What Rugby Jokes Did Next" published by Sphere Books

A second-hand paperback, some light creasing to the covers

This Edition: 1976 Pages: 138 Ref: TC19-pbhu-sphere.1976.jokes.next*  - £4.00

 

58.jpg (26851 bytes)

"The Crazy World of Rugby" by Bill Stott

Cartoon humour, a great read, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition

1st Edition: 1988 approx 80 pages Ref: bkhu-stott.b.1988  -  £9.00

 

06.jpg (58780 bytes)

"The Crazy World of Rugby" by Bill Stott

Cartoon humour, a great read, a second-hand paperback in very good condition
This Edition: 1988 approx 80 pages Ref: TC19-pbhu-stott.b.1988*  -  £7.00

 

04.jpg (37731 bytes)

"Rowdy Rugby Songs" published by Top Selling

A second-hand pocket sized paperback, some light creasing to the covers
This Edition: 1975 Pages: 128 Ref: TC19-pbhu-top.selling.1975.rowdy-rr-songs.  - £6.00

 

19.jpg (62869 bytes)

"A Front-Row Guide to Rugby Union Clubs - The First Division" by Dick Tyson

interesting look at the English first division, great cartoons with profiles of premier division clubs, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1992 Pages: 64 Ref: pbhu-tyson.1992.front.row  - £4.00

 

57.jpg (38451 bytes)

"Up and Under" by M Walker

the lighter side of rugby in cartoons, NZ publication, a second-hand paperback in good condition
1st Edition: 1987 Pages: 32 Ref: pbhu-walker.1987 -  £10.00

 

56.jpg (67205 bytes)

"There's No Rucking Business Like Rugby" by Stu Wilson & Phil Kingsley-Jones

NZ rugby humour, short quips, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition
1st Edition: 1997 Pages: 111 Ref: bkhu-wilson.s.1997 - £8.00

 

18.jpg (65158 bytes)

"Men In The Pink - a lighter shade of rugby" by G Winter & T Hepburn

NZ cartoon rugby humour, large format, a second-hand booklet in excellent condition
1st Edition: 1985 Pages: 56 Ref: blhu-winter.1985.pink  - £5.00

 

POLITICS, LEGAL ISSUES & RUGBY - see also Tour books 1969, 1971 & 1981 Springbok tours

41.jpg (126760 bytes)

"Sinners at the Stadium" by Robert Fenton

view of political disruption in sport, especially rugby, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1974

Pages: 206

Ref: bkgv-fenton.1974  - £19.00

 

19.jpg (82011 bytes)

"Medico-Legal Hazards of Rugby Union" edited by Simon DW Payne

Consultant editors John Davies & Edward Grayson. A self explanatory title, includes a chapter by former Ireland & British Lions hooker Ken Kennedy titled 'the team doctor in rugby union football'. A second-hand paperback in good condition

published in 1992

178 pages

Ref: pbgv-payne.s.1992  - £19.95

 

40.jpg (75594 bytes)

"Retreat From Apartheid" by R Thomson

view of New Zealand's sporting contacts with South Africa, a second-hand paperback in good condition

1st Edition: 1975

Pages: 102

Ref: pbgv-thomson.1975  - £15.00

 

QUIZ & GAMING BOOKS

B-17.jpg (62392 bytes)

"The Rugby Quiz Book" compiled by Denis Dwyer & Craig Macfarlane

over 280 questions, a second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1972

Pages: 24

Ref: blqi-dwyer.1972 -  £5.00

 

39.jpg (90290 bytes)

"Rugby News Quiz Book" compiled by Bob Howitt

Quiz questions, picture puzzles and crosswords, a second-hand booklet with a small mark to front cover

published in 1984

Pages: 94

Ref: blqi-howitt.1984 -  £8.00

 

04.jpg (376075 bytes)

"Rugger Final" by Stephen Leslie illustrated by Robert Bond

A gaming book where the outcome of the match depends which page options you take, unusual. A second-hand paperback in good condition.

published in 1978 80 pages Ref: pbqi-leslie.s.1978 -  £12.50

 

03.jpg (55642 bytes)

"Playfair Quiz Book - Rugby" compiled by Michael Nimmo

Hundreds of quiz questions for the rugby expert, a second-hand paperback in good condition

published in 1976

Pages: 116

Ref: pbqi-nimmo.1976  -  £5.00

 

38.jpg (110103 bytes)

"Rugby Quiz Book" compiled by John Taylor

A second-hand hardback with illustrated boards

published in 1987 Pages: 104 Ref: bkqi-taylor.j.1987 -  £9.00

 

68.jpg (40213 bytes)

"Rugby Posers" by Huw S Thomas

Hundreds of quiz questions for the rugby expert, a second-hand booklet with a small cup stain to the front cover otherwise in good condition.

published in 1979

approx 50 pages

Ref: blqi-thomas.1979-rr-posers  -  £5.00

 

02.jpg (72357 bytes)

"More Rugby Posers" by Huw S Thomas

Hundreds of quiz questions for the rugby expert, a second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1980

approx 50 pages

Ref: blqi-thomas.1980.more.posers* -  £6.50

 

 

REFEREEING & LAWS - See also Histories for Royds (1949) & Gadney's (1972) history of the Laws of Rugby Football

18.jpg (76881 bytes) "Play the Whistle" by Paul Akon
Approved by the Australian Rugby Football Union. When I started refereeing in 1977 this was the recommended publication. A second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1997

64 pages Ref: bllw-akon.1975 -  £12.50

 

17.jpg (67887 bytes) "Why the Whistle" by Ralph Burmeister
One of a series of books published in collaboration with the Sport Foundation of South Africa. A look at rugby refereeing. A reversible book in both English and Afrikaans with a foreword by Danie Craven. A second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition. RARE

1st Edition: 1969

Pages: 108 Ref: bklw-burmeister.1969  - £47.50

 

15.jpg (41827 bytes) "Die Skeidsregter Se" by JJ de Kock
Published by Vacuum Oil Company, South Africa. A look at the laws of rugby in Afrikaans with a foreword by A Pienaar.  A second-hand booklet with a signature on the front cover, generally the booklet is in good condition

published in 1947

98 pages Ref: bllw-de.kock.1947-skeidsregter -  £44.50

 

14.jpg (35184 bytes)

"Rugby Referees Right Rulings" by JJ de Kock
Published by Maskew Miller Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa. Text in English a foreword by Wavell Wakefield & Percy Royds.  A second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1951

76 pages Ref: bllw-de.kock.1951-rf -  £34.50

 

16.jpg (152095 bytes) "New Rugby Laws Explained" by JJ de Kock
Published by Vacuum Oil Company, South Africa. A reversible book in both English and Afrikaans with a foreword by Danie Craven.  A second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1958

116 pages Ref: bllw-de.kock.1958.new.laws -  £24.50

 

37.jpg (90795 bytes) "Rugby Union Laws Explained" by FLEMING/ANDERSON
second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1991

Pages: 191 Ref: bklw-fleming.1991  - £7.50

 

36.jpg (104637 bytes) "Rugby Union Laws Illustrated" by Clive Norling & Terry Godwin
second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

1st Edition: 1985

Pages: 107 Ref: bklw-norling.1985 -  £8.00

 

12.jpg (80375 bytes)

"101 Decisions" by Justus Potgieter & Freek Burger
Basic rugby laws for referees, coaches, players & spectators. Published by Stelrek, South Africa. Text in English. Well illustrated.  A second-hand paperback in good condition

published in 1994

approx 120 pages Ref: pblw-potgieter.1994 -  £19.50

 

"The Art of Refereeing" published by the RFU

A handbook for rugby Football Referees. In depth advice for the rugby official, edited by HF Ellis with illustrations by Fougasse.

10.jpg (32750 bytes)

5th Edition: 1956

revised in 1962

70 pages good condition

Ref: bllw-rfu.1962.art-rf -  £6.50

91.jpg (36625 bytes)

5th Edition: 1956

revised in 1965

70 pages good condition

Ref: bllw-rfu.1965.art-rf -  £6.50

 

"Why the Whistle Went" published by the RFU

Notes on the laws of Rugby union for new players, old players and spectators of all descriptions, edited by HF Ellis with illustrations by Fougasse.

09.jpg (59569 bytes)

5th Edition

September 1956

46 pages

a second-hand booklet with some light staining to the front cover

Ref: bllw-rfu.why.whistle1956-edn.5 -  £6.50

92.jpg (57491 bytes)

6th Edition: 1958

revised again in 1964

Pages: 46 very good condition, name written on front

Ref: bllw-rfu.why.whistle.1964.ed.6.revisd -  £9.50

08.jpg (31784 bytes)

Eighth edition 1970

44 pages

a second-hand booklet in very good condition

Ref: bllw-rfu.why.whistle1970-edn.8 - £7.50

07.jpg (44206 bytes)

Tenth edition 1978

44 pages

a second-hand booklet in very good condition

Ref: bllw-rfu.why.whistle1978-edn.10 - £3.50

 

06.jpg (68530 bytes)

"Instant Rugby" published by the RFU
A 5 minute guide to the laws most players have trouble with, date of publication unknown, probably 1980s. A second-hand booklet in very good condition

 

8 pages Ref: bllw-rfu.instant.rugby - £2.50

 

05.jpg (97879 bytes)

"Refereeing Decisions" published by the Welsh Society of Rugby Union Referees
Questions and answers relating to the laws. A second-hand booklet in good condition

published in 1996

56 pages Ref: bllw-wsrur.1996 -  £4.50

 

RUGBY LAW BOOKS
For books with the actual rugby laws as published by the IRB and individual unions please visit the handbooks section on the annuals page or..............

CLICK HERE  

 

SPORTSMAN'S BOOK CLUB

With uniform dust wrappers the 'Sportsman's Book Club' series of the 1950s & 1960s build into an informative library of rugby literature.  

 

90.jpg (68309 bytes) "The Encyclopedia of Rugby Football" by J.R. Jones. The A-Z of rugby football, published in 1960, 186 pages.  

Ref: MC227-bkmi-sbc.jones.jr.1960.encyc*. - £4.50

 

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

 

LINKS TO BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS PAGES

RUGBY BOOKS

ANNUALS  -  BIOGRAPHIES  -  HISTORIES  -  RUGBY TOURS  -  BIBLIOGRAPHIES  -  CHILDRENS BOOKS  -  COACHING & INSTRUCTIONAL  -  FICTION / RUGBY NOVELS  -  FITNESS & INJURIES  -  HANDBOOKS  -  HUMOUR  -  MAGAZINES  -  MEDIA GUIDES  -  POLITICS & RUGBY  - QUIZ BOOKS  -  REFERENCEREFEREEING & LAWSSIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT  -  SIGNED BOOKS

LIMITED EDITION LUXURY AUTOGRAPHED BOOKS

OTHER SPORTS BOOKS

WELSH SPORT  -  ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CYCLING  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER  -  TENNIS  -  OLYMPIC & COMMONWEALTH GAMES  -  MISCELLANEOUS & GENERAL SPORT

 

  Shortcuts to Rugby Relics pages - click on the links below..............

HOME  | A to Z of pages | Annuals | Australia | Autographs | Badges & Pins | Barbarians | Books | Books-Biographies | Books-Histories | Books-Tours | British & Irish Lions | Canada | Cards | Contact | Cricket | DVDs | England | France | General Sport (including Rugby) | Gifts | Ireland | Italy | Japan | Jerseys | Miscellaneous Memorabilia | New Zealand | Order | Philatelic | Photographs | Postcards | Prints | Programmes | Rugby League | Rugby World Cup | Scotland | Soccer | South Africa | Sport | Tickets | Ties | USA | Videos | Wales | World Rugby Museum

www.rugbyrelics.com